2017-18 Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

For example, centers tend to have higher XeFG% values than guards because they shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage (eFG%) can be compared to their XeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (positive +/-) or below (negative +/-) expectation.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2017-18 regular season.

PlayerFGAXeFG%eFG%+/-
Aaron Gordon81555.43%52.45%-2.98%
Abdel Nader13857.15%44.57%-12.59%
Al Horford69255.65%57.01%1.35%
Al-Farouq Aminu56456.91%51.68%-5.23%
Alec Burks39055.83%49.62%-6.22%
Alex Abrines26755.53%56.93%1.40%
Alex Len33560.66%64.03%3.37%
Allen Crabbe77652.14%54.70%2.57%
Amir Johnson23360.10%62.23%2.13%
Andre Drummond82061.78%56.71%-5.07%
Andre Iguodala30356.45%53.30%-3.15%
Andrew Harrison39754.13%51.26%-2.87%
Andrew Wiggins123653.13%50.57%-2.57%
Anthony Davis137655.20%56.76%1.55%
Anthony Tolliver45856.48%64.96%8.48%
Aron Baynes40254.92%51.12%-3.80%
Arron Afflalo15449.95%50.97%1.03%
Austin Rivers73856.84%54.81%-2.03%
Avery Bradley57053.37%51.84%-1.52%
Bam Adebayo30960.36%55.99%-4.37%
Ben McLemore35554.80%51.69%-3.11%
Ben Simmons93759.49%57.20%-2.28%
Bismack Biyombo30859.78%59.09%-0.69%
Blake Griffin95056.53%51.74%-4.79%
Bobby Portis73555.76%56.12%0.36%
Bogdan Bogdanovic73652.46%55.50%3.04%
Bojan Bogdanovic78655.46%60.62%5.17%
Bradley Beal141852.94%55.01%2.07%
Brandon Ingram70253.78%53.92%0.14%
Brandon Paul12156.96%50.83%-6.13%
Brook Lopez75256.65%54.72%-1.93%
Bryn Forbes47852.69%53.03%0.34%
Buddy Hield87552.84%57.60%4.76%
CJ McCollum139851.39%54.11%2.72%
CJ Miles57752.84%52.86%0.02%
Caris LeVert66757.43%52.77%-4.65%
Carmelo Anthony106249.39%50.61%1.22%
Cedi Osman18257.23%58.24%1.01%
Channing Frye20854.84%59.38%4.54%
Cheick Diallo15557.77%62.58%4.81%
Chris Paul78251.51%56.14%4.63%
Clint Capela60163.83%72.21%8.38%
Corey Brewer29160.62%54.12%-6.50%
Cory Joseph57351.79%50.52%-1.27%
Courtney Lee71351.88%54.98%3.10%
Cristiano Felicio18960.09%66.14%6.05%
D'Angelo Russell64953.58%49.92%-3.65%
D.J. Augustin49356.31%60.85%4.54%
Damian Lillard132253.33%55.26%1.93%
Damyean Dotson15753.19%52.87%-0.33%
Daniel Theis21356.97%61.97%5.00%
Danny Green54454.62%50.55%-4.07%
Dante Cunningham33158.24%57.55%-0.69%
Dario Saric82456.33%57.89%1.56%
Darius Miller46452.10%59.48%7.38%
Darren Collison60153.41%59.82%6.40%
David Nwaba36361.31%56.06%-5.25%
David West36254.78%58.84%4.06%
Davis Bertans36055.26%57.78%2.52%
De'Aaron Fox73353.43%47.95%-5.47%
DeAndre Jordan53064.40%68.11%3.72%
DeAndre Liggins9556.18%46.84%-9.34%
DeMar DeRozan133650.59%51.61%1.02%
DeMarcus Cousins76657.25%57.25%0.00%
DeMarre Carroll71255.69%55.13%-0.57%
Dejounte Murray56456.16%48.85%-7.31%
Delon Wright40660.52%56.40%-4.12%
Dennis Schroder101553.13%52.02%-1.11%
Dennis Smith Jr.92454.66%49.57%-5.09%
Denzel Valentine68753.63%53.93%0.30%
Derrick Favors65957.27%60.70%3.42%
