2013-14 Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

For example, centers tend to have higher XeFG% values than guards because they shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage (eFG%) can be compared to their XeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (positive +/-) or below (negative +/-) expectation.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2013-14 regular season.

PLAYERFGAXeFG%eFG%+/-
Aaron Brooks58153.12%48.36%-4.76%
Al Jefferson137651.73%50.98%-0.75%
Al-Farouq Aminu49455.35%48.68%-6.66%
Alan Anderson48551.53%48.66%-2.87%
Alec Burks83153.22%48.74%-4.49%
Alex Len7854.71%42.31%-12.41%
Alexey Shved23754.70%38.40%-16.30%
Alexis Ajinca24954.60%54.62%0.02%
Alonzo Gee23654.42%45.55%-8.87%
Amar'e Stoudemire55853.30%55.73%2.43%
Amir Johnson61256.90%57.84%0.94%
Anderson Varejao45953.84%49.46%-4.38%
Andray Blatche67452.52%48.74%-3.78%
Andre Drummond76960.84%62.29%1.44%
Andre Iguodala45854.56%54.80%0.24%
Andre Miller23154.35%48.27%-6.08%
Andrea Bargnani50250.65%47.21%-3.44%
Andrei Kirilenko16057.92%51.56%-6.36%
Andrew Bogut37561.42%62.67%1.25%
Andrew Nicholson42051.88%46.19%-5.69%
Anthony Bennett22551.74%38.44%-13.29%
Anthony Davis100552.49%52.04%-0.45%
Anthony Morrow52049.21%54.23%5.02%
Anthony Randolph17654.00%43.75%-10.25%
Anthony Tolliver30754.66%58.63%3.97%
Archie Goodwin16760.14%47.01%-13.14%
Aron Baynes16354.98%43.56%-11.42%
Arron Afflalo101147.81%52.23%4.41%
Austin Rivers47455.68%44.30%-11.37%
Avery Bradley82549.45%48.55%-0.90%
Ben McLemore67953.65%44.55%-9.09%
Beno Udrih17849.28%49.16%-0.12%
Bismack Biyombo14458.52%61.11%2.59%
Blake Griffin135954.20%53.27%-0.93%
Boris Diaw58056.11%55.95%-0.17%
Bradley Beal114948.67%47.87%-0.81%
Brandan Wright33159.30%67.67%8.37%
Brandon Bass72549.89%48.69%-1.20%
Brandon Davies12855.70%42.97%-12.73%
Brandon Jennings113551.77%44.05%-7.72%
Brandon Knight109252.97%47.25%-5.72%
Brian Roberts58149.30%47.50%-1.79%
Byron Mullens16554.69%54.24%-0.45%
C.J. Watson33453.81%51.65%-2.16%
CJ Miles40951.52%53.67%2.15%
Carlos Boozer98049.46%45.61%-3.85%
Carmelo Anthony164347.77%50.30%2.54%
Caron Butler54047.62%48.52%0.90%
Cartier Martin26453.19%53.22%0.03%
Chandler Parsons98755.70%53.80%-1.90%
Channing Frye77853.13%53.47%0.35%
Chase Budinger25453.56%47.64%-5.93%
Chris Andersen27560.00%64.91%4.91%
Chris Bosh95352.81%55.51%2.70%
Chris Copeland11755.32%61.11%5.79%
Chris Douglas-Roberts25254.37%54.17%-0.21%
Chris Paul87049.43%51.15%1.72%
Chuck Hayes13062.34%43.08%-19.26%
Cody Zeller40452.99%42.57%-10.42%
Cole Aldrich6158.75%54.10%-4.65%
Corey Brewer80758.01%51.73%-6.28%
Cory Joseph26551.94%49.81%-2.13%
Courtney Lee61451.33%53.91%2.58%
D.J. Augustin71853.15%50.77%-2.39%
Damian Lillard130453.28%50.77%-2.51%
Danny Granger30753.49%44.79%-8.70%
Danny Green50553.16%56.24%3.08%
Dante Cunningham50947.91%46.37%-1.54%
Darius Miller16650.04%51.51%1.47%
Darrell Arthur41047.83%42.44%-5.39%
Darren Collison69451.90%51.80%-0.10%
David Lee98157.21%52.29%-4.92%
David West93950.57%48.99%-1.58%
DeAndre Jordan51562.91%67.57%4.66%
DeJuan Blair39357.83%53.44%-4.40%
