2016-17 Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

For example, centers tend to have higher XeFG% values than guards because they shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage (eFG%) can be compared to their XeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (positive +/-) or below (negative +/-) expectation.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2016-17 regular season.

PLAYERFGAXeFG%eFG%+/-
Aaron Brooks30052.43%48.33%-4.10%
Aaron Gordon86555.32%49.88%-5.44%
Al Horford80155.09%52.68%-2.41%
Al Jefferson47155.31%49.89%-5.42%
Al-Farouq Aminu46657.26%46.78%-10.47%
Alan Williams26760.63%51.69%-8.94%
Alec Burks24853.36%44.96%-8.40%
Alex Abrines34154.01%53.08%-0.93%
Alex Len46357.01%50.00%-7.01%
Allen Crabbe64751.80%57.19%5.38%
Amir Johnson37061.58%61.22%-0.36%
Andre Drummond91159.65%53.13%-6.52%
Andre Iguodala41556.99%60.48%3.49%
Andre Roberson46360.87%51.30%-9.58%
Andrew Harrison36055.03%38.47%-16.56%
Andrew Wiggins157051.60%48.44%-3.16%
Anthony Davis152653.00%51.77%-1.24%
Anthony Morrow25251.84%47.02%-4.81%
Anthony Tolliver35155.53%56.98%1.45%
Aron Baynes27956.68%51.25%-5.43%
Arron Afflalo42049.57%51.43%1.86%
Austin Rivers73155.96%51.78%-4.19%
Avery Bradley77552.83%53.29%0.46%
Ben McLemore41953.87%50.72%-3.15%
Bismack Biyombo33959.72%52.80%-6.91%
Blake Griffin97154.28%51.29%-2.99%
Bobby Portis37553.75%53.07%-0.68%
Bojan Bogdanovic84555.23%53.02%-2.21%
Boris Diaw32755.39%47.71%-7.69%
Bradley Beal132253.98%56.62%2.64%
Brandon Bass18654.83%57.80%2.97%
Brandon Ingram68652.87%44.24%-8.63%
Brandon Jennings53553.22%43.27%-9.94%
Brandon Knight52552.65%44.10%-8.56%
Brandon Rush18754.37%49.20%-5.17%
Brian Roberts12250.87%44.67%-6.20%
Brook Lopez117256.03%53.07%-2.96%
Buddy Hield76754.13%52.28%-1.85%
C.J. Watson24851.79%45.16%-6.62%
CJ McCollum144150.62%54.44%3.82%
CJ Miles64752.74%56.49%3.76%
Caris LeVert38056.40%52.76%-3.64%
Carmelo Anthony138947.39%48.78%1.39%
Channing Frye52054.78%58.94%4.17%
Chris Paul78549.08%55.54%6.47%
Clint Capela56363.16%64.30%1.14%
Cody Zeller44359.34%57.11%-2.23%
Cole Aldrich8662.99%52.33%-10.67%
Corey Brewer34859.31%46.12%-13.19%
Cory Joseph66153.09%48.87%-4.22%
Courtney Lee70451.63%53.27%1.64%
Cristiano Felicio22159.70%57.92%-1.78%
D'Angelo Russell86751.74%48.27%-3.47%
D.J. Augustin51752.77%46.91%-5.86%
Damian Lillard148852.57%51.61%-0.96%
Damjan Rudez8852.90%46.59%-6.31%
Danilo Gallinari75052.32%53.07%0.75%
Danny Green44953.59%52.34%-1.25%
Dante Cunningham35956.96%58.36%1.40%
