2015-16 Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

For example, centers tend to have higher XeFG% values than guards because they shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage (eFG%) can be compared to their XeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (positive +/-) or below (negative +/-) expectation.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2015-16 regular season.

PLAYERFGAXeFG%eFG%+/-
Aaron Brooks46951.27%47.12%-4.14%
Aaron Gordon57955.48%50.95%-4.53%
Adreian Payne14552.57%39.66%-12.91%
Al Horford104854.79%54.68%-0.12%
Al Jefferson50553.33%48.51%-4.81%
Al-Farouq Aminu71954.74%50.35%-4.40%
Alex Len62453.87%42.39%-11.49%
Alexis Ajinca31552.03%47.62%-4.41%
Allen Crabbe67850.69%54.13%3.44%
Alonzo Gee25559.39%55.10%-4.29%
Amar'e Stoudemire22157.06%56.56%-0.50%
Amir Johnson42660.23%59.62%-0.61%
Anderson Varejao12453.85%42.74%-11.11%
Andre Drummond106059.92%52.17%-7.75%
Andre Iguodala36854.58%55.16%0.58%
Andre Roberson27461.28%55.47%-5.80%
Andrea Bargnani27946.41%46.06%-0.36%
Andrew Bogut27962.22%62.90%0.69%
Andrew Nicholson31056.72%53.71%-3.01%
Andrew Wiggins129451.72%48.11%-3.62%
Anthony Davis113652.37%50.84%-1.53%
Anthony Morrow33351.21%52.70%1.49%
Anthony Tolliver33254.69%53.31%-1.38%
Archie Goodwin42256.58%44.43%-12.14%
Aron Baynes38455.79%50.52%-5.27%
Arron Afflalo79947.84%50.00%2.16%
Austin Rivers51654.03%49.81%-4.22%
Avery Bradley101951.15%51.96%0.81%
Ben McLemore45555.29%50.22%-5.07%
Beno Udrih19848.64%47.22%-1.42%
Bismack Biyombo28857.57%54.17%-3.40%
Boban Marjanovic17456.66%60.34%3.69%
Bobby Portis43652.75%44.50%-8.26%
Bojan Bogdanovic74954.37%51.87%-2.51%
Boris Diaw38356.40%56.01%-0.40%
Bradley Beal79952.60%51.50%-1.10%
Brandon Bass31754.76%54.89%0.13%
Brandon Jennings30452.17%45.23%-6.94%
Brandon Knight89551.91%48.16%-3.75%
Brandon Rush26055.36%55.19%-0.17%
Brian Roberts16549.63%49.39%-0.23%
Brook Lopez115753.17%51.17%-2.00%
CJ McCollum143150.42%51.68%1.26%
CJ Miles63451.71%52.05%0.34%
Cameron Payne27851.83%47.48%-4.34%
Carmelo Anthony130747.63%47.40%-0.23%
Chandler Parsons65154.16%57.14%2.98%
Channing Frye34753.99%56.92%2.92%
Charlie Villanueva32756.00%45.41%-10.59%
Chase Budinger23956.18%48.54%-7.65%
Chris Bosh76750.61%51.96%1.34%
Chris Johnson19453.93%44.07%-9.86%
Chris Paul111449.55%51.71%2.15%
Clint Capela39761.03%58.19%-2.85%
Cody Zeller43757.74%52.97%-4.77%
Cole Aldrich22561.75%59.56%-2.20%
Corey Brewer55256.51%43.93%-12.58%
Cory Joseph58553.90%46.50%-7.41%
