2018-19 Team Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

For example, centers tend to have higher XeFG% values than guards because they shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage (eFG%) can be compared to their XeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (positive +/-) or below (negative +/-) expectation.

The same values can be calculated for all 30 teams by adding up the totals for each of their players.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2018-19 regular season.

TeamXeFG%eFG%+/-
Atlanta Hawks53.97%52.19%-1.78%
Boston Celtics51.96%53.43%1.47%
Brooklyn Nets52.84%52.00%-0.84%
Charlotte Hornets52.26%51.20%-1.06%
Chicago Bulls52.15%51%-1.55%
Cleveland Cavaliers52.16%50.43%-1.73%
Dallas Mavericks52.12%50.77%-1.35%
Denver Nuggets52.54%52.93%0.39%
Detroit Pistons52.74%51.03%-1.71%
Golden State Warriors50.85%56.66%5.81%
Houston Rockets53.21%54.13%0.92%
Indiana Pacers52.03%53.01%0.98%
Los Angeles Clippers52.27%53.15%0.88%
Los Angeles Lakers53.14%53.09%-0.05%
Memphis Grizzlies52.50%50.91%-1.58%
Miami Heat52.58%51.78%-0.81%
Milwaukee Bucks53.30%54.99%1.69%
Minnesota Timberwolves51.92%51.03%-0.90%
New Orleans Pelicans53.08%52.62%-0.45%
New York Knicks52.11%49.94%-2.17%
Oklahoma City Thunder52.50%51.70%-0.80%
Orlando Magic51.68%52.44%0.76%
Philadelphia 76ers51.95%53.35%1.41%
Phoenix Suns51.96%51.77%-0.19%
Portland Trail Blazers51.70%52.99%1.29%
Sacramento Kings52.53%52.03%-0.50%
San Antonio Spurs50.29%53.74%3.45%
Toronto Raptors52.12%54.49%2.37%
Utah Jazz53.69%54.19%0.50%
Washington Wizards52.57%53.06%0.50%