Devin Booker99351.88%53.22%1.34%
Devin Harris42356.76%52.13%-4.63%
Dewayne Dedmon45856.30%59.17%2.87%
Deyonta Davis25558.16%62.75%4.59%
Dillon Brooks71655.09%53.49%-1.60%
Dirk Nowitzki75347.73%55.11%7.39%
Domantas Sabonis61257.36%56.62%-0.75%
Donovan Mitchell127855.54%53.68%-1.86%
Doug McDermott47355.54%58.46%2.92%
Dragan Bender46056.97%53.48%-3.49%
Draymond Green57358.35%55.06%-3.28%
Dwayne Bacon18849.94%41.22%-8.72%
Dwight Howard83259.92%60.88%0.96%
Dwight Powell40460.73%66.58%5.85%
Dwyane Wade64953.35%48.54%-4.81%
E'Twaun Moore78056.53%61.60%5.07%
Ed Davis25961.70%64.48%2.78%
Ekpe Udoh10861.52%55.56%-5.96%
Elfrid Payton61257.92%56.21%-1.71%
Emmanuel Mudiay47454.15%47.05%-7.10%
Enes Kanter64059.74%65.31%5.58%
Eric Bledsoe94556.18%56.14%-0.05%
Eric Gordon89656.60%57.14%0.54%
Eric Moreland11260.90%58.93%-1.97%
Ersan Ilyasova58955.47%54.75%-0.72%
Evan Fournier75655.04%57.08%2.04%
Evan Turner55850.67%49.73%-0.94%
Frank Kaminsky67755.30%53.03%-2.27%
Frank Mason35154.17%45.16%-9.02%
Frank Ntilikina47751.47%43.40%-8.07%
Fred VanVleet49857.78%57.43%-0.35%
Garrett Temple45752.67%52.63%-0.05%
Gary Harris85755.47%59.45%3.99%
George Hill49554.64%56.26%1.63%
Gerald Green40653.14%54.93%1.79%
Giannis Antetokounmpo129155.90%57.98%2.08%
Goran Dragic100354.41%52.84%-1.57%
Gorgui Dieng35952.37%54.46%2.08%
Greg Monroe35160.43%60.97%0.54%
Harrison Barnes115854.06%51.51%-2.55%
Hassan Whiteside52557.87%59.62%1.75%
Ian Clark45354.92%53.86%-1.06%
Ian Mahinmi22162.83%62.44%-0.39%
Isaiah Taylor35758.82%48.46%-10.36%
Ish Smith75353.60%53.72%0.12%
Ivica Zubac10861.05%56.48%-4.57%
J.J. Barea66655.44%54.13%-1.31%
JJ Redick83750.34%58.66%8.32%
JR Smith58852.78%52.98%0.20%
JaMychal Green44656.31%54.82%-1.48%
JaVale McGee20660.78%65.05%4.27%
Jae Crowder63255.77%51.11%-4.66%
Jakob Poeltl34861.76%72.56%10.79%
Jamal Crawford72547.73%49.66%1.92%
Jamal Murray99554.51%55.83%1.32%
Jameer Nelson23053.16%48.26%-4.90%
James Ennis III35257.98%57.81%-0.16%
James Harden133254.32%58.15%3.82%
James Johnson57557.91%57.48%-0.43%
Jared Dudley11754.62%53.42%-1.21%
Jarell Martin44555.28%52.02%-3.26%
Jarrett Allen35362.36%65.86%3.50%
Jarrett Jack41850.98%47.37%-3.61%
Jason Terry14853.90%53.38%-0.52%
Jawun Evans22353.88%42.15%-11.73%
Jaylen Brown71256.85%57.51%0.66%
Jayson Tatum74653.99%58.04%4.06%
Jeff Green57957.52%55.53%-1.99%
Jeff Teague74756.11%53.01%-3.09%
Jerami Grant39960.52%63.16%2.64%
Jeremy Lamb79752.38%53.32%0.94%
Jerian Grant48752.14%49.18%-2.96%
Jimmy Butler87853.44%53.76%0.32%
Jodie Meeks36653.30%51.64%-1.66%
Joe Harris56856.36%66.46%10.10%
Joe Ingles69456.73%62.75%6.02%
Joe Johnson35753.53%46.50%-7.03%
Joe Young17553.94%52.86%-1.09%
Joel Embiid96554.26%55.49%1.23%
Joffrey Lauvergne17061.49%57.65%-3.84%
John Collins49059.63%64.29%4.66%
John Henson46861.36%61.22%-0.14%
John Wall62153.61%50.08%-3.53%
Jonas Jerebko32458.56%58.80%0.24%
Jonas Valanciunas63959.50%63.38%3.88%
Jonathon Simmons70255.15%54.91%-0.24%