Dante Exum36358.19%48.76%-9.43%
Dario Saric92755.04%46.82%-8.22%
Darrell Arthur21552.81%56.51%3.70%
Darren Collison71452.93%52.73%-0.20%
David Lee42058.43%59.05%0.61%
David West25253.42%54.17%0.74%
Davis Bertans23455.42%58.76%3.34%
DeAndre Jordan57763.74%71.40%7.66%
DeAndre Liggins14257.93%44.72%-13.21%
DeMar DeRozan154548.97%47.73%-1.23%
DeMarcus Cousins143255.63%49.76%-5.87%
DeMarre Carroll55054.71%49.91%-4.80%
Dennis Schroder121454.74%49.26%-5.48%
Denzel Valentine28854.42%48.09%-6.33%
Deron Williams60051.56%50.92%-0.64%
Derrick Favors41753.14%49.04%-4.09%
Derrick Rose97754.09%47.75%-6.34%
Derrick Williams24456.24%50.41%-5.83%
Devin Booker143151.05%47.48%-3.57%
Devin Harris34155.22%48.39%-6.83%
Dewayne Dedmon25960.45%62.16%1.71%
Dion Waiters66352.96%48.79%-4.17%
Dirk Nowitzki67847.11%49.48%2.38%
Domantas Sabonis48156.49%45.22%-11.27%
Dorian Finney-Smith33356.71%45.65%-11.06%
Doug McDermott49752.58%52.41%-0.17%
Dragan Bender16155.95%44.10%-11.85%
Draymond Green65058.51%48.08%-10.44%
Dwight Howard61361.51%63.30%1.78%
Dwight Powell37756.30%54.24%-2.05%
Dwyane Wade95550.57%45.71%-4.86%
E'Twaun Moore61953.97%51.94%-2.03%
Ed Davis14261.22%52.82%-8.40%
Elfrid Payton91256.78%49.34%-7.43%
Emmanuel Mudiay55155.10%42.83%-12.27%
Enes Kanter73757.40%54.88%-2.51%
Eric Bledsoe103453.73%48.45%-5.27%
Eric Gordon101655.95%52.66%-3.29%
Ersan Ilyasova89053.60%51.12%-2.47%
Evan Fournier93054.82%50.75%-4.07%
Evan Turner55251.83%45.38%-6.45%
Frank Kaminsky80256.38%47.13%-9.25%
Garrett Temple43253.85%51.85%-2.00%
Gary Harris63756.87%58.63%1.77%
George Hill60653.74%55.45%1.71%
Gerald Green23252.08%49.35%-2.73%
Gerald Henderson55351.27%47.83%-3.44%
Giannis Antetokounmpo125956.88%54.05%-2.83%
Glenn Robinson III33853.86%53.99%0.13%
Goran Dragic112453.75%52.71%-1.03%
Gordon Hayward115652.78%53.59%0.81%
Gorgui Dieng66153.21%51.44%-1.77%
Greg Monroe72658.91%53.31%-5.60%
Harrison Barnes128051.29%49.84%-1.44%
Hassan Whiteside97358.37%55.70%-2.66%
Ian Clark43355.14%55.77%0.63%
Iman Shumpert48952.69%50.72%-1.97%
Isaiah Thomas147353.88%54.62%0.73%
Isaiah Whitehead50856.47%44.49%-11.98%
Ish Smith74953.07%45.79%-7.28%
JJ Redick89050.33%55.79%5.46%
JR Smith35652.06%47.89%-4.17%
JaMychal Green50055.85%55.50%-0.35%
JaVale McGee31962.94%65.20%2.26%
Jabari Parker81455.52%53.01%-2.51%
Jae Crowder72053.64%57.15%3.52%
Jahlil Okafor47156.36%51.38%-4.98%
Jakob Poeltl11561.39%58.26%-3.13%
Jamal Crawford87048.44%47.93%-0.51%
Jamal Murray73053.77%48.29%-5.49%
Jameer Nelson60452.97%53.15%0.17%
