2014-15 Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

For example, centers tend to have higher XeFG% values than guards because they shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage (eFG%) can be compared to their XeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (positive +/-) or below (negative +/-) expectation.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2014-15 regular season.

PLAYERFGAXeFG%eFG%+/-
Aaron Brooks81752.93%49.51%-3.42%
Aaron Gordon20855.22%47.84%-7.39%
Al Horford96552.53%54.35%1.82%
Al Jefferson101052.61%48.22%-4.39%
Al-Farouq Aminu35756.45%45.94%-10.51%
Alan Anderson44052.22%52.61%0.39%
Alex Len35353.54%50.85%-2.69%
Alexey Shved33554.18%46.72%-7.47%
Alexis Ajinca32953.38%55.02%1.64%
Allen Crabbe15353.23%50.98%-2.25%
Alonzo Gee18658.35%50.27%-8.08%
Amar'e Stoudemire49054.43%55.71%1.29%
Amir Johnson51958.37%59.25%0.87%
Andre Drummond96159.61%51.40%-8.21%
Andre Iguodala49653.85%54.03%0.18%
Andre Miller29053.05%51.21%-1.85%
Andre Roberson20158.56%51.00%-7.57%
Andrew Bogut35560.94%56.34%-4.60%
Andrew Wiggins113750.84%45.43%-5.42%
Anthony Bennett29748.91%43.27%-5.64%
Anthony Davis119951.25%53.59%2.34%
Anthony Morrow61550.52%57.80%7.29%
Anthony Tolliver39354.65%54.45%-0.20%
Archie Goodwin20156.36%42.29%-14.07%
Aron Baynes32756.79%56.73%-0.07%
Arron Afflalo88448.29%49.10%0.80%
Austin Rivers49654.31%44.86%-9.45%
Avery Bradley101349.11%48.96%-0.15%
Ben Gordon29548.16%49.66%1.50%
Ben McLemore83153.87%52.11%-1.76%
Beno Udrih50548.64%51.29%2.65%
Bismack Biyombo18658.35%54.30%-4.05%
Blake Griffin114451.89%50.61%-1.28%
Bojan Bogdanovic57654.47%53.21%-1.26%
Boris Diaw63255.93%50.32%-5.62%
Bradley Beal85150.52%48.88%-1.63%
Brandan Wright36358.54%64.19%5.65%
Brandon Bass68349.95%51.02%1.08%
Brandon Jennings54351.92%47.15%-4.77%
Brandon Knight88851.55%49.27%-2.29%
Brian Roberts45249.08%45.80%-3.28%
Brook Lopez98752.69%51.32%-1.37%
C.J. Watson41750.88%51.80%0.92%
CJ McCollum36551.38%51.10%-0.28%
CJ Miles82750.17%49.09%-1.08%
Carl Landry36951.35%51.49%0.14%
Carlos Boozer74350.17%49.93%-0.24%
Caron Butler39648.02%51.14%3.11%
Chandler Parsons82954.97%54.16%-0.81%
Channing Frye48752.01%53.18%1.17%
Charlie Villanueva36254.46%52.90%-1.56%
Chase Budinger39052.83%50.00%-2.83%
Chris Andersen20757.01%58.94%1.93%
Chris Bosh74548.50%50.27%1.77%
Chris Copeland31053.16%44.52%-8.65%
Chris Kaman54951.77%51.55%-0.22%
Chris Paul117048.31%54.49%6.17%
Cody Zeller37352.34%46.25%-6.09%
Cole Aldrich30159.36%47.84%-11.52%
