2015-16 Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DXeFG%) utilizes the same formula, but it is used to gauge efficiency on defense rather than offense.

For example, centers tend to have higher DXeFG% values than guards because they guard other centers who shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DeFG%) can be compared to their DXeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (negative +/-) or below (positive +/-) expectation.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2015-16 regular season.

PLAYERFGADXeFG%DeFG%+/-
Aaron Brooks37848.61%44.58%-4.03%
Aaron Gordon61351.71%50.00%-1.71%
Adreian Payne17751.77%53.39%1.62%
Al Horford113550.87%47.05%-3.82%
Al Jefferson41148.78%49.88%1.10%
Al-Farouq Aminu75250.42%50.27%-0.16%
Alex Len81550.69%48.53%-2.16%
Alexis Ajinca37350.60%50.80%0.21%
Allen Crabbe58849.09%50.43%1.33%
Alonzo Gee48649.71%51.13%1.42%
Amar'e Stoudemire32450.82%46.60%-4.21%
Amir Johnson82751.07%49.52%-1.56%
Anderson Varejao25650.00%52.93%2.93%
Andre Drummond111150.93%52.12%1.19%
Andre Iguodala48449.78%51.14%1.36%
Andre Roberson54049.62%45.65%-3.97%
Andrea Bargnani20951.34%59.33%7.99%
Andrew Bogut69950.92%45.28%-5.64%
Andrew Nicholson31051.31%48.55%-2.76%
Andrew Wiggins103950.63%52.07%1.44%
Anthony Davis90450.42%47.35%-3.08%
Anthony Morrow26451.14%53.41%2.27%
Anthony Tolliver47449.60%45.15%-4.45%
Archie Goodwin35950.75%58.08%7.33%
Aron Baynes59751.10%51.26%0.15%
Arron Afflalo63448.03%50.16%2.13%
Austin Rivers44348.63%44.70%-3.94%
Avery Bradley63249.28%49.53%0.24%
Ben McLemore52150.16%52.69%2.53%
Beno Udrih25849.26%51.16%1.91%
Bismack Biyombo79752.04%45.11%-6.94%
Boban Marjanovic23751.38%45.36%-6.02%
Bobby Portis45550.17%43.85%-6.32%
Bojan Bogdanovic70250.41%56.48%6.08%
Boris Diaw51250.75%47.17%-3.58%
Bradley Beal52449.51%52.10%2.59%
Brandon Bass49450.35%50.71%0.36%
Brandon Jennings26648.02%45.49%-2.53%
Brandon Knight58448.91%53.25%4.35%
Brandon Rush35950.13%51.25%1.13%
Brian Roberts17247.68%47.67%-0.01%
Brook Lopez110451.61%47.37%-4.24%
CJ McCollum91248.12%51.81%3.69%
CJ Miles45250.66%48.56%-2.10%
Cameron Payne23549.50%51.70%2.20%
Carmelo Anthony59651.60%50.50%-1.10%
Chandler Parsons50249.49%50.20%0.70%
Channing Frye48351.49%52.28%0.79%
Charlie Villanueva24150.93%50.62%-0.31%
Chase Budinger28049.03%46.61%-2.42%
Chris Bosh64649.39%49.69%0.30%
Chris Johnson29350.71%46.59%-4.12%
Chris Paul71448.91%52.87%3.96%
Clint Capela76651.87%46.87%-5.00%
Cody Zeller67651.00%48.89%-2.11%
Cole Aldrich42752.52%50.35%-2.17%
Corey Brewer60250.53%54.24%3.70%
Cory Joseph70549.15%47.09%-2.06%
Courtney Lee69849.21%48.14%-1.08%
D'Angelo Russell79950.41%53.75%3.35%
D.J. Augustin33449.83%55.09%5.26%
Damian Lillard87948.17%51.65%3.48%
Danilo Gallinari51250.50%55.37%4.87%
Danny Green74749.79%49.80%0.00%
Dante Cunningham62350.71%52.57%1.85%
Darrell Arthur63250.44%47.86%-2.57%
Darren Collison62348.61%55.94%7.33%
David Lee40050.44%50.38%-0.06%
David West62650.07%48.48%-1.58%
