2013-14 Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DXeFG%) utilizes the same formula, but it is used to gauge efficiency on defense rather than offense.

For example, centers tend to have higher DXeFG% values than guards because they guard other centers who shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DeFG%) can be compared to their DXeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (negative +/-) or below (positive +/-) expectation.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2013-14 regular season.

PLAYERFGADXeFG%DeFG%+/-
Aaron Brooks53049.26%52.36%3.10%
Al Jefferson99749.53%47.44%-2.08%
Al-Farouq Aminu68551.34%55.26%3.92%
Alan Anderson45450.15%50.77%0.62%
Alec Burks75850.27%54.16%3.89%
Alexey Shved19049.83%51.05%1.22%
Alexis Ajinca35151.53%53.85%2.31%
Alonzo Gee31349.08%53.35%4.27%
Amar'e Stoudemire54251.10%50.37%-0.73%
Amir Johnson89451.38%48.66%-2.72%
Anderson Varejao63650.43%47.33%-3.10%
Andray Blatche61651.02%51.95%0.93%
Andre Drummond106651.51%50.66%-0.85%
Andre Iguodala62948.94%50.95%2.02%
Andre Miller27549.71%48.73%-0.98%
Andrea Bargnani48549.74%54.02%4.28%
Andrei Kirilenko21252.24%53.77%1.53%
Andrew Bogut74150.48%44.53%-5.94%
Andrew Nicholson49349.67%51.42%1.75%
Anthony Bennett23649.74%55.72%5.98%
Anthony Davis91451.00%46.44%-4.55%
Anthony Morrow38350.49%53.79%3.29%
Anthony Tolliver42249.92%49.41%-0.51%
Archie Goodwin16651.53%44.28%-7.25%
Aron Baynes19350.88%50.00%-0.88%
Arron Afflalo69348.59%56.20%7.62%
Austin Rivers36949.66%49.46%-0.21%
Avery Bradley55849.70%53.49%3.79%
Ben McLemore68550.46%56.86%6.40%
Bismack Biyombo41051.43%42.07%-9.36%
Blake Griffin100749.98%49.45%-0.53%
Boris Diaw75949.59%47.63%-1.96%
Bradley Beal80349.44%48.44%-1.00%
Brandan Wright38951.95%51.54%-0.41%
Brandon Bass88750.07%47.75%-2.32%
Brandon Davies23950.04%52.72%2.68%
Brandon Jennings72949.16%52.54%3.37%
Brandon Knight72649.80%54.55%4.74%
Brian Roberts50249.36%48.90%-0.46%
Byron Mullens17651.20%59.66%8.46%
C.J. Watson35647.16%44.94%-2.22%
CJ Miles29048.92%51.72%2.80%
Carlos Boozer63949.29%50.39%1.10%
Carmelo Anthony83151.16%50.54%-0.62%
Caron Butler40151.33%53.87%2.53%
Cartier Martin27850.27%56.29%6.03%
Chandler Parsons81749.38%49.69%0.31%
Channing Frye103850.47%51.49%1.03%
Chris Andersen55652.28%45.41%-6.87%
Chris Bosh103950.31%48.65%-1.66%
Chris Douglas-Roberts27149.89%49.26%-0.63%
Chris Paul58249.88%51.12%1.24%
Chuck Hayes29549.25%51.19%1.94%
Cody Zeller52549.58%47.81%-1.77%
Corey Brewer81348.68%52.52%3.85%
Cory Joseph34348.61%51.60%2.99%
Courtney Lee56548.73%47.43%-1.30%
D.J. Augustin53347.98%49.44%1.46%
Damian Lillard90548.42%48.07%-0.35%
Danny Granger23249.52%42.67%-6.85%
Danny Green66850.49%48.50%-1.98%
Dante Cunningham69651.39%51.65%0.27%
Darius Miller21250.57%53.54%2.97%
Darrell Arthur48550.40%47.53%-2.87%
Darren Collison68249.22%50.51%1.29%
David Lee88248.68%46.94%-1.74%
David West75749.55%44.98%-4.57%