Courtney Lee63952.00%51.80%-0.20%
D'Angelo Russell95650.73%47.80%-2.93%
D.J. Augustin35053.62%52.00%-1.62%
Damian Lillard147451.77%49.69%-2.08%
Danilo Gallinari70051.70%47.21%-4.49%
Danny Green56153.68%47.95%-5.73%
Dante Cunningham41255.36%51.82%-3.54%
Darrell Arthur48950.47%49.80%-0.68%
Darren Collison77653.62%54.19%0.57%
David Lee33558.85%53.13%-5.72%
David West44851.33%54.80%3.47%
DeAndre Jordan50862.80%70.28%7.47%
DeMar DeRozan137749.84%46.30%-3.54%
DeMarcus Cousins133255.92%47.75%-8.17%
Dennis Schroder78154.04%47.06%-6.98%
Deron Williams77552.47%47.68%-4.79%
Derrick Favors81152.07%51.54%-0.53%
Derrick Rose104851.41%44.75%-6.66%
Derrick Williams56553.62%48.85%-4.77%
Devin Booker86751.07%48.04%-3.03%
Devin Harris37455.42%51.60%-3.82%
Dewayne Dedmon17757.35%55.93%-1.42%
Dion Waiters70652.04%46.03%-6.01%
Dirk Nowitzki111246.60%50.45%3.84%
Donald Sloan35054.25%49.43%-4.82%
Doug McDermott64452.85%53.73%0.87%
Draymond Green81958.36%55.07%-3.29%
Dwight Howard60061.63%62.00%0.37%
Dwight Powell29655.00%49.66%-5.34%
Dwyane Wade118351.69%45.94%-5.75%
E'Twaun Moore38953.37%54.11%0.74%
Ed Davis33759.08%61.13%2.05%
Elfrid Payton73054.73%45.62%-9.11%
Emmanuel Mudiay90551.56%40.44%-11.11%
Enes Kanter71956.27%58.28%2.01%
Eric Gordon55254.91%52.08%-2.83%
Ersan Ilyasova66153.98%49.62%-4.36%
Evan Fournier92955.59%54.57%-1.01%
Evan Turner75350.18%46.88%-3.30%
Festus Ezeli22860.47%54.82%-5.64%
Frank Kaminsky52556.79%47.43%-9.36%
Garrett Temple50554.76%48.61%-6.14%
Gary Harris76555.21%53.79%-1.41%
George Hill73953.67%52.77%-0.89%
Gerald Green58750.35%46.34%-4.02%
Gerald Henderson52948.87%48.39%-0.48%
Giannis Antetokounmpo101356.75%52.02%-4.72%
Glenn Robinson III15153.17%47.68%-5.48%
Goran Dragic87553.35%51.31%-2.04%
Gordon Hayward120253.36%49.29%-4.06%
Gorgui Dieng57953.44%53.71%0.27%
Greg Monroe94157.60%52.18%-5.42%
Harrison Barnes63353.41%53.08%-0.33%
Hassan Whiteside68257.41%60.56%3.15%
Hollis Thompson68052.54%50.66%-1.87%
Ian Clark20255.75%51.49%-4.27%
Ian Mahinmi44858.72%58.93%0.21%
Iman Shumpert30552.50%44.43%-8.08%
Isaiah Canaan72252.68%48.20%-4.48%
Isaiah Thomas138253.27%48.81%-4.46%
Ish Smith96753.51%43.95%-9.56%
J.J. Barea71154.58%51.62%-2.96%
JJ Redick88049.53%59.32%9.79%
JR Smith85050.92%53.53%2.61%
JaKarr Sampson31758.56%46.37%-12.19%
JaMychal Green49553.75%47.98%-5.77%
Jabari Parker89953.58%49.78%-3.80%
Jae Crowder81354.39%51.78%-2.61%
Jahlil Okafor78153.96%50.90%-3.07%
Jamal Crawford93948.38%46.59%-1.79%
James Anderson17856.21%44.10%-12.11%
