Expected Field Goal Percentage (xFG%)

Expected field goal percentage (xFG%) considers the distance of the field goals a kicker attempts in order to calculate what percentage of those kicks they would convert if they were a league-average player. A kicker’s xFG% can then be compared to their actual FG% to see if they are performing above (positive +/-) or below (negative +/-) expectation.

For more on xFG%, read about it here.

On this page, you can see the xFG% data for the past six seasons. Use the search tool to make it easy to access specific data. For instance, if you want to see the data from just 2016, type “2016” into the search bar. If you want to see only Justin Tucker’s performances, type “Justin Tucker” into the search bar.

Asterisks (*) denote Pro Bowl seasons. Plus signs (+) denote First-Team All-Pro seasons.

PlayerSeasonxFG%FG%+/-
Justin Tucker*+201678.84%97.44%18.59%
Matt Bryant201881.80%95.24%13.44%
Matt Prater*201383.59%96.15%12.57%
Robbie Gould201783.73%95.12%11.39%
Josh Lambo201783.73%95.00%11.27%
Greg Zuerlein*+201783.77%95.00%11.23%
Blair Walsh*+201281.50%92.11%10.60%
Matt Bryant201480.17%90.63%10.46%
Phil Dawson*201283.14%93.55%10.41%
Adam Vinatieri*+201486.40%96.77%10.37%
Graham Gano*201786.32%96.67%10.35%
Ryan Succop201681.51%91.67%10.15%
Dan Bailey201383.45%93.33%9.88%
Adam Vinatieri201677.28%87.10%9.82%
Aldrick Rosas*201887.49%96.97%9.48%
Dan Bailey201284.08%93.55%9.47%
Stephen Hauschka201584.11%93.55%9.44%
Matt Bryant*201682.80%91.89%9.09%
Matt Prater201582.66%91.67%9.01%
Justin Tucker201782.90%91.89%8.99%
Jason Myers*201882.77%91.67%8.90%
Robbie Gould201888.26%97.06%8.80%
Sebastian Janikowski201282.59%91.18%8.59%
Wil Lutz201884.88%93.33%8.45%
Adam Vinatieri201584.27%92.59%8.33%
Stephen Gostkowski*+201583.48%91.67%8.19%
Dan Bailey*201585.57%93.75%8.18%
Sebastian Janikowski201478.96%86.36%7.41%
Dustin Hopkins201882.27%89.66%7.38%
Josh Brown*201586.45%93.75%7.30%
Stephen Gostkowski*201487.32%94.59%7.27%
Josh Scobee201384.85%92.00%7.15%
Justin Tucker201283.95%90.91%6.96%
Justin Tucker*+201385.81%92.68%6.87%
Josh Brown201485.56%92.31%6.75%
Stephen Gostkowski*201386.09%92.68%6.59%
Chris Boswell*201785.56%92.11%6.55%
Stephen Hauschka201387.96%94.29%6.32%
Dan Carpenter201483.26%89.47%6.22%
Harrison Butker201784.30%90.48%6.18%
Josh Lambo201884.35%90.48%6.13%
Stephen Hauschka201781.78%87.88%6.10%
Nick Novak201284.06%90.00%5.94%
Jason Hanson201282.96%88.89%5.93%
Cody Parkey201785.56%91.30%5.74%
Dan Bailey201480.67%86.21%5.53%
Shaun Suisham201284.81%90.32%5.51%
Connor Barth201279.46%84.85%5.39%
Stephen Gostkowski201787.24%92.50%5.26%
Dan Carpenter201386.74%91.67%4.93%
Greg Zuerlein201387.94%92.86%4.92%
Josh Scobee201284.39%89.29%4.90%
Justin Tucker+201885.01%89.74%4.73%