DeAndre Jordan112550.18%44.98%-5.21%
DeMar DeRozan64249.60%54.05%4.45%
DeMarcus Cousins106750.72%48.92%-1.80%
Dennis Schroder44148.98%47.62%-1.36%
Deron Williams66049.60%49.92%0.33%
Derrick Favors85551.14%48.54%-2.60%
Derrick Rose64448.27%50.23%1.96%
Derrick Williams44949.52%48.55%-0.96%
Devin Booker68750.41%55.82%5.41%
Devin Harris37649.86%54.39%4.53%
Dewayne Dedmon29552.25%47.29%-4.96%
Dion Waiters65450.25%49.62%-0.64%
Dirk Nowitzki100451.07%50.55%-0.52%
Donald Sloan45150.05%55.54%5.50%
Doug McDermott51450.18%52.04%1.86%
Draymond Green133150.26%43.46%-6.80%
Dwight Howard84650.66%49.35%-1.31%
Dwight Powell43151.20%45.01%-6.19%
Dwyane Wade54749.77%49.82%0.05%
E'Twaun Moore43348.78%49.65%0.88%
Ed Davis69852.10%45.42%-6.68%
Elfrid Payton73350.33%53.14%2.81%
Emmanuel Mudiay75250.93%53.32%2.39%
Enes Kanter77550.59%48.90%-1.68%
Eric Gordon35049.26%51.00%1.74%
Ersan Ilyasova68350.90%54.98%4.08%
Evan Fournier73349.52%54.43%4.91%
Evan Turner79550.14%46.16%-3.98%
Festus Ezeli42051.06%44.29%-6.78%
Frank Kaminsky73950.81%51.56%0.74%
Garrett Temple66249.61%52.64%3.03%
Gary Harris68349.29%54.76%5.47%
George Hill81248.69%50.18%1.49%
Gerald Green50749.37%48.42%-0.94%
Gerald Henderson39649.23%53.91%4.68%
Giannis Antetokounmpo99352.10%51.11%-1.00%
Goran Dragic71948.45%45.62%-2.83%
Gordon Hayward61849.60%51.62%2.02%
Gorgui Dieng83951.79%52.68%0.89%
Greg Monroe89651.89%51.56%-0.33%
Harrison Barnes65248.95%51.23%2.28%
Hassan Whiteside105651.37%47.06%-4.31%
Hollis Thompson65849.58%50.23%0.65%
Ian Clark17350.69%58.67%7.98%
Ian Mahinmi76051.16%50.59%-0.57%
Iman Shumpert38749.72%53.88%4.16%
Isaiah Canaan51049.41%51.96%2.55%
Isaiah Thomas65648.40%48.40%0.00%
Ish Smith81749.41%54.04%4.63%
J.J. Barea48848.65%52.87%4.22%
JJ Redick64348.17%43.16%-5.01%
JR Smith57549.48%51.30%1.82%
JaKarr Sampson39850.49%50.13%-0.36%
JaMychal Green46251.49%50.00%-1.49%
Jabari Parker89451.76%58.39%6.63%
Jae Crowder77849.63%49.87%0.24%
Jahlil Okafor73551.00%50.68%-0.32%
Jamal Crawford47849.59%50.31%0.73%
James Anderson26948.99%48.51%-0.48%
James Harden109051.32%54.95%3.63%
James Johnson32748.64%49.54%0.90%
Jared Dudley77350.43%49.09%-1.34%
Jared Sullinger81150.03%49.20%-0.83%
Jason Smith48651.92%52.06%0.14%
Jason Terry40449.61%59.28%9.67%
Jason Thompson19551.55%53.33%1.78%
Jeff Green80850.64%53.28%2.64%
Jeff Teague65748.68%46.65%-2.03%
Jeff Withey33352.28%43.84%-8.44%
Jerami Grant82151.05%46.53%-4.52%
Jeremy Lamb45149.09%46.34%-2.75%
Jeremy Lin71048.87%47.54%-1.34%
Jerian Grant42449.95%51.53%1.59%
Jerryd Bayless43349.44%48.73%-0.71%
Jimmy Butler83950.00%53.52%3.52%
Joe Ingles32150.27%50.47%0.20%
Joe Johnson76750.41%53.46%3.04%
Joffrey Lauvergne41750.04%49.52%-0.52%
John Henson46953.15%45.52%-7.63%
John Wall79649.51%48.49%-1.02%
Johnny O'Bryant III29750.71%48.65%-2.06%
Jon Leuer52552.06%52.48%0.42%
Jonas Jerebko41549.82%46.63%-3.19%
Jonas Valanciunas69651.19%49.57%-1.62%
Jonathon Simmons20949.15%55.26%6.12%
Jordan Clarkson86549.42%55.14%5.73%