DeAndre Jordan135550.21%46.90%-3.31%
DeJuan Blair46251.26%52.60%1.34%
DeMar DeRozan69150.20%49.64%-0.56%
DeMarcus Cousins90050.21%47.33%-2.88%
DeMarre Carroll79649.23%49.87%0.64%
Dennis Schroder19349.75%48.96%-0.78%
Derek Fisher40549.51%54.94%5.43%
Deron Williams63850.12%50.31%0.20%
Derrick Favors96450.92%49.22%-1.70%
Derrick Williams55750.99%53.50%2.51%
Diante Garrett30848.89%48.86%-0.03%
Dion Waiters64551.01%52.02%1.00%
Dirk Nowitzki101151.21%50.40%-0.82%
Donatas Motiejunas41349.76%50.00%0.24%
Dorell Wright37550.65%50.00%-0.65%
Doron Lamb12749.43%53.94%4.51%
Draymond Green81049.81%45.62%-4.19%
Dwight Howard90450.44%46.96%-3.49%
Dwyane Wade44351.07%49.66%-1.41%
E'Twaun Moore45848.45%48.80%0.35%
Earl Clark30050.51%51.50%0.99%
Ed Davis37050.64%46.76%-3.89%
Ekpe Udoh37051.20%49.46%-1.74%
Elliot Williams25249.57%55.36%5.79%
Elton Brand58150.98%50.26%-0.73%
Enes Kanter88950.25%52.36%2.11%
Eric Bledsoe45349.92%46.36%-3.56%
Eric Gordon39950.65%56.02%5.37%
Ersan Ilyasova54951.73%56.83%5.10%
Evan Fournier46249.64%52.92%3.29%
Evan Turner84850.71%57.08%6.37%
Francisco Garcia36550.56%50.27%-0.29%
Garrett Temple23449.56%51.50%1.93%
Gary Neal29849.00%53.86%4.86%
George Hill83947.92%47.79%-0.12%
Gerald Green72349.78%46.68%-3.10%
Gerald Henderson69048.49%48.84%0.35%
Gerald Wallace35050.59%53.14%2.55%
Giannis Antetokounmpo61251.83%48.20%-3.63%
Glen Davis68250.07%48.09%-1.97%
Goran Dragic67549.42%49.56%0.14%
Gordon Hayward67650.48%50.00%-0.48%
Gorgui Dieng41751.84%50.00%-1.84%
Greg Monroe103650.90%51.79%0.89%
Greg Stiemsma41250.72%52.67%1.95%
Greivis Vasquez49449.75%49.29%-0.46%
Harrison Barnes64549.37%51.71%2.33%
Hollis Thompson52950.96%55.29%4.33%
Ian Mahinmi56151.20%43.67%-7.53%
Iman Shumpert58650.47%53.84%3.37%
Isaiah Thomas78349.27%49.87%0.60%
Ish Smith34848.85%47.84%-1.01%
J.J. Barea41148.77%53.77%5.00%
JJ Hickson78150.47%50.26%-0.21%
JR Smith57251.04%55.07%4.03%
Jae Crowder35650.47%46.63%-3.85%
Jamal Crawford51449.92%48.15%-1.77%
Jameer Nelson59948.40%53.42%5.03%
James Anderson71950.81%53.34%2.52%
James Harden89149.85%48.32%-1.54%
James Johnson36251.26%48.07%-3.19%
Jan Vesely31750.07%48.90%-1.17%
Jared Dudley65049.93%47.92%-2.01%
Jared Sullinger87550.44%48.74%-1.70%
Jarrett Jack72749.79%50.00%0.21%
Jason Thompson73949.91%50.47%0.56%
Jeff Adrien39151.00%54.86%3.86%
Jeff Ayres39549.77%50.51%0.73%
Jeff Green85050.63%52.06%1.43%
Jeff Teague67949.21%48.90%-0.31%
Jeff Withey28052.25%47.68%-4.57%
Jeremy Evans40852.10%51.23%-0.87%
Jeremy Lamb51149.48%51.66%2.19%
Jeremy Lin83649.96%48.44%-1.51%
Jermaine O'Neal38650.42%43.39%-7.02%
Jerryd Bayless49450.08%55.36%5.29%
Jimmer Fredette16948.64%53.25%4.61%
Jimmy Butler77948.79%45.57%-3.22%
Joakim Noah124649.45%45.39%-4.07%
Jodie Meeks81749.25%52.63%3.38%
Joe Johnson63350.19%53.87%3.68%
Joel Freeland33351.07%47.75%-3.32%
John Henson72051.33%49.44%-1.89%
John Salmons47149.67%48.83%-0.84%
