2017-18 Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DXeFG%) utilizes the same formula, but it is used to gauge efficiency on defense rather than offense.

For example, centers tend to have higher DXeFG% values than guards because they guard other centers who shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DeFG%) can be compared to their DXeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (negative +/-) or below (positive +/-) expectation.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2017-18 regular season.

PLAYERFGADXeFG%DeFG%+/-
Aaron Gordon64352.60%47.67%-4.93%
Abdel Nader15952.61%59.12%6.51%
Al Horford106051.50%45.05%-6.45%
Al-Farouq Aminu79252.43%50.32%-2.11%
Alec Burks26453.06%59.47%6.41%
Alex Abrines38552.84%57.40%4.57%
Alex Len70853.91%51.91%-2.00%
Allen Crabbe61649.77%47.89%-1.88%
Amir Johnson54353.83%47.61%-6.22%
Andre Drummond98553.67%52.39%-1.29%
Andre Iguodala45951.91%47.17%-4.74%
Andrew Harrison42950.94%51.86%0.92%
Andrew Wiggins106552.54%54.32%1.78%
Anthony Davis120453.07%44.64%-8.43%
Anthony Tolliver68252.20%47.14%-5.06%
Aron Baynes75651.78%46.56%-5.21%
Arron Afflalo19551.39%51.54%0.15%
Austin Rivers58851.13%53.32%2.19%
Avery Bradley41051.41%55.98%4.57%
Bam Adebayo46652.32%46.89%-5.43%
Ben McLemore34752.82%59.22%6.40%
Ben Simmons92550.74%47.57%-3.17%
Bismack Biyombo67654.05%50.44%-3.61%
Blake Griffin81652.68%50.67%-2.00%
Bobby Portis55653.61%55.13%1.52%
Bogdan Bogdanovic65752.12%55.94%3.82%
Bojan Bogdanovic72851.03%54.40%3.37%
Bradley Beal94952.31%53.21%0.90%
Brandon Ingram62352.41%49.84%-2.57%
Brandon Paul17051.13%50.88%-0.25%
Brook Lopez86352.38%49.65%-2.73%
Bryn Forbes45449.84%50.55%0.71%
Buddy Hield72452.24%54.42%2.18%
CJ McCollum88749.51%50.45%0.94%
CJ Miles31651.18%48.58%-2.60%
Caris LeVert66150.71%55.98%5.26%
Carmelo Anthony82952.44%53.68%1.24%
Cedi Osman23251.64%49.35%-2.29%
Channing Frye33352.55%56.91%4.36%
Cheick Diallo30054.48%57.50%3.02%
Chris Paul59253.18%54.48%1.29%
Clint Capela119453.57%51.01%-2.57%
Corey Brewer25852.62%56.01%3.39%
Cory Joseph78851.15%53.05%1.90%
Courtney Lee63450.77%53.71%2.93%
Cristiano Felicio39252.91%55.48%2.58%
D'Angelo Russell36350.77%57.02%6.25%
D.J. Augustin48050.10%53.96%3.86%
Damian Lillard75550.03%48.61%-1.42%
Daniel Theis44153.05%48.98%-4.07%
Danny Green77051.82%51.17%-0.65%
Dante Cunningham58151.78%56.71%4.94%
Dario Saric85652.93%52.16%-0.77%
Darius Miller62651.29%50.56%-0.73%
Darren Collison53850.83%53.35%2.52%
David Nwaba62952.20%59.70%7.50%
David West51052.35%45.20%-7.16%
Davis Bertans44653.21%45.96%-7.25%
De'Aaron Fox69952.71%54.22%1.51%
DeAndre Jordan92251.40%49.57%-1.84%
DeAndre Liggins19552.33%60.00%7.67%
DeMar DeRozan58350.59%51.97%1.38%
DeMarcus Cousins77652.72%52.06%-0.66%
DeMarre Carroll80552.77%52.92%0.15%
Dejounte Murray67752.01%55.10%3.08%
Delon Wright44051.04%47.61%-3.43%
Dennis Schroder67951.38%57.14%5.77%
Dennis Smith Jr.72552.30%54.41%2.12%
Denzel Valentine70052.81%56.07%3.26%
Derrick Favors92452.81%48.05%-4.76%