Nick Folk201386.99%91.67%4.67%
Matt Bryant201782.59%87.18%4.59%
Matt Prater*201681.53%86.11%4.58%
Matt Prater201781.38%85.71%4.34%
Shaun Suisham201486.43%90.63%4.20%
Chris Boswell201586.52%90.63%4.10%
Jason Sanders201886.13%90.00%3.87%
Jay Feely201285.47%89.29%3.81%
Dustin Hopkins201585.54%89.29%3.75%
Ka'imi Fairbairn201884.51%88.10%3.59%
Chandler Catanzaro201484.33%87.88%3.55%
Shaun Suisham201390.29%93.75%3.46%
Graham Gano201385.58%88.89%3.31%
Stephen Hauschka201285.58%88.89%3.31%
Patrick Murray201480.05%83.33%3.29%
Randy Bullock201786.99%90.00%3.01%
Jason Myers201676.41%79.41%3.00%
Mason Crosby201582.74%85.71%2.98%
Adam Vinatieri201384.68%87.50%2.82%
Nick Novak201389.09%91.89%2.80%
Harrison Butker201886.48%88.89%2.41%
Phil Dawson201586.67%88.89%2.22%
Justin Tucker201483.10%85.29%2.20%
Mason Crosby201387.04%89.19%2.15%
Phil Dawson201386.74%88.89%2.15%
Greg Zuerlein201684.28%86.36%2.08%
Cody Parkey*201486.81%88.89%2.08%
Wil Lutz201784.04%86.11%2.07%
Jake Elliott201781.89%83.87%1.98%
Rian Lindell201285.52%87.50%1.98%
Matt Bryant201386.93%88.89%1.96%
Ryan Succop201484.52%86.36%1.85%
Matt Bryant201285.11%86.84%1.74%
Robbie Gould201387.97%89.66%1.69%
Brandon McManus201683.63%85.29%1.66%
Phil Dawson201684.08%85.71%1.63%
Blair Walsh201585.61%87.18%1.56%
Sebastian Janikowski201681.39%82.86%1.47%
Dan Carpenter201583.90%85.19%1.29%
Dan Bailey201683.12%84.38%1.25%
Randy Bullock201484.52%85.71%1.20%
Nick Novak201584.64%85.71%1.08%
Greg Zuerlein201886.09%87.10%1.01%
Daniel Carlson201880.01%80.95%0.94%
Kai Forbath201783.28%84.21%0.93%
Matt Prater201886.59%87.50%0.91%
Chandler Catanzaro201589.57%90.32%0.75%
Robbie Gould201583.99%84.62%0.62%
Kai Forbath201488.29%88.89%0.60%
Caleb Sturgis201684.79%85.37%0.58%
Chris Boswell201683.42%84.00%0.58%
Brandon McManus201585.24%85.71%0.48%
Josh Lambo201580.79%81.25%0.46%
Adam Vinatieri201884.73%85.19%0.45%
Phil Dawson201480.23%80.65%0.42%
Nick Novak201684.99%85.37%0.38%
Alex Henery201286.87%87.10%0.23%
Jason Myers201586.44%86.67%0.22%
Blair Walsh201386.48%86.67%0.19%
Josh Brown201388.35%88.46%0.11%
Dan Carpenter201281.40%81.48%0.08%
Cairo Santos201688.58%88.57%-0.01%
Stephen Hauschka201689.25%89.19%-0.06%
Justin Tucker201582.62%82.50%-0.12%
Ryan Succop201886.80%86.67%-0.13%
Nick Novak201484.79%84.62%-0.17%
Adam Vinatieri201785.50%85.29%-0.21%
Shayne Graham201486.59%86.36%-0.23%
Ryan Succop201783.67%83.33%-0.34%
Graham Gano201583.80%83.33%-0.47%
Mason Crosby201881.63%81.08%-0.55%
Stephen Gostkowski201684.93%84.38%-0.56%
Wil Lutz201682.91%82.35%-0.56%
Shayne Graham201282.15%81.58%-0.57%
Mason Crosby201482.42%81.82%-0.61%
Chandler Catanzaro201783.96%83.33%-0.63%
Stephen Hauschka201484.50%83.78%-0.71%
Greg Joseph201885.73%85.00%-0.73%
Travis Coons201588.27%87.50%-0.77%
