2014-15 Team Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

For example, centers tend to have higher XeFG% values than guards because they shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage (eFG%) can be compared to their XeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (positive +/-) or below (negative +/-) expectation.

The same values can be calculated for all 30 teams by adding up the totals for each of their players.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2014-15 regular season.

PlayerSeasonxFG%FG%+/-
Justin Tucker*+201678.84%97.44%18.59%
Matt Bryant201881.80%95.24%13.44%
Matt Prater*201383.59%96.15%12.57%
Robbie Gould201783.73%95.12%11.39%
Josh Lambo201783.73%95.00%11.27%
Greg Zuerlein*+201783.77%95.00%11.23%
Blair Walsh*+201281.50%92.11%10.60%
Matt Bryant201480.17%90.63%10.46%
Phil Dawson*201283.14%93.55%10.41%
Adam Vinatieri*+201486.40%96.77%10.37%
Graham Gano*201786.32%96.67%10.35%
Ryan Succop201681.51%91.67%10.15%
Dan Bailey201383.45%93.33%9.88%
Adam Vinatieri201677.28%87.10%9.82%
Aldrick Rosas*201887.49%96.97%9.48%
Dan Bailey201284.08%93.55%9.47%
Stephen Hauschka201584.11%93.55%9.44%
Matt Bryant*201682.80%91.89%9.09%
Matt Prater201582.66%91.67%9.01%
Justin Tucker201782.90%91.89%8.99%
Jason Myers*201882.77%91.67%8.90%
Robbie Gould201888.26%97.06%8.80%
Sebastian Janikowski201282.59%91.18%8.59%
Wil Lutz201884.88%93.33%8.45%
Adam Vinatieri201584.27%92.59%8.33%
Stephen Gostkowski*+201583.48%91.67%8.19%
Dan Bailey*201585.57%93.75%8.18%
Sebastian Janikowski201478.96%86.36%7.41%
Dustin Hopkins201882.27%89.66%7.38%
Josh Brown*201586.45%93.75%7.30%
Stephen Gostkowski*201487.32%94.59%7.27%
Josh Scobee201384.85%92.00%7.15%
Justin Tucker201283.95%90.91%6.96%
Justin Tucker*+201385.81%92.68%6.87%
Josh Brown201485.56%92.31%6.75%
Stephen Gostkowski*201386.09%92.68%6.59%
Chris Boswell*201785.56%92.11%6.55%
Stephen Hauschka201387.96%94.29%6.32%
Dan Carpenter201483.26%89.47%6.22%
Harrison Butker201784.30%90.48%6.18%
Josh Lambo201884.35%90.48%6.13%
Stephen Hauschka201781.78%87.88%6.10%
Nick Novak201284.06%90.00%5.94%
Jason Hanson201282.96%88.89%5.93%
Cody Parkey201785.56%91.30%5.74%
Dan Bailey201480.67%86.21%5.53%
Shaun Suisham201284.81%90.32%5.51%
Connor Barth201279.46%84.85%5.39%
Stephen Gostkowski201787.24%92.50%5.26%
Dan Carpenter201386.74%91.67%4.93%
Greg Zuerlein201387.94%92.86%4.92%
Josh Scobee201284.39%89.29%4.90%
Justin Tucker+201885.01%89.74%4.73%
Nick Folk201386.99%91.67%4.67%
Matt Bryant201782.59%87.18%4.59%
Matt Prater*201681.53%86.11%4.58%
Matt Prater201781.38%85.71%4.34%
Shaun Suisham201486.43%90.63%4.20%
Chris Boswell201586.52%90.63%4.10%
