2014-15 Team Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DXeFG%) utilizes the same formula, but it is used to gauge efficiency on defense rather than offense.

For example, centers tend to have higher DXeFG% values than guards because they guard other centers who shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DeFG%) can be compared to their DXeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (negative +/-) or below (positive +/-) expectation.

The same values can be calculated for all 30 teams by adding up the totals for each of their players.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2014-15 regular season.

TeamDXeFG%DeFG%+/-
Atlanta Hawks51.13%49.28%-1.86%
Boston Celtics50.48%49.29%-1.19%
Brooklyn Nets51.06%50.59%-0.47%
Charlotte Hornets49.83%48.74%-1.09%
Chicago Bulls50.01%47.28%-2.73%
Cleveland Cavaliers50.91%50.18%-0.73%
Dallas Mavericks51.16%50.36%-0.80%
Denver Nuggets50.53%50.42%-0.12%
Detroit Pistons50.89%50.12%-0.77%
Golden State Warriors50.24%46.98%-3.27%
Houston Rockets51.21%48.58%-2.62%
Indiana Pacers50.17%47.75%-2.42%
Los Angeles Clippers50.50%49.32%-1.18%
Los Angeles Lakers51.25%51.87%0.62%
Memphis Grizzlies50.63%49.20%-1.44%
Miami Heat51.18%50.44%-0.74%
Milwaukee Bucks51.82%48.58%-3.24%
Minnesota Timberwolves51.32%53.55%2.24%
New Orleans Pelicans51.28%49.46%-1.83%
New York Knicks50.82%51.37%0.55%
Oklahoma City Thunder51.03%48.88%-2.15%
Orlando Magic50.63%51.47%0.84%
Philadelphia 76ers51.45%49.64%-1.82%
Phoenix Suns51.15%49.71%-1.44%
Portland Trail Blazers49.96%47.45%-2.51%
Sacramento Kings50.84%50.81%-0.03%
San Antonio Spurs50.60%48.50%-2.10%
Toronto Raptors51.15%50.61%-0.54%
Utah Jazz50.63%49.19%-1.43%
Washington Wizards50.43%48.08%-2.35%