Jordan Bell16761.16%68.26%7.10%
Jordan Clarkson90354.24%53.82%-0.41%
Jose Calderon17753.28%65.25%11.98%
Josh Hart35456.73%60.73%4.01%
Josh Huestis16956.82%45.27%-11.55%
Josh Jackson85056.17%49.12%-7.05%
Josh Richardson84053.66%54.82%1.16%
Jrue Holiday115856.24%57.08%0.85%
Julius Randle78860.43%63.71%3.27%
Justin Holiday75252.82%49.27%-3.55%
Justin Jackson40354.63%52.73%-1.90%
Justise Winslow43959.49%51.14%-8.35%
Jusuf Nurkic87857.81%54.33%-3.48%
Karl-Anthony Towns110757.06%63.14%6.09%
Kelly Olynyk58757.76%62.01%4.25%
Kelly Oubre Jr.72556.18%52.14%-4.04%
Kemba Walker127452.64%55.22%2.58%
Kent Bazemore63255.68%52.53%-3.14%
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope76653.78%53.79%0.01%
Kevin Durant116250.43%60.41%9.98%
Kevin Love67956.13%59.28%3.15%
Kevon Looney17059.24%65.59%6.35%
Khem Birch11761.62%57.26%-4.36%
Khris Middleton119950.28%54.71%4.43%
Klay Thompson112349.91%59.66%9.75%
Kosta Koufos36160.57%60.66%0.09%
Kris Dunn62154.14%48.55%-5.59%
Kristaps Porzingis84650.15%51.48%1.33%
Kyle Anderson40758.13%59.09%0.96%
Kyle Korver46752.04%65.10%13.06%
Kyle Kuzma97656.17%55.48%-0.69%
Kyle Lowry89754.24%58.08%3.85%
Kyle O'Quinn33856.13%64.79%8.66%
Kyrie Irving99252.51%58.97%6.46%
LaMarcus Aldridge130352.21%53.76%1.55%
Lance Stephenson67654.37%49.78%-4.59%
Lance Thomas24656.00%50.41%-5.59%
Langston Galloway33151.56%49.40%-2.16%
Larry Nance Jr.39560.02%61.01%0.99%
Lauri Markkanen81254.71%54.99%0.27%
LeBron James151056.52%61.69%5.17%
Lonzo Ball51056.44%47.16%-9.28%
Lou Williams124252.98%53.82%0.84%
Luc Mbah a Moute31558.87%62.06%3.19%
Lucas Nogueira7663.15%67.76%4.61%
Luke Babbitt19654.94%58.93%3.99%
Luke Kennard44353.04%55.64%2.61%
Malcolm Brogdon45256.76%59.29%2.54%
Malcolm Delaney26352.51%49.81%-2.70%
Malik Beasley16655.64%52.41%-3.23%
Malik Monk41252.09%47.21%-4.88%
Manu Ginobili43856.64%53.20%-3.44%
Marc Gasol97053.71%49.38%-4.33%
Marcin Gortat50758.81%57.20%-1.61%
Marco Belinelli73351.05%55.87%4.81%
Marcus Georges-Hunt4658.11%50.00%-8.11%
Marcus Morris56652.29%51.41%-0.88%
Marcus Smart47554.94%45.89%-9.05%
Mario Chalmers40455.72%47.28%-8.45%
Mario Hezonja58355.97%54.55%-1.42%
Markieff Morris65453.52%56.27%2.75%
Marquese Chriss43559.06%52.87%-6.19%
Marreese Speights34054.18%53.24%-0.95%
Marvin Williams54056.31%59.44%3.14%
Mason Plumlee33862.05%64.79%2.75%
Maurice Harkless27958.88%60.93%2.05%
Maxi Kleber29458.27%58.16%-0.11%
Michael Beasley73954.32%55.89%1.57%
Michael Carter-Williams21956.53%37.90%-18.63%
Michael Kidd-Gilchrist50853.12%55.51%2.39%
Mike Muscala30256.76%57.62%0.86%
Mike Scott50353.90%61.03%7.13%
Miles Plumlee16563.51%63.03%-0.48%
Milos Teodosic34351.80%55.83%4.03%
Montrezl Harrell50261.76%68.82%7.06%
Myles Turner61353.81%54.49%0.67%
Nemanja Bjelica34958.10%59.89%1.78%
Nene21059.44%62.86%3.42%
Nick Young47650.60%54.83%4.23%
Nicolas Batum63748.92%49.61%0.69%
Nik Stauskas14955.55%53.69%-1.85%
Nikola Jokic95155.41%57.83%2.42%