James Ennis III32158.75%53.43%-5.32%
James Harden153353.00%52.51%-0.49%
James Johnson76956.35%53.51%-2.83%
James Jones9252.05%64.67%12.63%
James Michael McAdoo11760.01%53.85%-6.16%
Jared Dudley34652.93%56.50%3.57%
Jarell Martin15156.08%41.39%-14.69%
Jason Smith32950.50%58.51%8.01%
Jason Terry24353.74%58.23%4.49%
Jaylen Brown42256.27%50.95%-5.32%
Jeff Green55853.86%44.18%-9.69%
Jeff Teague90956.00%49.17%-6.83%
Jeff Withey10360.13%53.40%-6.73%
Jerami Grant32856.87%52.90%-3.97%
Jeremy Lamb49152.51%50.20%-2.30%
Jerian Grant30151.78%50.66%-1.11%
Jimmy Butler125251.59%49.16%-2.43%
Joakim Noah20261.40%49.01%-12.39%
Joe Harris36255.40%54.28%-1.12%
Joe Ingles45155.24%58.87%3.63%
Joe Johnson62651.67%52.08%0.40%
Joffrey Lauvergne33657.99%48.96%-9.03%
John Henson30960.09%51.46%-8.64%
John Wall143553.45%48.19%-5.26%
Jon Leuer64653.45%51.78%-1.67%
Jonas Jerebko26257.52%52.10%-5.42%
Jonas Valanciunas70256.65%55.77%-0.88%
Jonathon Simmons42154.70%45.61%-9.09%
Jordan Clarkson107154.25%50.00%-4.25%
Jose Calderon13451.58%48.51%-3.08%
Josh Richardson51352.44%46.69%-5.76%
Jrue Holiday89355.04%50.95%-4.09%
Juancho Hernangomez22457.31%55.36%-1.95%
Julius Randle77358.17%49.87%-8.30%
Justin Anderson43957.73%48.97%-8.75%
Justin Hamilton37957.08%53.17%-3.92%
Justin Holiday53852.62%52.32%-0.30%
Jusuf Nurkic53458.98%50.75%-8.23%
KJ McDaniels16958.21%51.48%-6.73%
Karl-Anthony Towns148056.86%57.60%0.74%
Kawhi Leonard131250.64%54.08%3.44%
Kay Felder15852.10%41.46%-10.64%
Kelly Olynyk50857.28%57.87%0.59%
Kelly Oubre Jr.44256.40%48.19%-8.21%
Kemba Walker144952.61%52.66%0.05%
Kenneth Faried41660.74%54.81%-5.94%
Kent Bazemore72155.20%47.30%-7.90%
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope92851.05%48.11%-2.94%
Kevin Durant102652.17%59.41%7.23%
Kevin Love86755.15%51.04%-4.11%
Kevin Seraphin19854.64%55.05%0.41%
Kevon Looney10759.65%53.27%-6.38%
Klay Thompson137651.42%56.54%5.12%
Kosta Koufos39261.08%55.10%-5.98%
Kris Dunn31352.31%41.05%-11.25%
Kris Humphries21455.07%45.09%-9.98%
Kristaps Porzingis98552.35%50.66%-1.69%
Kyle Anderson20955.85%48.09%-7.76%
Kyle Korver51550.42%62.14%11.71%
Kyle Lowry91853.95%56.92%2.96%
Kyle O'Quinn41353.55%52.30%-1.24%
Kyrie Irving142052.50%53.49%0.99%
LaMarcus Aldridge104950.62%48.76%-1.86%
Lance Thomas24453.16%47.54%-5.62%
Langston Galloway54551.43%48.99%-2.44%
Larry Nance Jr.36156.54%54.02%-2.53%
Lavoy Allen16855.59%45.83%-9.76%
LeBron James134456.20%59.38%3.18%
Leandro Barbosa39253.79%48.34%-5.45%
Lou Williams99852.76%51.05%-1.71%
Luc Mbah a Moute37856.42%56.22%-0.21%