Patrick Murray201783.47%82.61%-0.86%
Mike Nugent201583.18%82.14%-1.03%
Randy Bullock201883.65%82.61%-1.04%
Nick Folk201688.15%87.10%-1.06%
Sebastian Janikowski201882.89%81.48%-1.40%
Brandon McManus201881.52%80.00%-1.52%
Mason Crosby201688.24%86.67%-1.57%
Robbie Gould201285.69%84.00%-1.69%
Jake Elliott201885.63%83.87%-1.76%
Mike Nugent201383.61%81.82%-1.79%
Nick Folk201483.87%82.05%-1.82%
Cairo Santos201583.08%81.08%-2.00%
Stephen Hauschka201880.64%78.57%-2.07%
Matt Prater201482.89%80.77%-2.12%
Graham Gano201485.09%82.86%-2.23%
Graham Gano201681.22%78.95%-2.27%
Randy Bullock201584.89%82.61%-2.28%
Rob Bironas201388.49%86.21%-2.28%
Lawrence Tynes201286.94%84.62%-2.33%
Greg Zuerlein201276.57%74.19%-2.38%
Josh Scobee201479.84%76.92%-2.92%
Cairo Santos201486.31%83.33%-2.98%
Sebastian Janikowski201583.76%80.77%-2.99%
Stephen Gostkowski201285.85%82.86%-3.00%
Ryan Succop201285.38%82.35%-3.02%
Mike Nugent201285.70%82.61%-3.09%
Stephen Gostkowski201887.56%84.38%-3.19%
Ka'imi Fairbairn201783.30%80.00%-3.30%
Jay Feely201386.75%83.33%-3.42%
Brett Maher201884.01%80.56%-3.45%
Adam Vinatieri201282.53%78.79%-3.74%
Dustin Hopkins201684.71%80.95%-3.75%
Matt Prater201285.01%81.25%-3.76%
Connor Barth201586.05%82.14%-3.91%
Garrett Hartley201285.76%81.82%-3.94%
Greg Zuerlein201484.11%80.00%-4.11%
Phil Dawson201784.12%80.00%-4.12%
Caleb Sturgis201586.09%81.82%-4.27%
Rob Bironas201285.83%80.65%-5.18%
Rian Lindell201384.52%79.31%-5.21%
Josh Lambo201686.49%81.25%-5.24%
Billy Cundiff201386.05%80.77%-5.28%
Mike Nugent201484.18%78.79%-5.39%
Kai Forbath201387.30%81.82%-5.49%
Cody Parkey201685.63%80.00%-5.63%
Alex Henery201387.97%82.14%-5.83%
Caleb Sturgis201484.63%78.38%-6.25%
Blair Walsh201480.98%74.29%-6.69%
Nick Folk201284.78%77.78%-7.01%
Chandler Catanzaro201682.08%75.00%-7.08%
Mike Nugent201686.71%79.31%-7.40%
Ryan Succop201386.29%78.57%-7.71%
Chandler Catanzaro201887.78%80.00%-7.78%
Giorgio Tavecchio201784.02%76.19%-7.83%
David Akers201387.03%79.17%-7.86%
Caleb Sturgis201384.35%76.47%-7.88%
Mason Crosby201786.97%78.95%-8.02%
Dan Bailey201783.23%75.00%-8.23%
Connor Barth201686.79%78.26%-8.53%
Cody Parkey201885.85%76.67%-9.18%
Zane Gonzalez201784.43%75.00%-9.43%
Brandon McManus201784.54%75.00%-9.54%
Billy Cundiff201485.55%75.86%-9.69%
Dan Carpenter201686.45%76.00%-10.45%
Randy Bullock201385.10%74.29%-10.82%
Dan Bailey201887.17%75.00%-12.17%
Blair Walsh201785.06%72.41%-12.65%
Andrew Franks201689.06%76.19%-12.87%
Aldrick Rosas201785.40%72.00%-13.40%
Sebastian Janikowski201383.57%70.00%-13.57%
Greg Zuerlein201580.90%66.67%-14.23%
Garrett Hartley201388.33%73.33%-15.00%
David Akers201284.15%69.05%-15.10%
Mason Crosby201279.28%63.64%-15.65%
Roberto Aguayo201687.46%70.97%-16.49%
Chris Boswell201884.35%65.00%-19.35%