James Harden161751.10%51.21%0.11%
James Johnson24057.69%51.67%-6.02%
James Jones14250.78%55.28%4.50%
James Michael McAdoo8459.21%54.17%-5.05%
Jared Cunningham10555.61%40.00%-15.61%
Jared Dudley48751.44%58.11%6.67%
Jared Sullinger80652.78%45.35%-7.43%
Jason Smith50345.96%48.91%2.94%
Jason Terry37652.40%52.53%0.13%
Jason Thompson10855.99%50.46%-5.53%
Jeff Green82454.35%47.03%-7.32%
Jeff Teague98856.28%49.49%-6.78%
Jeff Withey16258.22%53.70%-4.51%
Jerami Grant59958.01%44.82%-13.19%
Jeremy Lamb51052.19%50.59%-1.60%
Jeremy Lin72853.07%46.43%-6.64%
Jerian Grant39153.79%42.20%-11.59%
Jerryd Bayless43751.57%53.89%2.32%
Jimmy Butler103551.67%48.50%-3.17%
Joe Ingles29153.64%56.53%2.89%
Joe Johnson85951.58%50.87%-0.70%
Joe Young16951.73%39.64%-12.09%
Joffrey Lauvergne38056.77%53.03%-3.75%
John Henson29159.22%56.36%-2.86%
John Jenkins16050.98%49.38%-1.60%
John Wall134951.12%46.66%-4.45%
Johnny O'Bryant III20951.12%41.39%-9.73%
Jon Leuer46654.11%52.58%-1.53%
Jonas Jerebko28656.70%48.78%-7.93%
Jonas Valanciunas53657.88%56.53%-1.36%
Jonathon Simmons24257.15%54.13%-3.02%
Jordan Clarkson109852.77%48.32%-4.45%
Jordan Hill54952.93%50.64%-2.29%
Jose Calderon45548.32%55.16%6.85%
Josh McRoberts14854.90%41.22%-13.69%
Josh Richardson27252.86%54.96%2.11%
Josh Smith34956.33%42.26%-14.07%
Jrue Holiday93553.11%48.50%-4.61%
Julius Randle83554.85%43.47%-11.37%
Justin Anderson17555.72%46.86%-8.87%
Justin Holiday22853.88%46.49%-7.39%
Justise Winslow46256.62%45.67%-10.95%
Karl-Anthony Towns115353.41%55.51%2.10%
Kawhi Leonard109050.92%56.47%5.54%
Kelly Olynyk55656.02%53.15%-2.87%
Kelly Oubre Jr.21156.91%48.58%-8.33%
Kemba Walker133151.16%49.51%-1.65%
Kenneth Faried62659.59%55.83%-3.76%
Kent Bazemore72557.34%51.66%-5.68%
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope96051.86%47.92%-3.95%
Kevin Durant138149.37%57.28%7.91%
Kevin Love97754.82%49.95%-4.87%
Kevin Martin41950.12%43.08%-7.04%
Kevin Seraphin20551.60%40.98%-10.62%
Khris Middleton114248.97%50.66%1.69%
Kirk Hinrich12954.15%47.29%-6.87%
Klay Thompson138651.78%56.93%5.14%
Kobe Bryant111347.26%41.73%-5.53%
Kosta Koufos44460.49%53.15%-7.34%
Kris Humphries29553.68%46.78%-6.90%
Kristaps Porzingis88651.89%46.67%-5.22%
Kyle Anderson29551.28%48.81%-2.46%
Kyle Korver61749.70%56.24%6.54%
Kyle Lowry119852.36%51.59%-0.78%
Kyle O'Quinn27151.31%48.52%-2.78%
Kyle Singler22155.63%45.70%-9.93%
Kyrie Irving87952.01%49.60%-2.41%
LaMarcus Aldridge104550.41%51.29%0.88%
Lance Stephenson47454.06%51.27%-2.80%
Lance Thomas38252.32%50.00%-2.32%
