2017-18 Team Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DXeFG%) utilizes the same formula, but it is used to gauge efficiency on defense rather than offense.

For example, centers tend to have higher DXeFG% values than guards because they guard other centers who shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DeFG%) can be compared to their DXeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (negative +/-) or below (positive +/-) expectation.

The same values can be calculated for all 30 teams by adding up the totals for each of their players.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2017-18 regular season.

TeamDXeFG%DeFG%+/-
Atlanta Hawks52.03%53.48%1.45%
Boston Celtics51.88%49.35%-2.53%
Brooklyn Nets51.26%51.85%0.59%
Charlotte Hornets51.43%53.31%1.89%
Chicago Bulls52.41%54.10%1.69%
Cleveland Cavaliers52.51%54.08%1.56%
Dallas Mavericks51.48%53.24%1.76%
Denver Nuggets52.08%53.82%1.74%
Detroit Pistons52.07%52.65%0.58%
Golden State Warriors52.37%50.39%-1.98%
Houston Rockets52.61%52.22%-0.39%
Indiana Pacers52.37%52.78%0.41%
Los Angeles Clippers51.90%52.11%0.21%
Los Angeles Lakers52.35%51.24%-1.12%
Memphis Grizzlies52.60%52.88%0.27%
Miami Heat52.08%50.78%-1.30%
Milwaukee Bucks52.76%52.94%0.19%
Minnesota Timberwolves52.53%54.02%1.50%
New Orleans Pelicans52.13%51.10%-1.03%
New York Knicks52.29%52.33%0.04%
Oklahoma City Thunder52.50%52.32%-0.18%
Orlando Magic52.43%52.54%0.11%
Philadelphia 76ers51.79%49.31%-2.48%
Phoenix Suns52.33%53.23%0.90%
Portland Trail Blazers51.29%50.29%-0.99%
Sacramento Kings52.75%54.15%1.39%
San Antonio Spurs51.59%50.72%-0.87%
Toronto Raptors51.89%50.24%-1.66%
Utah Jazz51.83%50.79%-1.04%
Washington Wizards52.45%52.27%-0.18%