DeMar DeRozan140746.94%45.20%-1.74%
DeMarcus Cousins119154.33%49.62%-4.71%
DeMarre Carroll64256.09%54.60%-1.49%
Dennis Schroder18854.60%40.96%-13.64%
Derek Fisher36149.71%51.25%1.53%
Deron Williams71652.25%51.82%-0.43%
Derrick Favors74755.01%52.21%-2.80%
Derrick Williams48255.04%45.44%-9.60%
Diante Garrett26553.76%44.91%-8.86%
Dion Waiters99350.26%47.94%-2.33%
Dirk Nowitzki127345.56%54.87%9.31%
Donald Sloan11754.24%41.88%-12.35%
Donatas Motiejunas29658.99%47.80%-11.18%
Dorell Wright29753.06%48.99%-4.07%
Doron Lamb16052.17%50.63%-1.54%
Draymond Green45955.42%46.73%-8.68%
Dwight Howard80060.30%59.25%-1.05%
Dwyane Wade76153.06%55.12%2.06%
E'Twaun Moore45653.26%49.01%-4.24%
Earl Clark26152.36%45.02%-7.34%
Ed Davis29055.70%53.45%-2.25%
Ekpe Udoh14354.47%39.86%-14.61%
Elliot Williams33756.62%47.03%-9.59%
Elton Brand33250.22%53.92%3.69%
Enes Kanter85353.92%49.12%-4.80%
Eric Bledsoe55654.72%52.16%-2.56%
Eric Gordon81755.08%49.76%-5.32%
Ersan Ilyasova57951.87%44.13%-7.74%
Evan Fournier54455.68%50.09%-5.58%
Evan Turner102151.04%44.96%-6.09%
Francisco Garcia29453.23%51.87%-1.36%
Garrett Temple14149.93%38.30%-11.63%
Gary Neal47148.45%48.20%-0.25%
George Hill61653.74%51.87%-1.87%
Gerald Green100651.25%54.67%3.42%
Gerald Henderson93047.51%45.48%-2.03%
Gerald Wallace23058.17%54.57%-3.60%
Giannis Antetokounmpo41856.99%46.29%-10.70%
Glen Davis59349.60%46.04%-3.57%
Goran Dragic109353.63%56.08%2.45%
Gordon Hayward103251.75%45.40%-6.36%
Gorgui Dieng22755.95%50.00%-5.95%
Greg Monroe101556.71%49.66%-7.06%
Greg Stiemsma12257.60%57.38%-0.22%
Greivis Vasquez65854.40%50.38%-4.02%
Harrison Barnes67954.15%44.77%-9.38%
Henry Sims27453.79%47.45%-6.35%
Hollis Thompson37254.94%54.97%0.03%
Ian Mahinmi18955.87%48.15%-7.73%
Iman Shumpert48453.01%45.66%-7.35%
Isaiah Thomas109652.13%51.05%-1.08%
Ish Smith28156.46%42.53%-13.93%
J.J. Barea65654.31%44.28%-10.02%
JJ Hickson65455.57%50.76%-4.81%
JR Smith95550.71%51.36%0.65%
Jae Crowder29655.34%52.36%-2.98%
Jamal Crawford101149.40%49.60%0.20%
Jameer Nelson74752.96%48.46%-4.50%
James Anderson71756.10%51.12%-4.98%
James Harden120553.18%52.90%-0.28%
James Johnson30857.04%50.00%-7.04%
Jan Vesely17360.68%51.45%-9.24%
Jared Dudley44751.78%52.91%1.13%
Jared Sullinger89954.44%45.83%-8.62%
Jarrett Jack69847.31%45.49%-1.82%
Jason Thompson49655.60%50.60%-5.00%
Jeff Adrien27555.08%52.00%-3.08%
Jeff Ayres17458.15%58.05%-0.10%
Jeff Green117151.82%46.93%-4.89%
Jeff Teague104055.91%47.40%-8.51%
Jeff Withey12958.87%53.49%-5.39%
Jeremy Evans33253.40%52.71%-0.69%
Jeremy Lamb60952.69%50.41%-2.27%
Jeremy Lin66254.92%50.76%-4.16%
Jeremy Tyler11653.73%51.72%-2.01%
Jermaine O'Neal24856.35%50.40%-5.94%
Jerryd Bayless61749.45%46.35%-3.10%
Jimmer Fredette22752.04%55.95%3.90%
Jimmy Butler69353.25%44.59%-8.66%
Joakim Noah80055.71%47.50%-8.21%
Jodie Meeks89254.76%55.38%0.63%
Joe Johnson101851.59%53.34%1.75%
Joel Freeland16253.59%47.53%-6.06%
John Henson63957.79%53.83%-3.95%
John Lucas III19051.88%39.21%-12.67%
John Salmons41349.95%43.95%-6.01%
John Wall133750.51%47.34%-3.16%
Jon Leuer24653.10%53.86%0.76%