Corey Brewer80555.21%46.52%-8.69%
Cory Jefferson16751.80%45.51%-6.29%
Cory Joseph41152.47%52.31%-0.16%
Courtney Lee64350.98%51.79%0.81%
D.J. Augustin64754.02%46.29%-7.73%
Damian Lillard136052.64%50.59%-2.06%
Damjan Rudez26350.88%58.37%7.49%
Danilo Gallinari56851.49%49.56%-1.93%
Danny Green73852.76%56.57%3.82%
Dante Cunningham33948.13%45.87%-2.26%
Dante Exum41654.91%44.83%-10.08%
Darrell Arthur38449.41%43.75%-5.66%
Darren Collison55050.59%52.73%2.14%
David Lee31356.38%51.12%-5.26%
David West68648.22%47.38%-0.84%
DeAndre Jordan53461.65%71.07%9.42%
DeMar DeRozan99046.93%42.58%-4.36%
DeMarcus Cousins106653.28%46.81%-6.47%
DeMarre Carroll65355.70%57.89%2.18%
Dennis Schroder66554.01%46.62%-7.39%
Deron Williams77151.45%44.29%-7.15%
Derrick Favors91852.31%52.56%0.25%
Derrick Rose83551.17%45.03%-6.14%
Derrick Williams48554.81%49.79%-5.01%
Devin Harris52454.63%50.86%-3.77%
Dewayne Dedmon16259.76%56.17%-3.59%
Dion Waiters94651.60%43.50%-8.10%
Dirk Nowitzki106245.93%50.75%4.82%
Donald Sloan35552.21%46.62%-5.59%
Donatas Motiejunas70059.04%53.93%-5.11%
Dorell Wright19052.50%48.68%-3.81%
Draymond Green76555.93%51.57%-4.36%
Drew Gooden27650.39%44.02%-6.36%
Dwyane Wade108449.41%48.29%-1.12%
E'Twaun Moore13952.26%49.28%-2.98%
Ed Davis46958.90%60.13%1.23%
Elfrid Payton70856.21%43.29%-12.92%
Elijah Millsap23854.63%39.92%-14.71%
Enes Kanter92854.06%52.80%-1.25%
Eric Bledsoe104653.91%48.95%-4.96%
Eric Gordon69453.38%51.22%-2.15%
Erick Green16247.79%41.98%-5.82%
Ersan Ilyasova55753.65%53.86%0.21%
Evan Fournier57555.43%51.39%-4.04%
Evan Turner74649.35%45.11%-4.25%
Festus Ezeli13958.14%54.68%-3.46%
Furkan Aldemir7856.72%51.28%-5.44%
Garrett Temple17052.92%49.71%-3.21%
Gary Harris21752.44%35.25%-17.18%
Gary Neal50346.89%42.35%-4.55%
George Hill53553.16%54.11%0.95%
Gerald Green77849.40%50.45%1.05%
Gerald Henderson84748.07%46.34%-1.73%
Giannis Antetokounmpo78054.92%49.55%-5.37%
Glen Davis25554.22%45.88%-8.34%
Goran Dragic100254.19%54.59%0.40%
Gordon Hayward108752.37%50.05%-2.33%
Gorgui Dieng51253.21%50.68%-2.53%
Greg Monroe85358.08%49.59%-8.49%
Greg Smith4961.46%61.22%-0.24%
Greivis Vasquez72553.25%50.00%-3.25%
Harrison Barnes65655.02%54.80%-0.22%
Hassan Whiteside38757.49%62.79%5.30%
Hedo Turkoglu18851.60%60.11%8.51%
Henry Sims50250.78%47.81%-2.97%
Hollis Thompson54353.30%51.84%-1.45%
Ian Mahinmi21257.29%55.19%-2.10%
Iman Shumpert47150.92%48.09%-2.83%
Isaiah Canaan37852.04%50.66%-1.38%
Isaiah Thomas79651.65%50.19%-1.46%
Ish Smith36757.09%41.42%-15.68%