John Wall76249.74%54.20%4.46%
Jon Leuer23449.30%50.85%1.56%
Jonas Jerebko27050.22%54.44%4.22%
Jonas Valanciunas97051.17%47.89%-3.29%
Jordan Crawford47148.89%45.75%-3.14%
Jordan Hill69651.72%50.00%-1.72%
Jose Calderon83249.94%55.95%6.01%
Josh McRoberts80150.17%51.87%1.71%
Josh Smith105951.96%50.00%-1.96%
Kawhi Leonard62348.85%44.14%-4.71%
Kelly Olynyk63349.98%51.03%1.05%
Kemba Walker97948.81%49.03%0.22%
Kendall Marshall42250.14%54.74%4.60%
Kendrick Perkins46548.63%44.41%-4.22%
Kenneth Faried86350.78%51.68%0.90%
Kent Bazemore29650.20%51.35%1.15%
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope43050.09%52.67%2.59%
Kevin Durant92650.14%46.06%-4.08%
Kevin Garnett39050.80%47.05%-3.75%
Kevin Love116951.14%52.48%1.34%
Kevin Martin54448.85%51.10%2.25%
Kevin Seraphin25550.75%47.84%-2.91%
Khris Middleton78450.73%52.74%2.02%
Kirk Hinrich68648.48%47.81%-0.67%
Klay Thompson89148.14%46.13%-2.01%
Kosta Koufos54851.24%46.90%-4.34%
Kris Humphries64750.89%46.29%-4.60%
Kyle Korver68350.34%51.61%1.27%
Kyle Lowry82449.35%49.64%0.29%
Kyle O'Quinn50250.18%45.72%-4.47%
Kyle Singler91450.77%52.57%1.80%
Kyrie Irving76850.35%52.08%1.73%
LaMarcus Aldridge103849.78%50.14%0.37%
Lance Stephenson72448.08%46.55%-1.53%
Lavoy Allen43650.62%50.57%-0.05%
LeBron James73151.30%50.21%-1.10%
Lou Williams38548.75%54.68%5.93%
Luc Mbah a Moute33951.02%56.19%5.18%
Luis Scola48949.44%46.22%-3.22%
Luke Ridnour32749.22%59.79%10.56%
Luol Deng72949.11%52.13%3.02%
Manu Ginobili39248.50%50.26%1.76%
Marc Gasol66950.56%48.58%-1.98%
Marcin Gortat122350.98%48.49%-2.49%
Marco Belinelli58149.50%52.75%3.25%
Marcus Morris65650.46%52.67%2.21%
Marcus Thornton40850.33%50.74%0.41%
Mario Chalmers63150.73%52.22%1.49%
Markieff Morris82350.76%50.91%0.15%
Marreese Speights38150.23%49.74%-0.49%
Martell Webster59449.18%51.09%1.91%
Marvin Williams61950.51%51.37%0.87%
Mason Plumlee55351.13%51.63%0.50%
Matt Barnes64850.73%48.61%-2.12%
Matt Bonner25749.62%50.39%0.77%
Matthew Dellavedova44849.13%52.68%3.55%
Maurice Harkless63349.97%50.47%0.50%
Michael Beasley35150.58%49.86%-0.72%
Michael Carter-Williams68649.87%52.26%2.39%
Michael Kidd-Gilchrist57949.71%50.60%0.90%
Mike Conley76449.55%50.33%0.78%
Mike Dunleavy70449.29%46.59%-2.70%
Mike Miller47649.73%56.20%6.46%
Mike Scott47349.80%52.43%2.63%
Miles Plumlee89951.76%48.50%-3.27%
Miroslav Raduljica18551.08%44.86%-6.22%
Mirza Teletovic56850.34%48.50%-1.83%
Mo Williams57548.31%52.61%4.30%
Monta Ellis84449.91%56.58%6.67%
Nate Robinson24347.62%48.77%1.15%
Nate Wolters42049.01%50.71%1.70%
Nazr Mohammed21549.80%44.19%-5.61%
Nene61449.29%49.59%0.31%
Nick Calathes33848.24%39.05%-9.18%
Nick Collison47350.20%47.46%-2.74%
Nick Young50250.19%51.49%1.31%
Nicolas Batum93550.30%50.96%0.66%
Nikola Pekovic67449.64%51.04%1.40%
Nikola Vucevic72149.69%51.39%1.69%
Norris Cole45451.16%53.19%2.04%
O.J. Mayo35249.99%44.60%-5.39%
Omer Asik43050.76%46.86%-3.90%
