2013-14 Team Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DXeFG%) utilizes the same formula, but it is used to gauge efficiency on defense rather than offense.

For example, centers tend to have higher DXeFG% values than guards because they guard other centers who shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DeFG%) can be compared to their DXeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (negative +/-) or below (positive +/-) expectation.

The same values can be calculated for all 30 teams by adding up the totals for each of their players.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2013-14 regular season.

TeamDXeFG%DeFG%+/-
Atlanta Hawks50.68%50.84%0.16%
Boston Celtics50.83%50.49%-0.33%
Brooklyn Nets51.15%50.95%-0.21%
Charlotte Hornets50.16%49.16%-1.00%
Chicago Bulls49.76%47.28%-2.48%
Cleveland Cavaliers50.55%50.66%0.11%
Dallas Mavericks51.33%51.73%0.40%
Denver Nuggets50.65%50.17%-0.48%
Detroit Pistons51.39%52.11%0.72%
Golden State Warriors49.91%47.68%-2.23%
Houston Rockets50.81%48.86%-1.95%
Indiana Pacers50.10%45.93%-4.17%
Los Angeles Clippers50.66%48.46%-2.20%
Los Angeles Lakers51.21%51.34%0.13%
Memphis Grizzlies50.51%49.75%-0.76%
Miami Heat51.34%51.08%-0.26%
Milwaukee Bucks51.20%51.95%0.75%
Minnesota Timberwolves50.74%51.87%1.14%
New Orleans Pelicans51.45%51.57%0.12%
New York Knicks51.16%51.49%0.33%
Oklahoma City Thunder51.02%48.80%-2.22%
Orlando Magic50.05%50.42%0.37%
Philadelphia 76ers51.03%52.54%1.51%
Phoenix Suns51.00%49.70%-1.30%
Portland Trail Blazers50.37%48.86%-1.51%
Sacramento Kings50.91%51.04%0.13%
San Antonio Spurs49.98%48.29%-1.68%
Toronto Raptors51.02%49.31%-1.71%
Utah Jazz51.06%51.86%0.81%
Washington Wizards50.46%50.56%0.10%