J.J. Barea53654.43%47.01%-7.41%
JJ Hickson45956.46%47.49%-8.97%
JJ Redick93849.65%58.32%8.66%
JR Smith75549.52%52.52%3.00%
JaKarr Sampson34657.25%46.68%-10.57%
Jae Crowder54552.79%47.61%-5.17%
Jamal Crawford83947.80%46.66%-1.14%
Jameer Nelson50451.34%49.50%-1.83%
James Ennis III24755.71%47.17%-8.55%
James Harden147052.01%51.09%-0.92%
James Johnson40457.78%60.27%2.49%
James Jones20151.54%52.49%0.95%
Jared Dudley42351.21%55.56%4.34%
Jared Sullinger70853.34%47.60%-5.75%
Jarrett Jack81749.31%46.33%-2.98%
Jason Maxiell19252.51%42.19%-10.32%
Jason Smith59245.94%44.68%-1.26%
Jason Terry44651.66%56.28%4.62%
Jason Thompson42853.41%46.96%-6.45%
Jeff Ayres9556.91%57.89%0.99%
Jeff Green96753.14%48.04%-5.10%
Jeff Teague88756.56%50.00%-6.56%
Jerami Grant35255.07%42.19%-12.88%
Jeremy Lamb25050.77%49.20%-1.57%
Jeremy Lin65450.97%47.32%-3.65%
Jerome Jordan9456.45%53.19%-3.26%
Jerryd Bayless51651.27%46.22%-5.05%
Jimmer Fredette16653.74%40.66%-13.08%
Jimmy Butler91252.51%50.16%-2.35%
Joakim Noah42756.13%44.50%-11.64%
Jodie Meeks53450.72%48.50%-2.22%
Joe Harris12053.30%52.92%-0.38%
Joe Ingles35453.10%51.69%-1.41%
Joe Johnson102551.34%49.41%-1.93%
Joel Anthony6256.95%58.06%1.11%
Joel Freeland15151.01%49.01%-2.01%
Joey Dorsey14559.65%55.17%-4.48%
John Henson34659.81%56.65%-3.16%
John Wall116650.42%47.30%-3.13%
Jon Leuer27351.54%45.60%-5.94%
Jonas Jerebko37955.19%51.72%-3.47%
Jonas Valanciunas65258.12%57.21%-0.91%
Jordan Clarkson59651.81%47.99%-3.82%
Jordan Hill77750.22%46.14%-4.08%
Jose Calderon35447.49%49.86%2.37%
Josh Smith98754.80%45.59%-9.20%
Justin Hamilton17855.71%50.56%-5.15%
Justin Holiday23552.61%46.17%-6.44%
Jusuf Nurkic38356.89%44.65%-12.24%
KJ McDaniels43454.94%44.59%-10.36%
Kawhi Leonard82251.21%52.01%0.80%
Kelly Olynyk52855.33%53.31%-2.02%
Kemba Walker98149.82%42.86%-6.96%
Kendrick Perkins22758.01%44.93%-13.07%
Kenneth Faried73658.10%50.75%-7.35%
Kent Bazemore33156.76%49.85%-6.91%
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope97251.70%47.99%-3.71%
Kevin Garnett30646.80%46.90%0.10%
Kevin Love95253.97%50.95%-3.02%
Kevin Seraphin45053.06%51.33%-1.73%
Khris Middleton86950.23%52.99%2.76%
Kirk Hinrich38151.02%44.88%-6.14%
Klay Thompson129950.27%55.54%5.27%
Kosta Koufos35858.14%50.84%-7.30%
Kostas Papanikolaou19756.62%42.89%-13.73%
Kris Humphries44650.11%47.31%-2.80%
Kyle Korver60050.15%67.08%16.94%
Kyle Lowry104350.59%47.56%-3.04%
Kyle O'Quinn24253.43%51.65%-1.77%
Kyle Singler44652.98%49.33%-3.65%
Kyrie Irving123551.37%53.16%1.79%