Devin Booker58051.82%54.14%2.32%
Devin Harris38850.75%54.38%3.63%
Dewayne Dedmon62452.45%50.00%-2.45%
Deyonta Davis37854.33%53.44%-0.90%
Dillon Brooks84951.87%57.07%5.20%
Dirk Nowitzki72652.75%53.10%0.35%
Domantas Sabonis79953.82%50.31%-3.50%
Donovan Mitchell76551.04%48.76%-2.28%
Doug McDermott50452.12%48.61%-3.51%
Dragan Bender97252.67%52.98%0.31%
Draymond Green97252.80%48.05%-4.75%
Dwayne Bacon26851.64%52.05%0.42%
Dwight Howard90451.77%51.55%-0.22%
Dwight Powell72651.08%50.48%-0.60%
Dwyane Wade51052.47%48.24%-4.23%
E'Twaun Moore79051.01%55.70%4.69%
Ed Davis62353.47%51.12%-2.35%
Ekpe Udoh40153.79%45.89%-7.91%
Elfrid Payton66451.31%55.72%4.41%
Emmanuel Mudiay36352.40%57.99%5.59%
Enes Kanter86252.36%55.57%3.21%
Eric Bledsoe73952.25%53.04%0.79%
Eric Gordon51851.12%47.88%-3.25%
Eric Moreland38954.31%52.06%-2.25%
Ersan Ilyasova65552.14%50.38%-1.76%
Evan Fournier54152.23%55.64%3.41%
Evan Turner66750.49%50.30%-0.19%
Frank Kaminsky74951.84%57.08%5.24%
Frank Mason25551.00%53.33%2.34%
Frank Ntilikina56752.01%47.80%-4.22%
Fred VanVleet45050.08%50.89%0.81%
Garrett Temple52052.41%54.62%2.21%
Gary Harris55150.65%52.63%1.98%
George Hill57452.39%53.48%1.09%
Giannis Antetokounmpo91653.85%47.49%-6.36%
Goran Dragic60751.08%46.13%-4.95%
Gorgui Dieng63353.04%55.29%2.25%
Greg Monroe47454.19%53.80%-0.39%
Harrison Barnes82251.27%50.85%-0.42%
Hassan Whiteside57753.85%49.83%-4.02%
Ian Clark38651.15%44.56%-6.59%
Ian Mahinmi53652.31%48.23%-4.08%
Isaiah Taylor34648.94%50.43%1.49%
Ish Smith73650.95%49.93%-1.02%
J.J. Barea50249.70%58.86%9.17%
JJ Redick54150.09%51.85%1.75%
JR Smith64852.85%56.17%3.33%
JaMychal Green47351.81%51.06%-0.75%
JaVale McGee37152.70%50.13%-2.56%
Jae Crowder73952.32%55.01%2.69%
Jakob Poeltl88453.79%47.79%-5.99%
Jamal Crawford28551.59%58.95%7.36%
Jamal Murray84251.65%58.14%6.49%
Jameer Nelson32050.19%51.88%1.68%
James Ennis III48851.28%48.16%-3.12%
James Harden88251.85%54.08%2.23%
James Johnson69252.23%51.45%-0.78%
Jared Dudley24652.69%60.57%7.88%
Jarell Martin63552.98%49.61%-3.37%
Jarrett Allen71152.97%48.73%-4.24%
Jarrett Jack50251.14%55.88%4.74%
Jason Terry20351.65%52.71%1.06%
Jawun Evans23550.87%53.83%2.96%
Jaylen Brown62951.64%46.34%-5.30%
Jayson Tatum62853.05%51.04%-2.02%
Jeff Green74452.39%51.95%-0.44%
Jeff Teague66451.51%54.89%3.39%
Jerami Grant59453.54%48.99%-4.55%
Jeremy Lamb70251.51%52.71%1.20%
Jerian Grant54152.41%53.23%0.83%
Jimmy Butler63152.85%51.03%-1.82%
Jodie Meeks32551.34%56.00%4.66%
Joe Harris63551.07%49.53%-1.54%
Joe Ingles71450.18%51.82%1.64%
Joe Johnson39852.33%49.62%-2.71%
Joe Young15151.38%45.70%-5.69%
Joel Embiid88352.66%43.43%-9.22%
Joffrey Lauvergne20352.77%61.08%8.31%
John Collins80054.01%49.94%-4.07%
John Henson89153.64%50.90%-2.74%
John Wall44851.80%46.43%-5.37%
Jonas Jerebko38151.12%55.38%4.26%
Jonas Valanciunas89452.45%49.66%-2.78%
Jonathon Simmons61752.89%55.43%2.53%
Jordan Bell44854.04%52.79%-1.25%
Jordan Clarkson59751.97%53.85%1.88%
Jose Calderon33751.52%52.97%1.45%