Jonas Jerebko20856.04%54.57%-1.47%
Jonas Valanciunas67657.04%53.11%-3.93%
Jordan Crawford78851.54%47.21%-4.33%
Jordan Farmar36452.06%51.10%-0.96%
Jordan Hamilton37655.06%48.40%-6.66%
Jordan Hill52155.81%54.89%-0.92%
Jose Calderon74849.59%58.36%8.77%
Josh McRoberts56656.25%52.92%-3.34%
Josh Smith123353.01%44.77%-8.25%
Kawhi Leonard64554.15%57.60%3.44%
Kelly Olynyk50255.58%50.60%-4.99%
Kemba Walker114350.00%44.05%-5.95%
Kendall Marshall41953.84%49.05%-4.80%
Kendrick Perkins19358.18%45.08%-13.10%
Kenneth Faried82058.26%54.51%-3.75%
Kent Bazemore34354.07%49.13%-4.94%
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope46053.49%45.98%-7.51%
Kevin Durant168849.98%55.98%6.01%
Kevin Garnett35647.26%44.10%-3.16%
Kevin Love142153.83%52.43%-1.40%
Kevin Martin102351.22%48.63%-2.59%
Kevin Seraphin22054.49%50.45%-4.04%
Khris Middleton85450.43%51.05%0.63%
Kirk Hinrich61951.19%46.12%-5.07%
Klay Thompson125950.47%53.26%2.79%
Kosta Koufos45958.41%49.46%-8.96%
Kris Humphries46148.93%50.11%1.18%
Kyle Korver60949.95%62.64%12.70%
Kyle Lowry108052.55%51.11%-1.44%
Kyle O'Quinn37150.32%50.13%-0.19%
Kyle Singler60254.95%52.49%-2.46%
Kyrie Irving123749.62%47.98%-1.64%
LaMarcus Aldridge142347.13%45.92%-1.20%
Lance Stephenson87054.92%54.02%-0.90%
Lavoy Allen30054.07%45.00%-9.07%
LeBron James135354.85%60.98%6.13%
Lou Williams49352.42%47.97%-4.45%
Luc Mbah a Moute19355.06%46.11%-8.95%
Luis Scola56049.30%47.05%-2.25%
Luke Ridnour32749.16%44.19%-4.97%
Luol Deng86051.87%46.45%-5.42%
Manu Ginobili62755.05%54.07%-0.98%
Marc Gasol71150.42%47.40%-3.02%
Marcin Gortat84054.51%54.23%-0.29%
Marco Belinelli69552.36%57.55%5.19%
Marcus Morris65150.42%51.84%1.43%
Marcus Thornton63952.85%47.97%-4.89%
Mario Chalmers56057.27%53.13%-4.14%
Markieff Morris84551.69%50.65%-1.04%
Marreese Speights44252.82%45.02%-7.80%
Martell Webster58753.30%55.71%2.41%
Marvin Williams52654.38%51.90%-2.47%
Mason Plumlee30261.20%65.89%4.69%
Matt Barnes52756.91%53.04%-3.88%
Matt Bonner16456.73%57.32%0.59%
Matthew Dellavedova29654.80%50.84%-3.95%
Maurice Harkless48357.41%52.48%-4.92%
Michael Beasley35553.25%52.82%-0.43%
Michael Carter-Williams105454.18%43.12%-11.06%
Michael Kidd-Gilchrist35354.43%47.45%-6.98%
Mike Conley103053.76%50.05%-3.71%
Mike Dunleavy77451.24%50.97%-0.27%
Mike Miller44352.16%60.16%8.00%
Mike Scott62856.83%52.87%-3.96%
Miles Plumlee55359.40%51.72%-7.68%
Miroslav Raduljica12658.30%53.97%-4.34%
Mirza Teletovic52954.06%54.63%0.57%
Mo Williams67248.80%47.84%-0.96%
Monta Ellis127852.28%47.77%-4.51%
Nando De Colo15353.84%47.71%-6.13%
Nate Robinson38352.74%50.39%-2.35%
Nate Wolters38953.06%46.02%-7.05%
Nazr Mohammed12651.88%42.86%-9.02%
Nene59452.19%50.42%-1.76%
Nick Calathes31155.86%48.71%-7.14%
Nick Collison24155.73%56.43%0.70%
Nick Young88948.70%51.12%2.42%
Nicolas Batum81953.60%55.37%1.77%
Nikola Pekovic70158.51%54.07%-4.44%
Nikola Vucevic69652.56%50.72%-1.85%
Norris Cole50054.87%47.40%-7.47%
O.J. Mayo55048.98%48.36%-0.61%
Omer Asik19059.39%53.16%-6.24%
Omri Casspi41057.56%49.63%-7.93%
Orlando Johnson11353.21%35.84%-17.37%
PJ Tucker61556.13%49.11%-7.02%
