2018-19 Team Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DXeFG%) utilizes the same formula, but it is used to gauge efficiency on defense rather than offense.

For example, centers tend to have higher DXeFG% values than guards because they guard other centers who shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DeFG%) can be compared to their DXeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (negative +/-) or below (positive +/-) expectation.

The same values can be calculated for all 30 teams by adding up the totals for each of their players.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2018-19 regular season.

TeamXeFG%eFG%+/-
Atlanta Hawks52.66%53.83%1.17%
Boston Celtics52.42%51.48%-0.94%
Brooklyn Nets51.75%51.39%-0.35%
Charlotte Hornets52.55%53.94%1.39%
Chicago Bulls52.52%53.62%1.10%
Cleveland Cavaliers52.27%56.12%3.85%
Dallas Mavericks52.34%52.59%0.24%
Denver Nuggets52.73%52.06%-0.67%
Detroit Pistons52.48%52.32%-0.16%
Golden State Warriors52.24%50.64%-1.60%
Houston Rockets52.65%52.13%-0.51%
Indiana Pacers52.45%51.93%-0.52%
Los Angeles Clippers52.21%51.20%-1.01%
Los Angeles Lakers52.54%52.03%-0.51%
Memphis Grizzlies52.33%51.71%-0.62%
Miami Heat52.10%50.84%-1.25%
Milwaukee Bucks51.40%51.20%-0.20%
Minnesota Timberwolves52.73%53.94%1.21%
New Orleans Pelicans52.50%52.55%0.05%
New York Knicks52.61%52.19%-0.42%
Oklahoma City Thunder52.69%52.18%-0.50%
Orlando Magic52.02%51.84%-0.18%
Philadelphia 76ers52.35%51.77%-0.58%
Phoenix Suns52.91%54.12%1.21%
Portland Trail Blazers51.84%51.64%-0.20%
Sacramento Kings52.84%53.16%0.32%
San Antonio Spurs51.58%53.00%1.42%
Toronto Raptors52.05%51.58%-0.47%
Utah Jazz51.77%50.65%-1.12%
Washington Wizards53.10%55.65%2.55%