Josh Hart61951.99%51.78%-0.21%
Josh Huestis36352.77%46.01%-6.77%
Josh Jackson62752.89%54.78%1.89%
Josh Richardson89251.03%48.82%-2.21%
Jrue Holiday111351.30%50.22%-1.08%
Julius Randle92353.22%51.46%-1.76%
Justin Holiday78551.70%52.10%0.41%
Justin Jackson42252.32%53.79%1.47%
Justise Winslow63752.02%48.12%-3.90%
Jusuf Nurkic101653.67%51.72%-1.95%
Karl-Anthony Towns128952.88%53.49%0.61%
Kelly Olynyk73352.92%52.93%0.02%
Kelly Oubre Jr.66952.90%56.35%3.45%
Kemba Walker108749.74%50.37%0.62%
Kent Bazemore56351.79%56.84%5.05%
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope66452.05%55.80%3.75%
Kevin Durant78752.90%48.86%-4.05%
Kevin Love70753.31%57.14%3.83%
Kevon Looney47751.89%46.54%-5.35%
Khris Middleton86352.30%55.39%3.09%
Klay Thompson74951.88%52.27%0.39%
Kosta Koufos52552.96%50.76%-2.20%
Kris Dunn56052.25%54.64%2.39%
Kristaps Porzingis72853.50%49.04%-4.46%
Kyle Anderson59851.99%53.18%1.19%
Kyle Korver57252.77%52.45%-0.33%
Kyle Kuzma81552.63%50.67%-1.95%
Kyle Lowry84051.03%49.11%-1.92%
Kyle O'Quinn62952.99%48.89%-4.10%
Kyrie Irving51451.15%54.38%3.23%
LaMarcus Aldridge99751.17%48.40%-2.77%
Lance Stephenson43851.64%55.59%3.96%
Lance Thomas37851.67%47.75%-3.92%
Langston Galloway26252.38%55.15%2.77%
Larry Nance Jr.60352.50%52.82%0.32%
Lauri Markkanen72952.26%54.53%2.27%
LeBron James91153.01%51.59%-1.42%
Lonzo Ball57351.73%48.17%-3.56%
Lou Williams64851.56%52.24%0.67%
Luc Mbah a Moute54152.73%50.83%-1.89%
Lucas Nogueira24453.71%49.80%-3.91%
Luke Babbitt32252.59%55.75%3.15%
Luke Kennard45951.91%54.90%2.99%
Malcolm Brogdon44851.77%53.91%2.14%
Malcolm Delaney26550.63%51.89%1.25%
Malik Beasley12952.41%53.49%1.07%
Malik Monk22651.99%59.51%7.52%
Manu Ginobili32950.80%46.35%-4.45%
Marc Gasol89153.99%49.72%-4.27%
Marcin Gortat103552.91%51.50%-1.41%
Marco Belinelli51951.16%55.30%4.14%
Marcus Morris46851.78%51.92%0.14%
Marcus Smart44251.73%48.42%-3.31%
Mario Chalmers40151.64%50.00%-1.64%
Mario Hezonja63951.97%52.19%0.22%
Markieff Morris73852.90%51.90%-1.01%
Marquese Chriss71953.17%52.36%-0.81%
Marreese Speights33652.84%50.30%-2.54%
Marvin Williams71552.17%52.38%0.20%
Mason Plumlee67352.73%50.00%-2.73%
Maurice Harkless40651.32%48.40%-2.92%
Maxi Kleber54852.30%55.84%3.54%
Michael Beasley59253.17%55.41%2.23%
Michael Carter-Williams29250.77%53.94%3.17%
Michael Kidd-Gilchrist80451.92%54.17%2.25%
Mike Muscala50552.91%52.57%-0.34%
Mike Scott43351.69%50.58%-1.11%
Miles Plumlee41752.64%50.24%-2.40%
Milos Teodosic38452.03%57.42%5.39%
Montrezl Harrell62452.06%50.40%-1.66%
Myles Turner90154.64%51.28%-3.37%
Nemanja Bjelica57153.50%50.53%-2.98%
Nene36052.15%47.50%-4.65%
Nick Young41152.07%56.69%4.62%
Nicolas Batum52551.31%57.24%5.93%
Nikola Jokic120853.06%57.74%4.68%
Nikola Mirotic62553.28%51.68%-1.60%
Nikola Vucevic82753.15%55.44%2.29%
Noah Vonleh34152.50%51.76%-0.74%
Norman Powell27151.13%52.40%1.27%
OG Anunoby52151.16%52.59%1.43%
Omri Casspi24852.33%45.16%-7.17%
Otto Porter Jr.71952.78%56.26%3.48%