Lucas Nogueira15662.90%66.99%4.08%
Luke Babbitt28153.73%55.69%1.97%
Luol Deng42453.37%44.69%-8.68%
Malcolm Brogdon63556.22%51.81%-4.41%
Malcolm Delaney38848.33%40.72%-7.60%
Manu Ginobili43954.90%49.09%-5.81%
Marc Gasol116052.38%50.34%-2.03%
Marcin Gortat67459.11%57.86%-1.25%
Marco Belinelli61549.78%51.22%1.44%
Marcus Morris100749.51%47.67%-1.85%
Marcus Smart74954.80%42.19%-12.61%
Mario Hezonja33052.77%41.97%-10.80%
Markieff Morris88954.92%49.66%-5.26%
Marquese Chriss63258.52%50.63%-7.89%
Marreese Speights54855.80%53.92%-1.88%
Marvin Williams70455.76%50.99%-4.77%
Mason Plumlee62359.15%53.61%-5.54%
Matt Barnes47356.61%48.31%-8.30%
Matthew Dellavedova53453.18%46.35%-6.83%
Maurice Harkless62458.94%55.77%-3.17%
Meyers Leonard37853.70%48.41%-5.29%
Michael Beasley40653.05%55.42%2.37%
Michael Carter-Williams30655.89%39.05%-16.84%
Michael Kidd-Gilchrist61853.04%47.82%-5.23%
Mike Conley100953.44%54.46%1.02%
Mike Dunleavy22055.31%54.32%-0.99%
Mike Muscala33755.10%57.27%2.17%
Miles Plumlee9262.02%47.83%-14.19%
Mindaugas Kuzminskas36958.09%50.14%-7.95%
Mirza Teletovic41852.87%49.76%-3.11%
Monta Ellis55752.92%48.20%-4.72%
Montrezl Harrell34560.95%65.36%4.41%
Myles Turner86952.85%53.39%0.54%
Nemanja Bjelica35657.90%50.28%-7.62%
Nene39758.32%62.09%3.77%
Nerlens Noel30959.36%59.55%0.19%
Nick Young63349.65%56.40%6.75%
Nicolas Batum97549.19%47.23%-1.96%
Nicolas Brussino14153.78%47.16%-6.61%
Nik Stauskas63454.96%50.00%-4.96%
Nikola Jokic85456.88%60.48%3.60%
Nikola Mirotic62554.76%51.60%-3.16%
Nikola Vucevic103152.61%47.96%-4.65%
Noah Vonleh27056.76%49.44%-7.31%
Norman Powell50657.09%50.40%-6.70%
Otto Porter Jr.80353.48%60.77%7.29%
PJ Tucker48256.74%48.55%-8.19%
Pascal Siakam20557.64%50.49%-7.16%
Patrick Beverley54357.18%52.12%-5.06%
Patrick McCaw24557.43%51.63%-5.80%
Patrick Patterson38455.92%52.34%-3.58%
Patty Mills62152.82%55.80%2.98%
Pau Gasol60453.82%54.80%0.98%
Paul George134850.17%53.38%3.21%
Paul Millsap97254.89%48.10%-6.79%
Paul Zipser22153.46%47.29%-6.18%
Rajon Rondo56155.38%45.28%-10.10%
Ramon Sessions26354.88%42.02%-12.87%
Randy Foye32555.11%46.62%-8.49%
Rashad Vaughn15653.18%44.87%-8.31%
Raymond Felton51453.68%47.47%-6.21%
Reggie Jackson67752.49%46.82%-5.67%
Richard Jefferson34356.22%53.64%-2.57%
Richaun Holmes41258.99%59.10%0.11%
Ricky Rubio65051.19%44.77%-6.42%
Robert Covington73256.04%49.25%-6.79%
Robin Lopez77554.54%49.29%-5.25%
Rodney Hood66651.44%49.40%-2.04%
Rodney McGruder46056.23%49.24%-6.99%
Ron Baker21754.73%43.09%-11.64%
