2014-15 Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DXeFG%) utilizes the same formula, but it is used to gauge efficiency on defense rather than offense.

For example, centers tend to have higher DXeFG% values than guards because they guard other centers who shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DeFG%) can be compared to their DXeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (negative +/-) or below (positive +/-) expectation.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2014-15 regular season.

PLAYERFGADXeFG%DeFG%+/-
Aaron Brooks62646.90%48.16%1.26%
Aaron Gordon28549.67%46.67%-3.00%
Al Horford88850.15%45.66%-4.49%
Al Jefferson82248.23%52.01%3.77%
Al-Farouq Aminu51949.74%50.87%1.13%
Alan Anderson52748.84%49.43%0.60%
Alex Len73451.35%47.28%-4.08%
Alexis Ajinca45651.82%47.59%-4.24%
Allen Crabbe21048.62%43.33%-5.29%
Alonzo Gee17848.97%41.85%-7.12%
Amar'e Stoudemire50451.47%48.71%-2.76%
Amir Johnson83050.86%49.64%-1.22%
Andre Drummond105350.36%48.43%-1.93%
Andre Iguodala58348.42%47.68%-0.73%
Andre Miller42049.07%47.74%-1.33%
Andre Roberson46249.52%45.02%-4.50%
Andrew Bogut72250.20%42.73%-7.47%
Andrew Wiggins100149.48%54.05%4.57%
Anthony Bennett32849.83%56.86%7.03%
Anthony Davis98850.40%43.32%-7.08%
Anthony Morrow52249.94%52.87%2.93%
Anthony Tolliver54249.77%53.04%3.28%
Aron Baynes46649.70%44.64%-5.07%
Arron Afflalo73047.37%47.53%0.16%
Austin Rivers46448.60%53.56%4.96%
Avery Bradley63949.23%51.10%1.87%
Ben Gordon16849.18%52.08%2.91%
Ben McLemore90849.52%49.94%0.42%
Beno Udrih56647.96%52.03%4.07%
Bismack Biyombo47349.85%45.88%-3.97%
Blake Griffin88949.85%49.83%-0.01%
Bojan Bogdanovic59649.56%50.84%1.28%
Boris Diaw81149.81%50.31%0.50%
Bradley Beal65348.62%49.85%1.22%
Brandan Wright61451.44%49.10%-2.34%
Brandon Bass69648.47%50.79%2.32%
Brandon Jennings30047.86%51.67%3.81%
Brandon Knight57948.88%50.26%1.38%
Brian Roberts43747.47%46.80%-0.67%
Brook Lopez103550.13%47.68%-2.45%
C.J. Watson44247.36%45.70%-1.66%
CJ McCollum34847.67%43.53%-4.13%
CJ Miles51648.51%45.83%-2.68%
Carl Landry41548.95%46.87%-2.08%
Carlos Boozer54649.55%50.46%0.91%
Caron Butler48649.42%53.50%4.07%
Chandler Parsons57449.08%52.61%3.53%
Channing Frye89449.94%54.87%4.93%
Charlie Villanueva27950.76%52.87%2.11%
Chase Budinger43349.33%53.46%4.14%
Chris Andersen44352.57%53.27%0.70%
Chris Bosh58749.89%50.26%0.37%
Chris Copeland25749.49%49.22%-0.27%
Chris Kaman63950.84%49.92%-0.92%
Chris Paul74148.56%50.27%1.71%
Cody Zeller61449.62%47.48%-2.15%
Cole Aldrich47651.12%51.16%0.04%
Corey Brewer61749.05%49.68%0.63%
Cory Jefferson21850.64%48.17%-2.47%
Cory Joseph51247.91%46.39%-1.52%
Courtney Lee67948.92%54.05%5.13%
D.J. Augustin57948.49%50.69%2.20%
Damian Lillard85447.38%50.00%2.62%
Damjan Rudez30548.23%51.31%3.08%
Danilo Gallinari48749.74%52.16%2.42%
Danny Green81649.32%48.77%-0.54%
Dante Cunningham53650.60%52.89%2.29%
Dante Exum57247.98%52.80%4.82%
Darrell Arthur41449.79%45.89%-3.90%
Darren Collison53648.02%48.97%0.96%
