2016-17 Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DXeFG%) utilizes the same formula, but it is used to gauge efficiency on defense rather than offense.

For example, centers tend to have higher DXeFG% values than guards because they guard other centers who shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DeFG%) can be compared to their DXeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (negative +/-) or below (positive +/-) expectation.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2016-17 regular season.

PLAYERFGADXeFG%DeFG%+/-
Aaron Brooks28850.56%53.30%2.74%
Aaron Gordon71951.28%49.30%-1.98%
Al Horford99451.77%50.75%-1.02%
Al Jefferson34450.39%53.20%2.81%
Al-Farouq Aminu69651.97%49.93%-2.04%
Alex Abrines31752.20%57.89%5.69%
Alex Len84352.19%49.35%-2.84%
Allen Crabbe54149.50%51.02%1.51%
Amir Johnson75051.86%47.60%-4.26%
Andre Drummond90351.91%54.10%2.19%
Andre Iguodala57651.13%47.74%-3.38%
Andre Roberson96851.42%46.64%-4.78%
Andrew Harrison47651.20%49.47%-1.72%
Andrew Wiggins109751.88%56.79%4.91%
Anthony Davis106552.02%45.12%-6.91%
Anthony Tolliver51453.07%54.96%1.89%
Aron Baynes49551.52%44.55%-6.97%
Arron Afflalo44250.18%59.16%8.98%
Austin Rivers61249.36%50.41%1.05%
Avery Bradley54850.93%52.19%1.26%
Ben McLemore38951.24%55.14%3.90%
Bismack Biyombo80952.55%53.03%0.47%
Blake Griffin78050.87%49.87%-1.00%
Bobby Portis42252.26%50.59%-1.67%
Bojan Bogdanovic68350.87%52.78%1.91%
Boris Diaw45551.45%53.30%1.84%
Bradley Beal86751.21%53.23%2.02%
Brandon Bass20650.86%53.64%2.78%
Brandon Ingram69351.23%54.98%3.75%
Brandon Jennings47550.14%53.16%3.02%
Brandon Knight37450.74%52.94%2.20%
Brandon Rush30052.19%47.00%-5.19%
Brook Lopez101150.07%49.01%-1.06%
Buddy Hield63052.05%56.27%4.22%
C.J. Watson27050.77%54.26%3.48%
CJ McCollum93449.73%53.37%3.64%
CJ Miles45751.00%51.75%0.75%
Caris LeVert37650.50%53.19%2.69%
Carmelo Anthony74152.14%51.01%-1.13%
Channing Frye74051.38%52.23%0.85%
Chris Paul62050.46%54.60%4.14%
Clint Capela81153.35%51.66%-1.68%
Cody Zeller62751.93%50.96%-0.98%
Cole Aldrich26652.99%53.20%0.20%
Corey Brewer37852.00%52.25%0.25%
Cory Joseph69850.71%53.08%2.37%
Courtney Lee72950.56%52.67%2.11%
Cristiano Felicio50052.68%51.60%-1.08%
D'Angelo Russell54150.48%55.55%5.07%
D.J. Augustin45350.17%53.09%2.92%
Damian Lillard85849.76%51.28%1.52%
Danilo Gallinari69150.61%49.93%-0.68%
Danny Green68051.66%48.16%-3.50%
Dante Cunningham63451.96%53.71%1.75%
Dante Exum44949.49%48.11%-1.38%
Dario Saric83952.29%52.03%-0.26%
Darren Collison55749.70%50.81%1.10%
David Lee65051.36%48.46%-2.90%
David West45851.06%45.74%-5.32%
Davis Bertans33452.00%49.10%-2.90%
DeAndre Jordan113351.20%48.94%-2.26%
DeAndre Liggins24551.68%55.31%3.62%
DeMar DeRozan57951.46%52.16%0.70%
DeMarcus Cousins99652.31%50.10%-2.21%
DeMarre Carroll74551.16%48.46%-2.71%
Dennis Schroder77149.89%50.97%1.08%
Denzel Valentine30451.28%48.36%-2.93%
Deron Williams50849.85%51.28%1.43%
Derrick Favors49451.70%49.70%-2.01%
Derrick Rose67450.53%49.18%-1.35%