Jordan Hill74550.96%51.68%0.71%
Jose Calderon70449.08%51.21%2.13%
Josh McRoberts23949.64%45.61%-4.03%
Josh Richardson39249.33%49.23%-0.10%
Josh Smith41350.59%47.34%-3.25%
Jrue Holiday68849.91%54.36%4.45%
Julius Randle91351.45%54.55%3.09%
Justin Anderson19151.40%54.97%3.57%
Justin Holiday28551.75%47.89%-3.85%
Justise Winslow77649.81%46.97%-2.84%
Karl-Anthony Towns108352.17%50.65%-1.52%
Kawhi Leonard68149.79%43.47%-6.32%
Kelly Olynyk67449.92%48.07%-1.85%
Kelly Oubre Jr.24251.00%55.58%4.58%
Kemba Walker99249.08%51.41%2.33%
Kenneth Faried66750.89%55.62%4.73%
Kent Bazemore63149.00%46.59%-2.40%
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope77548.57%46.39%-2.18%
Kevin Durant83150.31%43.50%-6.81%
Kevin Love100450.02%53.04%3.02%
Kevin Martin28549.03%57.72%8.69%
Kevin Seraphin24651.98%46.14%-5.84%
Khris Middleton79250.41%49.24%-1.16%
Kirk Hinrich22748.67%50.00%1.33%
Klay Thompson81649.84%47.67%-2.17%
Kobe Bryant49749.89%52.82%2.93%
Kosta Koufos72550.70%50.07%-0.64%
Kris Humphries35650.60%51.97%1.36%
Kristaps Porzingis97751.56%44.93%-6.63%
Kyle Anderson35749.68%47.76%-1.92%
Kyle Korver82950.32%49.52%-0.80%
Kyle Lowry78650.07%51.02%0.95%
Kyle O'Quinn39151.74%47.95%-3.79%
Kyle Singler34851.48%54.31%2.83%
Kyrie Irving45549.98%50.99%1.01%
LaMarcus Aldridge94149.48%47.82%-1.65%
Lance Stephenson35149.78%52.14%2.36%
Lance Thomas34848.62%45.83%-2.79%
Langston Galloway75048.54%47.73%-0.80%
Larry Nance Jr.42351.01%52.25%1.23%
Lavoy Allen61650.44%49.68%-0.77%
LeBron James63550.43%44.57%-5.87%
Leandro Barbosa24148.62%51.87%3.25%
Lou Williams56949.52%47.01%-2.51%
Luc Mbah a Moute51348.12%40.35%-7.77%
Luis Scola56949.56%54.13%4.57%
Luke Babbitt34949.95%54.87%4.92%
Luol Deng80749.70%51.24%1.54%
Manu Ginobili23848.83%41.18%-7.65%
Marc Gasol62751.58%45.77%-5.81%
Marcelo Huertas29448.79%51.02%2.23%
Marcin Gortat113250.33%48.67%-1.65%
Marco Belinelli47050.81%53.72%2.92%
Marcus Morris82849.47%48.19%-1.28%
Marcus Smart45649.67%51.32%1.64%
Marcus Thornton29550.66%51.02%0.36%
Mario Chalmers38549.53%46.23%-3.30%
Mario Hezonja45750.76%53.39%2.63%
Markel Brown29651.64%58.61%6.98%
Markieff Morris62550.31%48.96%-1.35%
Marreese Speights45050.53%48.33%-2.20%
Marvin Williams85651.40%50.18%-1.22%
Mason Plumlee87351.81%51.49%-0.32%
Matt Barnes75550.92%56.69%5.77%
Matthew Dellavedova66448.62%47.21%-1.40%
Maurice Harkless43750.61%50.80%0.19%
Meyers Leonard65949.19%49.92%0.74%
Michael Carter-Williams53850.38%49.91%-0.48%
Mike Conley59150.04%52.62%2.58%
Mike Muscala27352.58%53.85%1.27%
Mike Scott36049.91%46.25%-3.66%
Miles Plumlee39452.40%48.22%-4.18%
Mirza Teletovic69250.69%53.83%3.14%
Monta Ellis79849.18%47.31%-1.87%
Myles Turner69052.56%47.97%-4.59%
Nemanja Bjelica48851.66%51.23%-0.43%
Nene43550.97%52.30%1.33%
Nerlens Noel83452.38%50.54%-1.85%
Nick Collison28450.37%47.36%-3.01%
Nick Young28950.91%58.65%7.74%
Nicolas Batum69450.76%50.65%-0.11%
Nik Stauskas56849.38%49.12%-0.26%
Nikola Jokic74951.38%49.40%-1.98%
Nikola Mirotic69750.34%50.57%0.23%