David Lee38549.69%50.26%0.57%
David West60948.82%51.15%2.33%
DeAndre Jordan118049.56%47.71%-1.85%
DeMar DeRozan53249.19%53.57%4.38%
DeMarcus Cousins86451.15%46.18%-4.97%
DeMarre Carroll79049.48%51.08%1.59%
Dennis Schroder41248.64%51.82%3.18%
Deron Williams60649.04%52.64%3.60%
Derrick Favors94649.93%44.34%-5.59%
Derrick Rose52447.83%47.33%-0.50%
Derrick Williams49849.17%52.91%3.74%
Devin Harris49249.15%45.43%-3.73%
Dewayne Dedmon32750.60%43.43%-7.18%
Dion Waiters68549.27%49.93%0.66%
Dirk Nowitzki86749.99%53.17%3.18%
Donald Sloan36548.32%48.63%0.31%
Donatas Motiejunas80550.10%48.39%-1.72%
Dorell Wright21949.01%52.05%3.05%
Draymond Green109948.84%41.77%-7.07%
Drew Gooden31749.14%46.85%-2.29%
Dwyane Wade46550.22%46.88%-3.34%
Ed Davis79351.52%51.39%-0.13%
Elfrid Payton79449.33%55.73%6.40%
Elijah Millsap27749.26%43.68%-5.58%
Enes Kanter89249.50%53.03%3.53%
Eric Bledsoe99249.22%49.29%0.07%
Eric Gordon48848.21%49.28%1.07%
Ersan Ilyasova46450.58%52.69%2.11%
Evan Fournier38948.23%52.19%3.96%
Evan Turner81649.43%49.45%0.02%
Festus Ezeli25249.85%47.22%-2.63%
Gary Harris24849.58%51.81%2.24%
Gary Neal33249.36%53.01%3.66%
George Hill44747.75%44.74%-3.00%
Gerald Green45248.83%53.32%4.49%
Gerald Henderson69447.53%48.99%1.46%
Giannis Antetokounmpo79651.39%50.44%-0.95%
Glen Davis33249.28%48.80%-0.49%
Goran Dragic74849.10%49.53%0.43%
Gordon Hayward60949.80%51.56%1.76%
Gorgui Dieng95851.63%53.34%1.71%
Greg Monroe87749.70%50.29%0.59%
Greivis Vasquez56148.13%52.05%3.92%
Harrison Barnes76349.26%50.39%1.13%
Hassan Whiteside43552.19%44.94%-7.25%
Hedo Turkoglu22549.84%50.67%0.82%
Henry Sims51550.23%50.97%0.74%
Hollis Thompson54049.12%45.46%-3.66%
Ian Mahinmi53150.76%47.55%-3.20%
Iman Shumpert49449.19%48.79%-0.40%
Isaiah Canaan24448.16%49.39%1.23%
Isaiah Thomas44748.10%46.87%-1.23%
Ish Smith29048.09%51.03%2.95%
J.J. Barea35848.29%49.16%0.87%
JJ Hickson62749.13%51.20%2.06%
JJ Redick74348.07%49.87%1.80%
JR Smith55149.36%50.27%0.91%
JaKarr Sampson44750.29%49.66%-0.63%
Jae Crowder57449.71%50.35%0.64%
Jamal Crawford37849.20%51.72%2.52%
Jameer Nelson46547.51%52.69%5.18%
James Ennis III30950.40%55.02%4.62%
James Harden97450.09%48.31%-1.78%
James Johnson51449.56%48.44%-1.12%
James Jones20451.04%62.01%10.97%
Jared Dudley52549.96%51.05%1.09%
Jared Sullinger62049.57%47.50%-2.07%
Jarrett Jack78648.59%49.94%1.35%
Jason Maxiell31849.90%44.81%-5.08%
Jason Smith67350.09%50.15%0.06%
Jason Terry49148.39%46.23%-2.15%
Jason Thompson75949.25%51.05%1.80%
Jeff Ayres16350.07%58.28%8.22%
Jeff Green79949.18%50.63%1.45%
Jeff Teague59548.22%47.98%-0.24%
Jerami Grant48250.33%48.96%-1.37%
Jeremy Lin67749.85%51.85%1.99%
Jerryd Bayless51249.50%46.29%-3.21%
Jimmer Fredette16448.32%49.09%0.76%
Jimmy Butler71448.88%52.45%3.57%
Joakim Noah93448.59%44.54%-4.05%
Jodie Meeks40448.76%49.88%1.11%
Joe Ingles44048.42%48.98%0.56%
Joe Johnson75549.40%51.92%2.52%
Joel Anthony21751.59%43.55%-8.05%
Joel Freeland27250.43%43.93%-6.50%
Joey Dorsey38950.07%48.07%-2.00%
John Henson59252.35%44.93%-7.42%
