2016-17 Team Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DXeFG%) utilizes the same formula, but it is used to gauge efficiency on defense rather than offense.

For example, centers tend to have higher DXeFG% values than guards because they guard other centers who shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DeFG%) can be compared to their DXeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (negative +/-) or below (positive +/-) expectation.

The same values can be calculated for all 30 teams by adding up the totals for each of their players.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2016-17 regular season.

TeamDXeFG%DeFG%+/-
Atlanta Hawks51.03%50.75%-0.28%
Boston Celtics51.11%50.35%-0.76%
Brooklyn Nets50.97%51.32%0.35%
Charlotte Hornets51.40%52.44%1.05%
Chicago Bulls51.65%50.87%-0.78%
Cleveland Cavaliers51.30%51.52%0.22%
Dallas Mavericks51.20%52.91%1.71%
Denver Nuggets51.03%53.17%2.15%
Detroit Pistons50.70%51.74%1.04%
Golden State Warriors51.79%48.54%-3.25%
Houston Rockets51.91%51.92%0.01%
Indiana Pacers51.36%51.07%-0.29%
Los Angeles Clippers50.57%50.59%0.01%
Los Angeles Lakers51.43%54.13%2.69%
Memphis Grizzlies51.53%50.64%-0.89%
Miami Heat51.16%49.70%-1.46%
Milwaukee Bucks52.07%51.76%-0.31%
Minnesota Timberwolves51.98%53.61%1.63%
New Orleans Pelicans51.55%50.96%-0.59%
New York Knicks52.02%51.03%-0.99%
Oklahoma City Thunder51.73%51.12%-0.61%
Orlando Magic51.28%52.33%1.05%
Philadelphia 76ers51.21%51.34%0.14%
Phoenix Suns51.37%52.38%1.01%
Portland Trail Blazers50.91%50.87%-0.04%
Sacramento Kings51.29%52.77%1.49%
San Antonio Spurs51.08%49.40%-1.68%
Toronto Raptors51.72%50.79%-0.93%
Utah Jazz51.05%49.33%-1.72%
Washington Wizards51.35%52.41%1.06%