Nikola Vucevic78950.78%47.59%-3.19%
Noah Vonleh41950.50%49.52%-0.98%
Norris Cole28649.38%55.24%5.86%
O.J. Mayo29150.21%46.22%-3.99%
Omer Asik52250.85%50.77%-0.09%
Omri Casspi60651.46%52.89%1.43%
Otto Porter Jr.68449.72%55.41%5.69%
PJ Hairston40649.13%54.31%5.18%
PJ Tucker77949.62%49.81%0.19%
Pablo Prigioni25549.28%55.69%6.40%
Patrick Beverley65450.39%48.78%-1.61%
Patrick Patterson68050.76%48.16%-2.60%
Patty Mills45948.29%51.09%2.80%
Pau Gasol102551.34%45.56%-5.78%
Paul George90350.62%47.23%-3.39%
Paul Millsap110251.74%50.36%-1.38%
Paul Pierce44750.21%49.11%-1.10%
Quincy Acy34150.95%53.08%2.13%
Rajon Rondo70949.62%53.67%4.04%
Ramon Sessions45049.50%52.78%3.27%
Randy Foye47848.81%47.80%-1.01%
Rashad Vaughn31649.76%55.38%5.62%
Raul Neto55248.32%52.90%4.57%
Raymond Felton68549.42%48.98%-0.44%
Reggie Jackson88048.98%53.01%4.03%
Richard Jefferson41549.53%50.48%0.95%
Richaun Holmes29650.54%51.86%1.32%
Ricky Rubio74249.93%53.10%3.17%
Robert Covington62850.58%50.08%-0.50%
Robin Lopez105750.94%48.86%-2.08%
Rodney Hood68749.90%49.93%0.02%
Rodney Stuckey31849.17%51.57%2.40%
Ronnie Price33148.70%51.66%2.96%
Roy Hibbert90451.00%51.66%0.66%
Rudy Gay82750.69%51.15%0.46%
Rudy Gobert74251.65%45.96%-5.70%
Russell Westbrook59550.44%53.19%2.75%
Ryan Anderson73450.53%50.07%-0.46%
Sasha Vujacic28949.62%53.63%4.02%
Serge Ibaka120351.79%48.96%-2.83%
Shabazz Muhammad47450.99%56.96%5.97%
Shabazz Napier18748.52%51.87%3.36%
Shane Larkin57050.87%51.93%1.06%
Shaun Livingston52749.93%50.76%0.83%
Shelvin Mack41248.62%50.73%2.11%
Solomon Hill29450.93%46.26%-4.67%
Spencer Hawes42549.63%48.59%-1.04%
Stanley Johnson47748.83%49.37%0.54%
Stephen Curry85448.64%45.61%-3.03%
Steve Blake38047.70%50.00%2.30%
Steven Adams104350.24%44.34%-5.89%
T.J. McConnell49949.17%52.91%3.74%
T.J. Warren29250.69%52.40%1.71%
Taj Gibson78550.73%47.96%-2.77%
Tayshaun Prince40950.25%49.76%-0.49%
Terrence Jones43251.79%57.06%5.27%
Terrence Ross55949.59%47.14%-2.45%
Thabo Sefolosha57249.50%45.54%-3.95%
Thaddeus Young90151.21%51.89%0.68%
Thomas Robinson35753.60%52.80%-0.80%
Tim Duncan66950.21%44.54%-5.66%
Tim Hardaway Jr.27549.27%44.55%-4.73%
Timofey Mozgov69850.16%45.85%-4.31%
Tobias Harris83449.79%53.00%3.21%
Toney Douglas35549.25%54.37%5.12%
Tony Allen44049.87%49.89%0.02%
Tony Parker57547.72%50.52%2.80%
Tony Snell44149.01%43.88%-5.13%
Trevor Ariza72950.43%52.06%1.62%
Trevor Booker54150.45%47.69%-2.76%
Trey Burke38149.00%53.81%4.80%
Trey Lyles52550.50%51.05%0.54%
Tristan Thompson101550.38%48.13%-2.25%
Ty Lawson40150.31%48.50%-1.80%
Tyler Zeller35450.64%48.16%-2.48%
Tyson Chandler62251.72%54.34%2.62%
Victor Oladipo83150.36%51.02%0.66%
Vince Carter33650.90%54.46%3.56%
Wayne Ellington46250.48%54.65%4.17%
Wesley Johnson61550.56%50.24%-0.32%
Wesley Matthews76948.71%50.33%1.62%
Will Barton73551.20%50.00%-1.20%
Willie Cauley-Stein61750.58%51.30%0.72%
Zach LaVine70049.19%54.00%4.81%
Zach Randolph68851.30%51.89%0.59%
Zaza Pachulia88350.96%50.34%-0.62%