Langston Galloway58852.00%45.83%-6.16%
Larry Nance Jr.30054.69%52.83%-1.85%
Lavoy Allen37054.53%51.62%-2.90%
LeBron James141655.35%55.12%-0.23%
Leandro Barbosa37056.14%51.49%-4.65%
Lou Williams69350.31%48.77%-1.54%
Luc Mbah a Moute20756.89%48.55%-8.34%
Luis Scola59855.58%50.42%-5.16%
Luke Babbitt28955.80%49.83%-5.97%
Luol Deng74554.61%51.41%-3.20%
Manu Ginobili43554.68%53.33%-1.35%
Marc Gasol70750.02%46.53%-3.48%
Marcelo Huertas23052.68%45.65%-7.03%
Marcin Gortat76456.96%56.68%-0.29%
Marco Belinelli63548.81%45.75%-3.06%
Marcus Morris94549.43%49.10%-0.33%
Marcus Smart52954.73%40.55%-14.18%
Marcus Thornton54252.00%48.25%-3.76%
Mario Chalmers44455.00%46.17%-8.83%
Mario Hezonja41852.67%51.32%-1.36%
Markel Brown32252.89%45.34%-7.55%
Markieff Morris71851.48%45.75%-5.72%
Marreese Speights45650.71%45.83%-4.88%
Marvin Williams74754.43%55.42%0.99%
Mason Plumlee51758.95%51.64%-7.31%
Matt Barnes69355.38%46.68%-8.70%
Matthew Dellavedova51152.53%50.10%-2.43%
Maurice Harkless41158.15%52.19%-5.96%
Meyers Leonard43552.81%54.71%1.90%
Michael Carter-Williams55554.81%46.58%-8.23%
Mike Conley69653.24%47.84%-5.40%
Mike Miller6254.59%50.81%-3.78%
Mike Muscala15255.92%53.95%-1.97%
Mike Scott37656.74%55.05%-1.69%
Miles Plumlee23360.24%60.09%-0.15%
Mirza Teletovic77752.72%54.38%1.65%
Mo Williams30247.34%49.67%2.33%
Monta Ellis102151.03%46.96%-4.06%
Myles Turner53050.30%50.09%-0.21%
Nemanja Bjelica23556.86%57.02%0.16%
Nene38454.39%54.43%0.04%
Nerlens Noel58757.27%52.21%-5.05%
Nick Collison10956.63%45.87%-10.76%
Nick Young37246.79%44.22%-2.57%
Nicolas Batum87349.70%50.57%0.87%
Nik Stauskas54554.45%48.26%-6.19%
Nikola Jokic60057.43%53.50%-3.93%
Nikola Mirotic60953.99%51.81%-2.18%
Nikola Vucevic104651.73%51.05%-0.68%
Noah Vonleh27855.56%44.06%-11.50%
Norman Powell22953.97%50.22%-3.76%
Norris Cole48450.40%43.90%-6.49%
O.J. Mayo32149.79%45.17%-4.62%
Omer Asik19561.14%53.33%-7.81%
Omri Casspi62259.23%57.07%-2.15%
Otto Porter Jr.71753.45%54.11%0.67%
PJ Hairston40853.98%44.12%-9.86%
PJ Tucker58255.93%46.91%-9.03%
Pablo Prigioni14756.43%46.94%-9.49%
Patrick Beverley59456.21%53.87%-2.34%
Patrick Patterson49355.06%52.13%-2.93%
Patty Mills61251.90%52.53%0.63%
Pau Gasol99550.62%48.14%-2.48%
Paul George144949.35%49.00%-0.35%
Paul Millsap106656.23%50.47%-5.76%
Paul Pierce39750.10%45.72%-4.38%
Quincy Acy21457.19%60.05%2.86%
Rajon Rondo78256.20%49.36%-6.84%
Ramon Sessions59256.39%50.34%-6.06%
Randy Foye48251.98%42.84%-9.13%
Rashad Vaughn26651.39%38.53%-12.86%
Rasual Butler10452.06%54.33%2.26%