PJ Tucker79052.70%56.39%3.69%
Pascal Siakam60852.22%50.58%-1.64%
Pat Connaughton50749.47%48.03%-1.44%
Patrick McCaw25951.07%52.51%1.44%
Patrick Patterson44852.14%52.34%0.20%
Patty Mills55850.08%53.58%3.51%
Pau Gasol78352.45%48.40%-4.05%
Paul George94753.08%57.92%4.84%
Paul Zipser31752.80%58.99%6.19%
Quincy Acy50451.43%52.98%1.55%
Rajon Rondo44951.37%55.90%4.53%
Raymond Felton40451.58%49.50%-2.08%
Reggie Bullock52251.53%53.07%1.53%
Reggie Jackson39650.58%55.81%5.23%
Richaun Holmes33053.09%49.55%-3.54%
Ricky Rubio72250.51%57.20%6.69%
Robert Covington91551.74%52.62%0.88%
Robin Lopez75652.02%51.65%-0.36%
Rodney Hood43352.23%58.78%6.54%
Rondae Hollis-Jefferson72051.35%52.64%1.29%
Royce O'Neale36751.20%46.73%-4.47%
Rudy Gay46352.74%49.24%-3.49%
Rudy Gobert90352.75%48.17%-4.58%
Russell Westbrook62952.57%52.38%-0.18%
Ryan Anderson58951.75%50.34%-1.41%
Salah Mejri33953.11%50.44%-2.67%
Sam Dekker30751.46%52.61%1.14%
Sean Kilpatrick16251.63%59.26%7.63%
Semi Ojeleye39951.17%48.25%-2.92%
Serge Ibaka80852.73%52.78%0.05%
Shabazz Napier51049.26%50.49%1.23%
Shane Larkin22650.45%54.20%3.76%
Shaun Livingston34750.76%49.86%-0.90%
Shelvin Mack45651.36%56.69%5.33%
Sindarius Thornwell42152.34%51.31%-1.04%
Skal Labissiere54054.31%53.70%-0.61%
Spencer Dinwiddie69349.37%51.15%1.79%
Stanley Johnson55551.46%52.61%1.15%
Stephen Curry42751.24%54.10%2.85%
Sterling Brown27853.43%56.65%3.22%
Steven Adams111751.86%50.13%-1.72%
T.J. McConnell51549.43%46.31%-3.12%
T.J. Warren57751.81%50.69%-1.12%
TJ Leaf16853.58%55.65%2.07%
Taj Gibson104552.75%53.25%0.51%
Tarik Black27253.82%45.96%-7.86%
Taurean Prince80952.02%53.52%1.51%
Terrance Ferguson23951.70%52.09%0.40%
Terry Rozier58950.63%49.32%-1.31%
Thaddeus Young103051.89%53.25%1.37%
Thon Maker62555.09%54.48%-0.61%
Tim Frazier29152.12%58.59%6.47%
Tim Hardaway Jr.60952.27%53.94%1.67%
Timothe Luwawu-Cabarrot27451.71%51.09%-0.61%
Tobias Harris111252.74%53.96%1.22%
Tomas Satoransky51952.39%48.94%-3.45%
Tony Parker25449.67%54.13%4.46%
Tony Snell60250.69%55.48%4.79%
Treveon Graham31750.86%53.00%2.13%
Trevor Ariza52553.13%52.38%-0.74%
Trevor Booker45351.57%49.34%-2.23%
Trey Lyles57353.42%50.00%-3.42%
Tristan Thompson54652.08%56.23%4.15%
Troy Daniels52251.44%55.46%4.02%
Tyler Dorsey32550.47%55.23%4.76%
Tyler Ennis23850.86%48.53%-2.33%
Tyler Johnson70951.79%53.03%1.24%
Tyler Ulis50050.75%53.90%3.15%
Tyler Zeller58851.48%52.38%0.90%
Tyreke Evans42852.38%50.82%-1.56%
Tyson Chandler46552.40%52.47%0.07%
Tyus Jones46950.75%54.58%3.83%
Victor Oladipo84353.21%53.50%0.29%
Vince Carter31953.48%54.86%1.38%
Wayne Ellington52151.22%55.18%3.97%
Wes Iwundu32852.38%48.17%-4.21%
Wesley Johnson58952.69%54.58%1.90%
Wesley Matthews54049.61%50.93%1.31%
Will Barton74252.57%54.65%2.08%
Willie Cauley-Stein77852.73%52.44%-0.29%
Willy Hernangomez22553.59%54.00%0.41%
Wilson Chandler69551.80%49.93%-1.87%
Yogi Ferrell70350.80%56.12%5.32%
Zach Collins42152.02%49.64%-2.38%
Zach Randolph56253.58%60.23%6.65%
Zaza Pachulia52553.52%54.95%1.43%