John Wall78448.27%49.04%0.78%
Jon Leuer31149.77%45.02%-4.76%
Jonas Jerebko48748.86%44.35%-4.50%
Jonas Valanciunas90350.83%48.50%-2.33%
Jordan Clarkson48449.05%53.10%4.05%
Jordan Hill87451.19%54.23%3.05%
Jose Calderon33848.55%62.87%14.32%
Josh Smith104050.94%44.95%-5.99%
Justin Holiday22148.95%47.06%-1.89%
Jusuf Nurkic52751.38%47.44%-3.94%
KJ McDaniels45051.17%46.22%-4.95%
Kawhi Leonard57449.10%48.95%-0.14%
Kelly Olynyk65349.92%48.70%-1.22%
Kemba Walker81847.79%47.13%-0.66%
Kendrick Perkins46649.13%45.39%-3.75%
Kenneth Faried85349.18%51.64%2.47%
Kent Bazemore46749.53%50.32%0.79%
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope73049.06%52.53%3.48%
Kevin Garnett28551.04%48.77%-2.26%
Kevin Love101449.92%48.08%-1.84%
Kevin Seraphin49450.80%46.36%-4.44%
Khris Middleton70749.85%46.96%-2.89%
Kirk Hinrich53647.61%49.16%1.55%
Klay Thompson76047.86%47.63%-0.23%
Kosta Koufos51250.37%46.68%-3.69%
Kostas Papanikolaou29750.83%47.14%-3.69%
Kris Humphries51549.37%47.67%-1.70%
Kyle Korver84850.17%48.41%-1.76%
Kyle Lowry75349.40%49.00%-0.40%
Kyle O'Quinn33150.04%47.58%-2.46%
Kyle Singler65849.74%52.36%2.62%
Kyrie Irving80449.08%53.48%4.40%
LaMarcus Aldridge96749.02%47.36%-1.65%
Lance Stephenson39348.71%52.93%4.22%
Lance Thomas30949.50%48.38%-1.12%
Langston Galloway46548.06%45.91%-2.15%
Lavoy Allen43349.73%47.11%-2.61%
LeBron James53750.19%50.56%0.37%
Leandro Barbosa24148.42%51.87%3.45%
Lou Amundson41751.01%50.72%-0.29%
Lou Williams55649.27%49.82%0.55%
Luc Mbah a Moute71949.73%46.24%-3.48%
Luis Scola52848.82%48.01%-0.80%
Luke Babbitt32449.95%54.48%4.52%
Luke Ridnour19348.04%49.74%1.70%
Luol Deng87949.22%50.34%1.12%
Manu Ginobili32249.42%50.16%0.73%
Marc Gasol98050.79%45.20%-5.58%
Marcin Gortat112049.86%46.07%-3.79%
Marco Belinelli33549.37%53.28%3.91%
Marcus Morris70350.37%49.43%-0.94%
Marcus Smart53848.69%50.46%1.77%
Marcus Thornton16548.30%46.36%-1.94%
Mario Chalmers65149.03%48.00%-1.03%
Markel Brown24748.66%57.49%8.83%
Markieff Morris90249.67%49.50%-0.17%
Marreese Speights56750.51%50.00%-0.51%
Marvin Williams66549.43%46.24%-3.19%
Mason Plumlee71452.34%53.92%1.58%
Matt Barnes83749.68%49.64%-0.04%
Matt Bonner37249.26%42.61%-6.65%
Matthew Dellavedova49248.70%48.48%-0.23%
Maurice Harkless21150.74%48.82%-1.92%
Meyers Leonard41750.07%44.24%-5.83%
Michael Carter-Williams58249.95%50.26%0.31%
Michael Kidd-Gilchrist50149.10%48.70%-0.40%
Mike Conley75248.62%51.86%3.24%
Mike Dunleavy50948.08%46.07%-2.01%
Mike Miller22048.95%49.09%0.14%
Mike Scott35249.66%47.87%-1.79%
Miles Plumlee58852.17%51.28%-0.89%
Mo Williams66947.99%49.63%1.64%
Monta Ellis82749.59%49.88%0.29%
Nate Robinson16848.21%41.96%-6.24%
Nene58449.17%49.66%0.48%
Nerlens Noel95151.66%49.42%-2.24%
Nick Calathes26247.03%41.03%-6.00%
Nick Collison45650.16%49.67%-0.48%
Nick Young24248.72%44.01%-4.71%
Nicolas Batum72549.22%48.28%-0.94%
Nik Stauskas44249.92%50.90%0.98%
Nikola Mirotic65049.60%48.77%-0.83%
Nikola Vucevic102649.09%51.02%1.94%
Norris Cole44848.47%47.88%-0.59%