Pablo Prigioni19156.39%63.09%6.70%
Patrick Beverley48156.21%50.94%-5.28%
Patrick Patterson48953.36%51.64%-1.72%
Patty Mills66651.59%56.53%4.94%
Pau Gasol88552.32%48.25%-4.07%
Paul George136250.93%49.05%-1.88%
Paul Millsap104755.14%49.76%-5.38%
Paul Pierce71251.12%52.95%1.83%
Pero Antic29455.63%51.36%-4.27%
Perry Jones III18154.29%51.93%-2.36%
Phil Pressey25354.65%36.36%-18.28%
Quincy Acy14156.02%48.23%-7.79%
Quincy Miller25653.71%42.58%-11.14%
Ramon Sessions76955.17%45.19%-9.98%
Randy Foye87553.07%52.06%-1.01%
Rashard Lewis23653.38%51.27%-2.10%
Rasual Butler11050.70%58.18%7.48%
Ray Allen54353.45%54.88%1.43%
Ray McCallum30050.61%41.33%-9.27%
Raymond Felton60852.41%44.57%-7.84%
Reggie Bullock12152.97%44.63%-8.34%
Reggie Evans15059.22%47.33%-11.89%
Reggie Jackson91653.32%48.53%-4.79%
Richard Jefferson65452.99%54.36%1.37%
Ricky Rubio67053.39%41.34%-12.05%
Robbie Hummel17750.89%46.89%-3.99%
Robert Sacre30054.45%47.67%-6.78%
Robin Lopez64457.10%55.12%-1.98%
Rodney Stuckey85351.66%45.02%-6.64%
Roy Hibbert75454.01%44.03%-9.97%
Rudy Gay117951.34%48.30%-3.04%
Rudy Gobert7459.67%48.65%-11.02%
Russell Westbrook79152.57%48.04%-4.53%
Ryan Hollins7260.01%73.61%13.60%
Ryan Kelly37154.15%48.79%-5.36%
Samuel Dalembert37758.13%56.76%-1.37%
Serge Ibaka97851.56%54.75%3.19%
Shane Battier27557.22%51.45%-5.77%
Shane Larkin13752.40%42.34%-10.06%
Shaun Livingston48752.60%48.36%-4.24%
Shawn Marion70857.51%52.26%-5.25%
Shelvin Mack50154.18%47.90%-6.27%
Spencer Hawes88355.80%52.89%-2.92%
Stephen Curry138350.82%56.58%5.76%
Steve Blake35351.52%48.87%-2.65%
Steve Novak14652.13%58.90%6.78%
Steven Adams18559.05%50.27%-8.78%
Taj Gibson89651.77%47.88%-3.89%
Tayshaun Prince49249.54%42.68%-6.86%
Terrence Jones71258.46%56.39%-2.07%
Terrence Ross75151.52%53.06%1.55%
Thabo Sefolosha34055.69%48.53%-7.16%
Thaddeus Young128356.37%48.87%-7.50%
Thomas Robinson29355.23%48.12%-7.11%
Tiago Splitter34659.69%52.31%-7.38%
Tim Duncan90652.30%49.01%-3.30%
Tim Hardaway Jr.68753.21%52.26%-0.95%
Timofey Mozgov54558.48%52.66%-5.82%
Tobias Harris71652.81%48.60%-4.21%
Toney Douglas19054.36%46.58%-7.78%
Tony Allen41357.15%50.73%-6.43%
Tony Parker91452.81%51.26%-1.56%
Tony Snell33653.78%46.88%-6.90%
Tony Wroten80858.29%45.17%-13.11%
Toure' Murry12951.11%45.35%-5.76%
Travis Outlaw32649.00%46.17%-2.83%
Trevor Ariza85355.25%56.15%0.90%
Trevor Booker40355.18%55.09%-0.09%
Trey Burke89750.53%44.20%-6.33%
Tristan Thompson76156.44%47.70%-8.74%
Ty Lawson80651.65%47.52%-4.13%
Tyler Hansbrough19656.90%47.45%-9.45%
Tyler Zeller29055.89%53.79%-2.10%
Tyreke Evans89756.79%44.76%-12.03%
Tyson Chandler32259.69%59.32%-0.37%
Udonis Haslem14651.06%50.68%-0.37%
Victor Oladipo93653.35%45.83%-7.51%
Vince Carter81152.54%49.69%-2.85%
Wayne Ellington12650.51%53.57%3.06%
Wesley Johnson65153.61%50.23%-3.38%
Wesley Matthews100953.63%54.06%0.43%
Will Barton15654.00%44.87%-9.13%
Will Bynum43052.85%45.12%-7.73%
Willie Green27152.45%45.20%-7.24%
Wilson Chandler73852.09%49.86%-2.22%
Xavier Henry34553.62%45.80%-7.82%
Zach Randolph119853.71%46.83%-6.88%
Zaza Pachulia34953.85%42.69%-11.16%