Derrick Williams26450.57%54.36%3.79%
Devin Booker82251.22%52.19%0.97%
Devin Harris30450.26%51.81%1.55%
Dewayne Dedmon60750.82%43.82%-7.00%
Dion Waiters48350.17%46.07%-4.11%
Dirk Nowitzki56752.27%53.62%1.35%
Domantas Sabonis66752.04%51.42%-0.62%
Dorian Finney-Smith58650.68%51.62%0.94%
Doug McDermott48451.69%54.96%3.27%
Draymond Green120852.28%44.54%-7.75%
Dwight Howard73251.05%47.47%-3.58%
Dwight Powell52652.18%53.99%1.82%
Dwyane Wade45351.28%52.87%1.59%
E'Twaun Moore61851.21%55.66%4.45%
Ed Davis29652.22%54.56%2.34%
Elfrid Payton89150.85%51.68%0.84%
Emmanuel Mudiay43550.29%58.51%8.21%
Enes Kanter68752.38%49.56%-2.82%
Eric Bledsoe72451.14%57.11%5.97%
Eric Gordon67051.06%48.28%-2.78%
Ersan Ilyasova76251.66%48.29%-3.37%
Evan Fournier63050.90%51.11%0.22%
Evan Turner61950.02%50.40%0.38%
Frank Kaminsky83652.06%51.91%-0.14%
Garrett Temple63251.16%52.93%1.77%
Gary Harris43949.78%60.14%10.35%
George Hill56548.97%54.42%5.46%
Gerald Green18151.91%53.87%1.96%
Gerald Henderson52650.57%53.23%2.66%
Giannis Antetokounmpo92653.07%47.46%-5.61%
Glenn Robinson III48551.35%50.82%-0.52%
Goran Dragic70550.56%49.36%-1.20%
Gordon Hayward57950.27%47.24%-3.03%
Gorgui Dieng115652.55%53.85%1.30%
Greg Monroe70952.70%53.81%1.11%
Harrison Barnes78750.74%52.22%1.49%
Hassan Whiteside99952.62%48.15%-4.48%
Ian Clark31250.59%50.16%-0.43%
Iman Shumpert62851.16%50.32%-0.84%
Isaiah Thomas66949.82%52.62%2.80%
Isaiah Whitehead60950.92%50.16%-0.75%
Ish Smith75849.67%51.39%1.72%
JJ Redick63749.74%54.55%4.81%
JR Smith34151.13%52.05%0.92%
JaMychal Green72050.91%48.19%-2.71%
JaVale McGee40353.53%47.52%-6.01%
Jabari Parker58451.71%55.57%3.86%
Jae Crowder72950.57%46.64%-3.93%
Jahlil Okafor54851.91%52.01%0.10%
Jakob Poeltl23353.74%51.07%-2.67%
Jamal Crawford49850.86%52.11%1.25%
Jamal Murray61149.89%48.61%-1.28%
Jameer Nelson64848.72%54.48%5.76%
James Ennis III45451.66%50.55%-1.11%
James Harden104852.19%52.10%-0.09%
James Johnson81851.49%46.45%-5.03%
James Michael McAdoo23852.90%46.22%-6.68%
Jared Dudley55251.71%50.27%-1.44%
Jarell Martin20351.69%48.77%-2.92%
Jason Smith51852.09%50.10%-2.00%
Jason Terry40850.37%45.34%-5.02%
Jaylen Brown41350.75%46.73%-4.02%
Jeff Green58651.34%50.85%-0.48%
Jeff Teague82949.93%52.11%2.18%
Jeff Withey26352.79%53.61%0.83%
Jerami Grant53851.89%46.00%-5.89%
Jeremy Lamb41151.61%57.42%5.81%
Jerian Grant35150.38%49.86%-0.52%
Jimmy Butler78751.10%47.84%-3.26%
Joakim Noah46851.50%52.99%1.49%
Joe Harris41251.13%52.79%1.66%
Joe Ingles51350.61%50.68%0.08%
Joe Johnson51050.94%49.51%-1.43%
Joffrey Lauvergne35251.67%51.85%0.18%
John Henson49553.19%51.92%-1.27%
John Wall73850.54%48.58%-1.96%
Jon Leuer79950.59%52.50%1.91%
Jonas Jerebko47051.87%50.64%-1.23%
Jonas Valanciunas83652.10%50.72%-1.38%
Jonathon Simmons37551.49%49.60%-1.89%
Jordan Clarkson70350.32%54.55%4.23%
Josh Richardson52850.15%46.12%-4.03%
Jrue Holiday80550.46%47.14%-3.31%
Juancho Hernangomez33851.85%53.70%1.85%
Julius Randle89952.08%55.67%3.60%
Justin Anderson38251.18%51.70%0.52%
Justin Hamilton60952.65%51.72%-0.92%