Raul Neto41855.18%50.72%-4.46%
Ray McCallum14651.07%42.81%-8.26%
Raymond Felton68253.61%45.01%-8.60%
Reggie Jackson124452.86%48.15%-4.71%
Richard Jefferson31253.69%56.41%2.72%
Richaun Holmes22257.40%53.15%-4.25%
Ricky Rubio58651.16%42.66%-8.50%
Robert Covington71253.22%50.42%-2.80%
Robin Lopez66257.39%53.93%-3.46%
Rodney Hood97251.23%50.26%-0.98%
Rodney Stuckey44351.29%43.57%-7.72%
Ronnie Price30252.48%49.67%-2.81%
Roy Hibbert41152.52%44.28%-8.23%
Rudy Gay100753.93%49.95%-3.98%
Rudy Gobert35459.99%55.93%-4.05%
Russell Westbrook144453.22%48.93%-4.29%
Ryan Anderson92952.20%49.78%-2.41%
Sasha Vujacic27749.59%47.65%-1.93%
Serge Ibaka86951.39%51.32%-0.07%
Seth Curry22452.52%56.70%4.18%
Shabazz Muhammad68156.17%49.78%-6.39%
Shabazz Napier20150.61%42.29%-8.33%
Shane Larkin50253.02%48.11%-4.91%
Shaun Livingston37949.94%53.83%3.89%
Shelvin Mack41554.68%48.55%-6.12%
Solomon Hill20856.85%50.48%-6.37%
Sonny Weems11052.87%45.00%-7.87%
Spencer Hawes30654.95%46.73%-8.22%
Stanley Johnson60053.87%42.75%-11.12%
Stephen Curry159853.09%62.95%9.86%
Steve Blake24052.34%49.58%-2.75%
Steven Adams42661.37%61.27%-0.10%
T.J. McConnell46452.33%50.32%-2.01%
T.J. Warren44152.48%53.29%0.81%
Taj Gibson50054.40%52.60%-1.80%
Tayshaun Prince22947.73%45.41%-2.31%
Terrence Jones36757.85%48.64%-9.21%
Terrence Ross62649.69%53.59%3.90%
Thabo Sefolosha37156.52%56.33%-0.18%
Thaddeus Young96356.95%51.77%-5.18%
Thomas Robinson29156.97%44.67%-12.29%
Tim Duncan44155.12%48.75%-6.36%
Tim Frazier22951.74%45.41%-6.32%
Tim Hardaway Jr.26553.43%52.08%-1.36%
Timofey Mozgov35958.43%56.69%-1.75%
Tobias Harris88955.82%51.41%-4.42%
Toney Douglas44553.73%50.22%-3.50%
Tony Allen46957.88%47.44%-10.44%
Tony Parker71052.25%51.20%-1.06%
Tony Snell33954.06%45.43%-8.63%
Trevor Ariza85955.59%52.33%-3.26%
Trevor Booker38858.67%50.52%-8.15%
Trey Burke63451.08%48.26%-2.81%
Trey Lyles43653.04%49.43%-3.62%
Tristan Thompson42060.18%58.81%-1.37%
Troy Daniels18749.98%63.37%13.39%
Ty Lawson35452.54%44.35%-8.19%
Tyler Ennis18752.97%48.40%-4.57%
Tyler Hansbrough7159.65%46.48%-13.18%
Tyler Zeller29056.47%47.59%-8.88%
Tyson Chandler31460.60%58.28%-2.32%
Victor Oladipo97052.15%48.87%-3.28%
Vince Carter34352.57%47.38%-5.20%
Wayne Ellington56150.07%47.42%-2.65%
Wesley Johnson51552.46%50.39%-2.07%
Wesley Matthews85452.83%49.82%-3.01%
Will Barton98353.84%48.93%-4.90%
Willie Cauley-Stein33959.77%56.34%-3.43%
Zach LaVine95952.06%51.56%-0.50%
Zach Randolph90753.26%47.85%-5.41%
Zaza Pachulia47055.73%46.60%-9.13%