Rondae Hollis-Jefferson54257.87%44.74%-13.13%
Roy Hibbert14754.81%54.42%-0.39%
Rudy Gobert62562.11%66.08%3.97%
Russell Westbrook194151.38%47.60%-3.77%
Ryan Anderson77354.86%54.98%0.13%
Salah Mejri13761.33%64.60%3.27%
Sam Dekker42959.57%54.31%-5.25%
Sasha Vujacic13649.24%39.34%-9.90%
Sean Kilpatrick73555.39%48.64%-6.75%
Semaj Christon22353.36%37.22%-16.14%
Serge Ibaka98252.06%54.28%2.22%
Sergio Rodriguez53653.63%47.76%-5.87%
Seth Curry70352.78%57.82%5.04%
Shabazz Muhammad59857.66%52.26%-5.41%
Shabazz Napier18352.21%49.18%-3.03%
Shaun Livingston31648.65%54.91%6.25%
Shelvin Mack38154.92%49.48%-5.44%
Solomon Hill47856.70%48.12%-8.58%
Spencer Dinwiddie30253.90%50.66%-3.24%
Spencer Hawes27756.17%52.89%-3.28%
Stanley Johnson36552.25%41.51%-10.74%
Stephen Curry144353.83%58.00%4.17%
Steven Adams65560.85%57.10%-3.76%
T.J. McConnell51255.59%47.17%-8.42%
T.J. Warren81453.16%51.11%-2.06%
Taj Gibson70955.40%51.69%-3.71%
Tarik Black29460.60%51.19%-9.41%
Taurean Prince28557.49%45.79%-11.70%
Terrence Jones49257.94%48.88%-9.06%
Terrence Ross74651.34%53.22%1.88%
Terry Rozier41154.28%43.67%-10.61%
Thabo Sefolosha39555.87%49.24%-6.63%
Thaddeus Young68759.33%55.97%-3.37%
Thomas Robinson19658.78%53.57%-5.21%
Thon Maker18156.72%53.59%-3.13%
Tim Frazier40455.10%45.30%-9.81%
Tim Hardaway Jr.91254.77%53.67%-1.10%
Timofey Mozgov32856.15%51.52%-4.63%
Timothe Luwawu-Cabarrot36157.61%47.09%-10.52%
Tobias Harris106354.21%53.20%-1.01%
Tomas Satoransky14756.52%44.56%-11.97%
Tony Allen59559.74%47.31%-12.43%
Tony Parker56953.50%48.59%-4.91%
Tony Snell54154.43%58.78%4.35%
Trevor Ariza79856.25%52.82%-3.43%
Trevor Booker59158.13%53.72%-4.41%
Trey Burke25549.38%51.57%2.19%
Trey Lyles43955.13%43.62%-11.51%
Tristan Thompson43761.70%59.95%-1.74%
Troy Daniels49550.09%51.31%1.22%
Ty Lawson52253.48%48.66%-4.82%
Tyler Ennis20855.60%49.76%-5.84%
Tyler Johnson82453.59%48.97%-4.62%
Tyler Ulis43749.64%44.51%-5.14%
Tyler Zeller15856.31%49.37%-6.95%
Tyson Chandler22862.97%67.11%4.13%
Tyus Jones18154.56%48.62%-5.94%
Victor Oladipo93253.12%51.02%-2.10%
Vince Carter49053.48%50.82%-2.66%
Wayne Ellington55550.71%55.05%4.34%
Wesley Johnson20052.83%43.75%-9.08%
Wesley Matthews84752.77%49.59%-3.18%
Will Barton66655.09%50.83%-4.26%
Willie Cauley-Stein48157.96%53.01%-4.95%
Willie Reed28559.45%57.02%-2.43%
Willy Hernangomez46559.19%53.33%-5.85%
Wilson Chandler93953.95%51.97%-1.98%
Yogi Ferrell39452.80%49.24%-3.56%
Zach LaVine71053.46%54.37%0.90%
Zach Randolph96454.19%46.01%-8.19%
Zaza Pachulia30759.53%53.42%-6.11%