Justin Holiday55251.76%53.62%1.86%
Jusuf Nurkic65853.04%50.38%-2.66%
Karl-Anthony Towns122652.57%52.90%0.33%
Kawhi Leonard65751.20%50.84%-0.36%
Kelly Olynyk77751.53%51.80%0.27%
Kelly Oubre Jr.52151.66%52.69%1.03%
Kemba Walker92850.23%52.32%2.08%
Kenneth Faried51151.00%54.21%3.21%
Kent Bazemore68750.13%49.42%-0.71%
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope65250.34%52.76%2.42%
Kevin Durant78952.40%44.61%-7.79%
Kevin Love81251.61%51.23%-0.38%
Kevin Seraphin23351.93%50.64%-1.29%
Kevon Looney22851.15%42.76%-8.39%
Klay Thompson82351.18%48.48%-2.69%
Kosta Koufos57151.69%49.91%-1.78%
Kris Dunn43151.49%54.18%2.68%
Kris Humphries26852.54%47.39%-5.15%
Kristaps Porzingis110752.98%47.38%-5.60%
Kyle Anderson31451.74%44.43%-7.31%
Kyle Korver58051.54%55.95%4.41%
Kyle Lowry61850.99%54.05%3.06%
Kyle O'Quinn60752.70%48.19%-4.51%
Kyrie Irving70651.27%57.51%6.23%
LaMarcus Aldridge88250.45%44.73%-5.72%
Lance Thomas26951.80%49.26%-2.54%
Langston Galloway44850.64%49.55%-1.09%
Larry Nance Jr.53852.57%54.37%1.80%
Lavoy Allen35151.74%51.28%-0.46%
LeBron James85152.29%47.71%-4.58%
Leandro Barbosa20550.31%54.88%4.57%
Lou Williams53251.14%52.82%1.67%
Luc Mbah a Moute70449.48%47.51%-1.97%
Lucas Nogueira50752.56%49.70%-2.86%
Luke Babbitt43650.48%49.43%-1.05%
Luol Deng56351.38%52.93%1.55%
Malcolm Brogdon61551.55%52.68%1.13%
Malcolm Delaney35949.57%55.43%5.86%
Manu Ginobili30650.37%51.14%0.77%
Marc Gasol84852.21%48.70%-3.50%
Marcin Gortat117351.97%53.54%1.56%
Marco Belinelli48751.32%54.41%3.10%
Marcus Morris75350.29%49.27%-1.02%
Marcus Smart72050.86%50.21%-0.65%
Mario Hezonja32151.14%54.67%3.53%
Markieff Morris91051.76%52.09%0.33%
Marquese Chriss65751.84%57.61%5.77%
Marreese Speights63651.93%50.00%-1.93%
Marvin Williams83851.78%51.01%-0.77%
Mason Plumlee96252.53%52.13%-0.40%
Matt Barnes64552.19%54.65%2.46%
Matthew Dellavedova62950.83%52.62%1.79%
Maurice Harkless75351.09%45.42%-5.67%
Meyers Leonard56151.34%52.14%0.80%
Michael Beasley35251.87%56.25%4.38%
Michael Carter-Williams27451.28%47.26%-4.02%
Michael Kidd-Gilchrist103951.24%53.42%2.18%
Mike Conley80350.86%51.31%0.44%
Mike Dunleavy27450.61%47.81%-2.80%
Mike Muscala53652.36%50.56%-1.80%
Miles Plumlee21852.02%45.87%-6.14%
Mindaugas Kuzminskas28052.22%60.89%8.68%
Mirza Teletovic40351.94%51.99%0.05%
Monta Ellis55150.67%53.36%2.69%
Montrezl Harrell57351.01%49.56%-1.44%
Myles Turner115053.70%47.87%-5.83%
Nemanja Bjelica48152.55%48.54%-4.00%
Nene59052.34%52.54%0.20%
Nerlens Noel47753.67%52.94%-0.73%
Nick Young44851.04%59.15%8.11%
Nicolas Batum69951.62%52.72%1.10%
Nik Stauskas68850.86%54.00%3.13%
Nikola Jokic103752.35%56.08%3.72%
Nikola Mirotic63951.78%46.56%-5.22%
Nikola Vucevic94951.54%48.79%-2.75%
Noah Vonleh53351.79%47.94%-3.86%
Norman Powell39351.18%56.11%4.93%
Otto Porter Jr.84451.36%54.92%3.55%
PJ Tucker66850.62%52.54%1.93%
Pascal Siakam40252.54%54.73%2.19%
Patrick Beverley75252.18%53.06%0.88%
Patrick McCaw34152.01%56.60%4.59%
Patrick Patterson57451.93%43.21%-8.72%
Patty Mills48449.49%54.44%4.96%