Jason Sanders201886.13%90.00%3.87%
Jay Feely201285.47%89.29%3.81%
Dustin Hopkins201585.54%89.29%3.75%
Ka'imi Fairbairn201884.51%88.10%3.59%
Chandler Catanzaro201484.33%87.88%3.55%
Shaun Suisham201390.29%93.75%3.46%
Graham Gano201385.58%88.89%3.31%
Stephen Hauschka201285.58%88.89%3.31%
Patrick Murray201480.05%83.33%3.29%
Randy Bullock201786.99%90.00%3.01%
Jason Myers201676.41%79.41%3.00%
Mason Crosby201582.74%85.71%2.98%
Adam Vinatieri201384.68%87.50%2.82%
Nick Novak201389.09%91.89%2.80%
Harrison Butker201886.48%88.89%2.41%
Phil Dawson201586.67%88.89%2.22%
Justin Tucker201483.10%85.29%2.20%
Mason Crosby201387.04%89.19%2.15%
Phil Dawson201386.74%88.89%2.15%
Greg Zuerlein201684.28%86.36%2.08%
Cody Parkey*201486.81%88.89%2.08%
Wil Lutz201784.04%86.11%2.07%
Jake Elliott201781.89%83.87%1.98%
Rian Lindell201285.52%87.50%1.98%
Matt Bryant201386.93%88.89%1.96%
Ryan Succop201484.52%86.36%1.85%
Matt Bryant201285.11%86.84%1.74%
Robbie Gould201387.97%89.66%1.69%
Brandon McManus201683.63%85.29%1.66%
Phil Dawson201684.08%85.71%1.63%
Blair Walsh201585.61%87.18%1.56%
Sebastian Janikowski201681.39%82.86%1.47%
Dan Carpenter201583.90%85.19%1.29%
Dan Bailey201683.12%84.38%1.25%
Randy Bullock201484.52%85.71%1.20%
Nick Novak201584.64%85.71%1.08%
Greg Zuerlein201886.09%87.10%1.01%
Daniel Carlson201880.01%80.95%0.94%
Kai Forbath201783.28%84.21%0.93%
Matt Prater201886.59%87.50%0.91%
Chandler Catanzaro201589.57%90.32%0.75%
Robbie Gould201583.99%84.62%0.62%
Kai Forbath201488.29%88.89%0.60%
Caleb Sturgis201684.79%85.37%0.58%
Chris Boswell201683.42%84.00%0.58%
Brandon McManus201585.24%85.71%0.48%
Josh Lambo201580.79%81.25%0.46%
Adam Vinatieri201884.73%85.19%0.45%
Phil Dawson201480.23%80.65%0.42%
Nick Novak201684.99%85.37%0.38%
Alex Henery201286.87%87.10%0.23%
Jason Myers201586.44%86.67%0.22%
Blair Walsh201386.48%86.67%0.19%
Josh Brown201388.35%88.46%0.11%
Dan Carpenter201281.40%81.48%0.08%
Cairo Santos201688.58%88.57%-0.01%
Stephen Hauschka201689.25%89.19%-0.06%
Justin Tucker201582.62%82.50%-0.12%
Ryan Succop201886.80%86.67%-0.13%
Nick Novak201484.79%84.62%-0.17%
Adam Vinatieri201785.50%85.29%-0.21%
Shayne Graham201486.59%86.36%-0.23%
Ryan Succop201783.67%83.33%-0.34%
Graham Gano201583.80%83.33%-0.47%
Mason Crosby201881.63%81.08%-0.55%
Stephen Gostkowski201684.93%84.38%-0.56%
Wil Lutz201682.91%82.35%-0.56%
Shayne Graham201282.15%81.58%-0.57%
Mason Crosby201482.42%81.82%-0.61%
Chandler Catanzaro201783.96%83.33%-0.63%
Stephen Hauschka201484.50%83.78%-0.71%
Greg Joseph201885.73%85.00%-0.73%
Travis Coons201588.27%87.50%-0.77%
Patrick Murray201783.47%82.61%-0.86%
Mike Nugent201583.18%82.14%-1.03%
Randy Bullock201883.65%82.61%-1.04%