LaMarcus Aldridge141548.37%47.88%-0.49%
Lance Stephenson55050.47%39.27%-11.20%
Lance Thomas44249.22%41.97%-7.25%
Langston Galloway51150.80%45.99%-4.81%
Lavoy Allen29952.37%47.16%-5.21%
LeBron James127952.88%53.48%0.60%
Leandro Barbosa38654.59%52.98%-1.61%
Lou Amundson25555.42%42.75%-12.68%
Lou Williams92849.60%48.60%-1.00%
Luc Mbah a Moute63653.11%44.34%-8.77%
Luis Scola64251.83%47.12%-4.71%
Luke Babbitt19254.96%63.28%8.32%
Luke Ridnour17649.56%48.30%-1.26%
Luol Deng78752.49%51.84%-0.65%
Manu Ginobili58954.28%50.17%-4.11%
Marc Gasol107250.97%49.58%-1.39%
Marcin Gortat77555.32%56.65%1.32%
Marco Belinelli47051.00%51.49%0.49%
Marcus Morris76350.32%50.72%0.40%
Marcus Smart47751.80%46.23%-5.58%
Marcus Thornton34551.11%48.41%-2.71%
Mario Chalmers66354.44%45.78%-8.66%
Markel Brown21052.24%40.24%-12.00%
Markieff Morris110050.67%49.14%-1.54%
Marreese Speights64650.11%49.61%-0.50%
Marvin Williams49553.45%52.02%-1.43%
Mason Plumlee48960.25%57.26%-2.99%
Matt Barnes62456.32%55.29%-1.03%
Matt Bonner23054.93%50.87%-4.06%
Matthew Dellavedova30752.57%47.23%-5.34%
Maurice Harkless15857.70%43.04%-14.66%
Meyers Leonard24555.48%60.61%5.13%
Michael Carter-Williams91952.98%41.57%-11.42%
Michael Kidd-Gilchrist48251.53%46.47%-5.06%
Mike Conley88253.07%50.62%-2.44%
Mike Dunleavy48152.34%54.57%2.23%
Mike Miller11453.02%46.49%-6.53%
Mike Scott45353.61%51.66%-1.96%
Miles Plumlee25458.88%53.54%-5.33%
Mo Williams86046.66%46.57%-0.09%
Monta Ellis135451.16%47.45%-3.70%
Nate Robinson25550.98%40.59%-10.39%
Nene60152.22%51.16%-1.05%
Nerlens Noel65355.74%46.25%-9.50%
Nick Calathes24756.15%44.33%-11.82%
Nick Collison25354.94%45.06%-9.88%
Nick Young47646.38%45.27%-1.11%
Nicolas Batum60052.41%48.33%-4.07%
Nik Stauskas29651.90%44.59%-7.31%
Nikola Mirotic62453.74%48.48%-5.26%
Nikola Vucevic120652.67%52.40%-0.27%
Norris Cole55851.70%46.15%-5.55%
O.J. Mayo70150.33%49.29%-1.04%
Omer Asik41259.29%51.70%-7.59%
Omri Casspi42759.04%53.04%-6.00%
Otto Porter Jr.39151.84%49.49%-2.35%
PJ Hairston26952.05%41.45%-10.60%
PJ Tucker59654.15%51.09%-3.06%
Pablo Prigioni22854.50%52.41%-2.09%
Patrick Beverley53254.94%49.15%-5.79%
Patrick Patterson53553.79%54.67%0.88%
Patty Mills33651.20%47.32%-3.88%
Pau Gasol115351.77%49.96%-1.82%
Paul Millsap93055.73%51.77%-3.96%
Paul Pierce65649.88%53.66%3.78%
Pero Antic29653.09%45.27%-7.82%
Perry Jones III18453.87%43.48%-10.40%
Phil Pressey17454.44%41.38%-13.06%
Quincy Acy33151.38%48.64%-2.74%
Quincy Pondexter44754.02%52.24%-1.79%
Rajon Rondo64553.43%44.73%-8.70%