Pau Gasol72252.15%50.90%-1.25%
Paul George87251.41%52.47%1.05%
Paul Millsap109152.34%53.12%0.77%
Paul Zipser32051.64%51.56%-0.08%
Rajon Rondo54250.37%54.43%4.06%
Ramon Sessions23350.11%50.21%0.10%
Randy Foye36750.50%51.23%0.73%
Raymond Felton57450.01%47.82%-2.19%
Reggie Jackson50350.35%56.26%5.91%
Richard Jefferson62350.49%49.92%-0.57%
Richaun Holmes50253.13%53.19%0.06%
Ricky Rubio75950.82%53.29%2.48%
Robert Covington75151.17%48.87%-2.31%
Robin Lopez124052.52%51.81%-0.71%
Rodney Hood41550.25%53.61%3.36%
Rodney McGruder62250.29%54.82%4.54%
Ron Baker29451.68%49.66%-2.02%
Rondae Hollis-Jefferson71451.52%50.35%-1.17%
Roy Hibbert29352.17%46.42%-5.76%
Rudy Gobert128152.54%43.52%-9.02%
Russell Westbrook58951.97%56.28%4.32%
Ryan Anderson74951.32%54.07%2.76%
Salah Mejri39553.50%54.05%0.55%
Sam Dekker57051.54%51.14%-0.40%
Sean Kilpatrick51750.86%58.03%7.17%
Semaj Christon29451.05%53.91%2.86%
Serge Ibaka100652.71%51.54%-1.17%
Sergio Rodriguez34149.29%57.33%8.04%
Seth Curry60349.76%48.67%-1.09%
Shabazz Muhammad33251.54%56.48%4.94%
Shaun Livingston37851.34%50.00%-1.34%
Shelvin Mack41049.74%51.95%2.21%
Solomon Hill78151.38%49.04%-2.34%
Spencer Dinwiddie44049.41%53.52%4.11%
Spencer Hawes36352.30%52.75%0.45%
Stanley Johnson36249.86%49.17%-0.69%
Stephen Curry72150.33%52.36%2.03%
Steven Adams109851.24%50.87%-0.38%
T.J. McConnell64849.38%52.70%3.32%
T.J. Warren51351.45%49.12%-2.33%
Taj Gibson76551.47%51.37%-0.10%
Tarik Black56851.76%50.62%-1.15%
Taurean Prince37551.69%55.33%3.64%
Terrence Jones50152.92%52.99%0.08%
Terrence Ross62151.31%55.15%3.85%
Terry Rozier37049.77%53.11%3.34%
Thabo Sefolosha60749.74%51.98%2.24%
Thaddeus Young83850.52%49.40%-1.12%
Thomas Robinson22153.01%61.76%8.75%
Thon Maker28754.02%52.61%-1.41%
Tim Frazier54150.96%48.89%-2.07%
Tim Hardaway Jr.68250.49%47.95%-2.54%
Timofey Mozgov52951.29%48.77%-2.52%
Timothe Luwawu-Cabarrot38651.69%47.80%-3.90%
Tobias Harris97551.10%52.82%1.72%
Tomas Satoransky24651.95%47.97%-3.98%
Tony Allen53451.48%52.34%0.86%
Tony Parker42750.16%56.67%6.51%
Tony Snell69350.84%53.75%2.91%
Trevor Ariza73452.23%53.00%0.77%
Trevor Booker68551.75%50.80%-0.95%
Trey Burke19550.36%54.36%4.00%
Trey Lyles43052.50%50.35%-2.15%
Tristan Thompson115351.58%50.00%-1.58%
Troy Daniels38351.94%52.22%0.28%
Ty Lawson46450.29%57.33%7.03%
Tyler Ennis18550.30%50.81%0.51%
Tyler Johnson73051.03%49.38%-1.64%
Tyler Ulis29849.94%56.88%6.94%
Tyler Zeller25051.63%47.20%-4.43%
Tyson Chandler51751.23%52.03%0.80%
Tyus Jones19350.65%51.81%1.16%
Victor Oladipo73752.03%54.82%2.79%
Vince Carter51251.56%49.51%-2.05%
Wayne Ellington42450.82%53.07%2.25%
Wesley Johnson33251.86%50.75%-1.11%
Wesley Matthews74049.64%52.97%3.33%
Will Barton47651.21%56.41%5.19%
Willie Cauley-Stein59152.31%51.95%-0.36%
Willie Reed41353.04%51.21%-1.83%
Willy Hernangomez64653.54%53.41%-0.13%
Wilson Chandler82750.84%50.18%-0.66%
Yogi Ferrell34250.21%56.58%6.37%
Zach LaVine39351.03%54.83%3.81%
Zach Randolph64252.01%53.27%1.26%
Zaza Pachulia56552.86%56.90%4.04%