Nick Folk201688.15%87.10%-1.06%
Sebastian Janikowski201882.89%81.48%-1.40%
Brandon McManus201881.52%80.00%-1.52%
Mason Crosby201688.24%86.67%-1.57%
Robbie Gould201285.69%84.00%-1.69%
Jake Elliott201885.63%83.87%-1.76%
Mike Nugent201383.61%81.82%-1.79%
Nick Folk201483.87%82.05%-1.82%
Cairo Santos201583.08%81.08%-2.00%
Stephen Hauschka201880.64%78.57%-2.07%
Matt Prater201482.89%80.77%-2.12%
Graham Gano201485.09%82.86%-2.23%
Graham Gano201681.22%78.95%-2.27%
Randy Bullock201584.89%82.61%-2.28%
Rob Bironas201388.49%86.21%-2.28%
Lawrence Tynes201286.94%84.62%-2.33%
Greg Zuerlein201276.57%74.19%-2.38%
Josh Scobee201479.84%76.92%-2.92%
Cairo Santos201486.31%83.33%-2.98%
Sebastian Janikowski201583.76%80.77%-2.99%
Stephen Gostkowski201285.85%82.86%-3.00%
Ryan Succop201285.38%82.35%-3.02%
Mike Nugent201285.70%82.61%-3.09%
Stephen Gostkowski201887.56%84.38%-3.19%
Ka'imi Fairbairn201783.30%80.00%-3.30%
Jay Feely201386.75%83.33%-3.42%
Brett Maher201884.01%80.56%-3.45%
Adam Vinatieri201282.53%78.79%-3.74%
Dustin Hopkins201684.71%80.95%-3.75%
Matt Prater201285.01%81.25%-3.76%
Connor Barth201586.05%82.14%-3.91%
Garrett Hartley201285.76%81.82%-3.94%
Greg Zuerlein201484.11%80.00%-4.11%
Phil Dawson201784.12%80.00%-4.12%
Caleb Sturgis201586.09%81.82%-4.27%
Rob Bironas201285.83%80.65%-5.18%
Rian Lindell201384.52%79.31%-5.21%
Josh Lambo201686.49%81.25%-5.24%
Billy Cundiff201386.05%80.77%-5.28%
Mike Nugent201484.18%78.79%-5.39%
Kai Forbath201387.30%81.82%-5.49%
Cody Parkey201685.63%80.00%-5.63%
Alex Henery201387.97%82.14%-5.83%
Caleb Sturgis201484.63%78.38%-6.25%
Blair Walsh201480.98%74.29%-6.69%
Nick Folk201284.78%77.78%-7.01%
Chandler Catanzaro201682.08%75.00%-7.08%
Mike Nugent201686.71%79.31%-7.40%
Ryan Succop201386.29%78.57%-7.71%
Chandler Catanzaro201887.78%80.00%-7.78%
Giorgio Tavecchio201784.02%76.19%-7.83%
David Akers201387.03%79.17%-7.86%
Caleb Sturgis201384.35%76.47%-7.88%
Mason Crosby201786.97%78.95%-8.02%
Dan Bailey201783.23%75.00%-8.23%
Connor Barth201686.79%78.26%-8.53%
Cody Parkey201885.85%76.67%-9.18%
Zane Gonzalez201784.43%75.00%-9.43%
Brandon McManus201784.54%75.00%-9.54%
Billy Cundiff201485.55%75.86%-9.69%
Dan Carpenter201686.45%76.00%-10.45%
Randy Bullock201385.10%74.29%-10.82%
Dan Bailey201887.17%75.00%-12.17%
Blair Walsh201785.06%72.41%-12.65%
Andrew Franks201689.06%76.19%-12.87%
Aldrick Rosas201785.40%72.00%-13.40%
Sebastian Janikowski201383.57%70.00%-13.57%
Greg Zuerlein201580.90%66.67%-14.23%
Garrett Hartley201388.33%73.33%-15.00%
David Akers201284.15%69.05%-15.10%
Mason Crosby201279.28%63.64%-15.65%
Roberto Aguayo201687.46%70.97%-16.49%
Chris Boswell201884.35%65.00%-19.35%