Ramon Sessions33453.45%40.27%-13.19%
Randy Foye40251.80%48.51%-3.29%
Rasual Butler51749.09%50.97%1.88%
Ray McCallum47053.05%47.45%-5.61%
Reggie Evans13759.17%42.34%-16.83%
Reggie Jackson99651.66%46.99%-4.67%
Richard Jefferson32454.02%54.63%0.61%
Robbie Hummel17249.83%50.58%0.75%
Robert Covington75652.82%50.60%-2.22%
Robert Sacre30650.08%41.18%-8.90%
Robin Lopez43756.81%53.55%-3.27%
Rodney Hood37451.98%49.73%-2.25%
Rodney Stuckey75450.79%47.68%-3.11%
Ronnie Price22351.72%41.48%-10.24%
Roy Hibbert71052.28%44.65%-7.63%
Rudy Gay111650.92%49.06%-1.86%
Rudy Gobert42759.68%60.42%0.74%
Russell Westbrook147150.75%45.55%-5.21%
Ryan Anderson72952.94%48.29%-4.66%
Ryan Hollins8258.68%64.63%5.95%
Ryan Kelly30951.08%40.94%-10.14%
Serge Ibaka78650.53%52.48%1.95%
Shabazz Napier22851.07%47.59%-3.48%
Shane Larkin43253.09%47.34%-5.75%
Shaun Livingston39650.15%50.00%-0.15%
Shawn Marion26757.27%46.82%-10.46%
Shawne Williams30051.90%51.00%-0.90%
Shelvin Mack29253.61%46.92%-6.69%
Solomon Hill63454.10%44.95%-9.15%
Spencer Hawes41554.89%45.90%-8.99%
Stephen Curry134151.77%59.36%7.59%
Steve Blake32751.67%49.08%-2.59%
Steven Adams39959.02%54.39%-4.63%
Taj Gibson50654.14%50.20%-3.94%
Tarik Black27359.01%57.51%-1.50%
Tayshaun Prince40248.81%47.89%-0.92%
Terrence Ross75350.65%50.66%0.02%
Thabo Sefolosha24956.16%46.79%-9.37%
Thaddeus Young96855.33%48.55%-6.77%
Thomas Robinson26056.02%48.46%-7.55%
Tiago Splitter30360.29%55.78%-4.52%
Tim Duncan81954.04%51.28%-2.76%
Tim Hardaway Jr.71751.09%47.35%-3.74%
Timofey Mozgov56657.32%55.65%-1.67%
Tobias Harris94953.56%51.16%-2.40%
Tony Allen45559.20%50.55%-8.65%
Tony Parker83251.14%50.84%-0.30%
Tony Snell37153.99%52.70%-1.29%
Travis Wear20946.38%42.82%-3.56%
Trevor Ariza91054.35%50.88%-3.47%
Trevor Booker46455.41%51.83%-3.58%
Trey Burke100550.50%42.99%-7.51%
Tristan Thompson48859.14%54.71%-4.43%
Troy Daniels16550.70%50.00%-0.70%
Ty Lawson92651.19%47.41%-3.78%
Tyler Hansbrough16557.12%52.42%-4.70%
Tyler Zeller61956.75%54.93%-1.82%
Tyreke Evans116556.15%47.68%-8.46%
Tyson Chandler44060.12%66.59%6.47%
Udonis Haslem23951.79%45.19%-6.60%
Victor Oladipo108653.60%47.42%-6.18%
Vince Carter40650.84%41.75%-9.09%
Wayne Ellington61749.10%48.46%-0.64%
Wesley Johnson69148.89%47.97%-0.91%
Wesley Matthews75252.43%56.32%3.89%
Will Barton35354.74%45.75%-8.99%
Willie Green30652.36%45.42%-6.93%
Wilson Chandler97553.27%50.00%-3.27%
Zach LaVine67751.47%46.45%-5.01%
Zach Randolph93253.71%49.09%-4.62%
Zaza Pachulia52952.08%45.37%-6.72%