O.J. Mayo49949.43%42.69%-6.75%
Omer Asik89650.79%51.62%0.82%
Omri Casspi43050.89%55.35%4.46%
Otto Porter Jr.40949.32%44.74%-4.58%
PJ Hairston22749.94%56.61%6.67%
PJ Tucker76949.62%48.89%-0.72%
Pablo Prigioni35348.85%55.52%6.68%
Patrick Beverley51849.40%49.90%0.50%
Patrick Patterson79551.12%50.31%-0.80%
Patty Mills23747.77%49.58%1.81%
Pau Gasol112750.69%46.36%-4.33%
Paul Millsap102451.81%52.49%0.68%
Paul Pierce64749.14%47.14%-2.00%
Pero Antic35250.94%44.60%-6.33%
Phil Pressey20847.65%51.92%4.27%
Quincy Acy40049.18%44.25%-4.93%
Quincy Pondexter38848.79%47.81%-0.98%
Rajon Rondo53948.95%49.44%0.49%
Ramon Sessions35048.42%48.29%-0.14%
Randy Foye30648.28%56.05%7.77%
Rasual Butler55448.78%49.37%0.59%
Ray McCallum47448.54%54.22%5.68%
Reggie Evans28450.22%57.57%7.35%
Reggie Jackson77549.66%52.45%2.79%
Richard Jefferson43049.47%50.70%1.22%
Robbie Hummel30849.87%48.86%-1.01%
Robert Covington60150.80%52.58%1.78%
Robert Sacre48150.21%51.35%1.14%
Robin Lopez76950.15%47.01%-3.14%
Rodney Hood33448.64%52.69%4.06%
Rodney Stuckey55748.43%50.99%2.56%
Ronnie Price26647.49%56.39%8.91%
Roy Hibbert82250.61%42.70%-7.91%
Rudy Gay76549.86%50.52%0.66%
Rudy Gobert94451.93%44.12%-7.81%
Russell Westbrook50549.50%54.46%4.96%
Ryan Anderson60350.79%51.00%0.20%
Ryan Kelly44349.14%45.82%-3.31%
Serge Ibaka99950.95%43.39%-7.56%
Shabazz Napier30948.97%59.71%10.74%
Shane Larkin60348.38%50.41%2.03%
Shaun Livingston50549.54%44.16%-5.38%
Shawn Marion33249.65%44.13%-5.53%
Shawne Williams38649.84%55.70%5.86%
Shelvin Mack26448.33%52.46%4.13%
Solomon Hill79748.37%49.75%1.37%
Spencer Hawes57050.06%47.37%-2.69%
Stephen Curry75847.61%47.56%-0.05%
Steve Blake53346.64%48.59%1.95%
Steven Adams79850.03%46.93%-3.10%
Taj Gibson68649.44%45.04%-4.40%
Tarik Black51350.64%54.39%3.75%
Tayshaun Prince42149.66%50.12%0.46%
Terrence Ross73948.85%52.77%3.92%
Thabo Sefolosha30248.90%46.85%-2.04%
Thaddeus Young86450.24%51.85%1.62%
Thomas Robinson28250.44%47.87%-2.56%
Tiago Splitter46649.64%46.03%-3.61%
Tim Duncan101050.59%45.64%-4.95%
Tim Hardaway Jr.53949.71%56.31%6.59%
Timofey Mozgov105750.13%50.05%-0.08%
Tobias Harris73948.95%49.05%0.11%
Tony Allen45348.83%42.60%-6.23%
Tony Parker50647.82%50.89%3.07%
Tony Snell44947.94%45.77%-2.17%
Travis Wear23050.38%48.91%-1.47%
Trevor Ariza74549.84%55.50%5.66%
Trevor Booker54648.21%43.77%-4.44%
Trey Burke69247.89%51.37%3.48%
Tristan Thompson91150.06%50.00%-0.06%
Ty Lawson66848.12%51.95%3.83%
Tyler Hansbrough35250.93%52.84%1.91%
Tyler Zeller85650.14%47.66%-2.48%
Tyreke Evans82749.53%51.15%1.62%
Tyson Chandler108651.17%49.54%-1.63%
Udonis Haslem37849.05%55.42%6.38%
Victor Oladipo81149.60%54.93%5.33%
Vince Carter30449.85%50.66%0.81%
Wayne Ellington49448.73%48.79%0.06%
Wesley Johnson64950.07%53.93%3.86%
Wesley Matthews58447.88%47.09%-0.79%
Will Barton26250.08%43.13%-6.95%
Willie Green29148.82%46.05%-2.77%
Wilson Chandler85749.95%50.53%0.58%
Zach LaVine56049.06%56.43%7.37%
Zach Randolph79950.25%51.31%1.07%
Zaza Pachulia70349.81%47.58%-2.23%