2017-18 Team Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

For example, centers tend to have higher XeFG% values than guards because they shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage (eFG%) can be compared to their XeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (positive +/-) or below (negative +/-) expectation.

The same values can be calculated for all 30 teams by adding up the totals for each of their players.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2017-18 regular season.

TeamXeFG%eFG%+/-
Atlanta Hawks52.45%51.15%-1.30%
Boston Celtics51.31%51.76%0.46%
Brooklyn Nets52.56%51.40%-1.16%
Charlotte Hornets50.75%50.79%0.04%
Chicago Bulls51.54%49.73%-1.80%
Cleveland Cavaliers52.12%54.70%2.58%
Dallas Mavericks51.29%51.29%0.00%
Denver Nuggets52.53%53.62%1.09%
Detroit Pistons52.40%51.21%-1.18%
Golden State Warriors50.65%56.91%6.26%
Houston Rockets52.79%55.05%2.26%
Indiana Pacers51.64%52.46%0.82%
Los Angeles Clippers52.14%52.69%0.55%
Los Angeles Lakers52.65%51.72%-0.93%
Memphis Grizzlies51.90%49.97%-1.93%
Miami Heat52.21%51.96%-0.25%
Milwaukee Bucks52.14%53.12%0.98%
Minnesota Timberwolves50.81%52.30%1.49%
New Orleans Pelicans52.10%54.12%2.01%
New York Knicks50.00%51.03%1.03%
Oklahoma City Thunder51.37%51.40%0.03%
Orlando Magic52.14%51.18%-0.96%
Philadelphia 76ers51.74%53.53%1.79%
Phoenix Suns51.76%49.50%-2.26%
Portland Trail Blazers50.95%51.10%0.15%
Sacramento Kings51.24%50.23%-1.01%
San Antonio Spurs51.23%50.72%-0.51%
Toronto Raptors52.26%53.94%1.68%
Utah Jazz53.07%52.71%-0.36%
Washington Wizards51.28%52.47%1.18%