Omri Casspi47550.48%46.00%-4.48%
PJ Tucker67749.82%49.63%-0.19%
Pablo Prigioni35848.73%54.89%6.16%
Patrick Beverley51149.53%50.59%1.06%
Patrick Patterson58351.10%48.54%-2.56%
Patty Mills45847.42%45.52%-1.90%
Pau Gasol87951.23%50.23%-1.00%
Paul George97948.93%46.27%-2.66%
Paul Millsap108151.38%50.42%-0.96%
Paul Pierce71150.63%52.11%1.48%
Pero Antic35050.62%52.57%1.95%
Perry Jones III29650.10%43.58%-6.52%
Phil Pressey33847.84%51.48%3.64%
Quincy Acy34050.09%47.94%-2.15%
Quincy Miller30652.01%47.39%-4.62%
Ramon Sessions60548.35%53.39%5.04%
Randy Foye74049.83%51.08%1.25%
Rashard Lewis41950.17%52.86%2.69%
Ray Allen54250.23%58.86%8.63%
Raymond Felton62550.12%49.52%-0.60%
Reggie Evans32450.43%57.72%7.28%
Reggie Jackson74750.20%51.61%1.40%
Richard Jefferson68350.00%57.03%7.03%
Ricky Rubio89149.64%54.32%4.68%
Robbie Hummel21550.29%52.56%2.27%
Robert Sacre54251.19%52.03%0.84%
Robin Lopez131550.64%44.49%-6.15%
Rodney Stuckey54350.34%55.89%5.56%
Roy Hibbert113450.28%42.77%-7.51%
Rudy Gay71251.08%52.81%1.72%
Rudy Gobert17353.09%45.95%-7.14%
Russell Westbrook30950.27%53.40%3.13%
Ryan Hollins22149.92%38.46%-11.46%
Ryan Kelly59849.98%51.92%1.94%
Samuel Dalembert62151.66%48.23%-3.43%
Serge Ibaka127051.84%47.36%-4.48%
Shane Battier73050.59%52.67%2.08%
Shane Larkin17648.89%51.70%2.81%
Shaun Livingston59850.26%47.58%-2.69%
Shawn Marion80550.36%48.63%-1.73%
Shelvin Mack50449.28%50.99%1.71%
Spencer Hawes128550.79%47.67%-3.13%
Stephen Curry74648.92%48.32%-0.60%
Steve Blake49449.15%50.20%1.05%
Steve Novak19450.46%51.29%0.83%
Steven Adams53550.05%49.25%-0.80%
Taj Gibson97249.78%45.63%-4.15%
Tayshaun Prince53949.99%49.72%-0.27%
Terrence Jones97951.03%50.15%-0.88%
Terrence Ross72949.82%49.38%-0.44%
Thabo Sefolosha50751.29%50.10%-1.19%
Thaddeus Young104450.52%55.27%4.75%
Thomas Robinson29151.10%51.55%0.45%
Tiago Splitter50849.18%44.09%-5.08%
Tim Duncan96950.71%45.51%-5.20%
Tim Hardaway Jr.55951.01%56.62%5.61%
Timofey Mozgov85350.07%46.89%-3.18%
Tobias Harris72650.12%52.00%1.88%
Toney Douglas19149.87%54.97%5.10%
Tony Allen32848.53%44.21%-4.32%
Tony Parker64147.11%51.87%4.77%
Tony Snell31448.70%51.75%3.06%
Tony Wroten44750.93%51.68%0.75%
Travis Outlaw40050.59%51.63%1.03%
Trevor Ariza67549.71%51.78%2.07%
Trevor Booker55449.42%49.28%-0.14%
Trey Burke62849.00%50.40%1.40%
Tristan Thompson90949.32%51.71%2.38%
Ty Lawson54848.04%53.47%5.42%
Tyler Hansbrough30950.64%51.46%0.82%
Tyler Zeller44349.93%46.05%-3.88%
Tyreke Evans66651.36%52.18%0.82%
Tyson Chandler66850.90%48.80%-2.10%
Udonis Haslem20749.55%54.83%5.28%
Victor Oladipo90849.77%47.14%-2.63%
Vince Carter65450.92%48.47%-2.45%
Wesley Johnson86150.61%52.79%2.18%
Wesley Matthews81048.03%49.57%1.54%
Will Bynum28849.58%50.17%0.60%
Willie Green25150.24%42.03%-8.21%
Wilson Chandler68550.42%47.66%-2.76%
Xavier Henry28151.04%52.49%1.46%
Zach Randolph99849.93%53.06%3.13%
Zaza Pachulia49751.07%54.33%3.25%