Nikola Mirotic66153.73%56.51%2.77%
Nikola Vucevic80355.44%53.05%-2.39%
Noah Vonleh20656.14%53.88%-2.25%
Norman Powell35057.00%50.43%-6.57%
OG Anunoby32059.30%60.63%1.32%
Omri Casspi19563.68%64.10%0.42%
Otto Porter Jr.86453.10%59.38%6.27%
PJ Tucker41557.24%54.58%-2.67%
Pascal Siakam46962.13%57.04%-5.10%
Pat Connaughton36655.62%55.19%-0.43%
Patrick McCaw20656.38%49.27%-7.11%
Patrick Patterson24957.03%52.01%-5.02%
Patty Mills66953.17%53.36%0.19%
Pau Gasol59055.60%52.29%-3.31%
Paul George124553.22%54.46%1.23%
Paul Zipser22053.46%45.23%-8.23%
Quincy Acy34056.34%51.91%-4.43%
Rajon Rondo46258.76%54.98%-3.78%
Raul Neto13657.44%57.72%0.28%
Raymond Felton50552.49%50.10%-2.39%
Reggie Bullock51455.51%63.33%7.81%
Reggie Jackson55053.22%49.45%-3.76%
Richaun Holmes22259.45%61.26%1.81%
Ricky Rubio78352.29%50.19%-2.10%
Robert Covington78655.05%56.49%1.44%
Robin Lopez61256.59%55.23%-1.36%
Rodney Hood73152.23%52.74%0.51%
Rondae Hollis-Jefferson64056.00%52.27%-3.73%
Royce O'Neale26159.34%53.64%-5.70%
Rudy Gay51253.49%53.03%-0.46%
Rudy Gobert39262.24%70.41%8.16%
Russell Westbrook154053.20%50.55%-2.65%
Ryan Anderson46055.49%58.70%3.20%
Salah Mejri12261.56%72.13%10.57%
Sam Dekker24061.18%55.00%-6.18%
Sean Kilpatrick27755.41%47.65%-7.76%
Semi Ojeleye17456.94%48.85%-8.09%
Serge Ibaka75153.46%57.32%3.87%
Shabazz Muhammad17458.99%50.29%-8.70%
Shabazz Napier49852.37%52.51%0.14%
Shane Larkin19754.35%50.51%-3.84%
Shaun Livingston32449.04%52.78%3.74%
Shelvin Mack38855.39%51.80%-3.58%
Sindarius Thornwell19658.07%56.89%-1.18%
Skal Labissiere43354.63%48.96%-5.67%
Spencer Dinwiddie76855.23%50.20%-5.04%
Stanley Johnson52355.45%46.56%-8.89%
Stephen Curry82753.52%63.48%9.96%
Sterling Brown18455.47%52.45%-3.02%
Steven Adams64362.00%67.65%5.66%
T.J. McConnell38153.51%57.09%3.58%
T.J. Warren100955.18%53.32%-1.86%
T.J. Leaf13157.71%55.73%-1.99%
Taj Gibson67957.19%63.11%5.91%
Tarik Black11762.41%64.53%2.12%
Taurean Prince90556.16%54.81%-1.36%
Terrance Ferguson15856.30%56.33%0.03%
Terry Rozier74254.13%51.68%-2.45%
Thaddeus Young79958.71%56.32%-2.39%
Thon Maker29255.83%49.32%-6.52%
Tim Frazier15752.34%48.73%-3.61%
Tim Hardaway Jr.80453.63%52.43%-1.20%
Timothe Luwawu-Cabarrot24657.49%51.42%-6.07%
Tobias Harris113954.36%56.67%2.31%
Tomas Satoransky35856.45%62.15%5.70%
Tony Parker36653.65%50.00%-3.65%
Tony Snell39955.93%58.52%2.59%
Treveon Graham20856.42%55.77%-0.65%
Trevor Ariza62556.61%56.48%-0.13%
Trevor Booker31460.15%57.32%-2.83%
Trey Lyles52056.69%59.71%3.02%
Tristan Thompson21662.54%61.11%-1.43%
Troy Daniels55952.18%57.87%5.69%
Tyler Dorsey35254.24%51.14%-3.10%
Tyler Ennis20157.04%48.26%-8.78%
Tyler Johnson66154.64%54.39%-0.25%
Tyler Ulis50951.01%46.17%-4.84%
Tyler Zeller28362.11%63.60%1.49%
Tyreke Evans73757.03%57.06%0.02%
Tyson Chandler18163.42%66.85%3.43%
Tyus Jones31056.36%55.65%-0.71%
Victor Oladipo125252.93%57.55%4.61%
Vince Carter27854.43%50.72%-3.71%
Wayne Ellington67752.62%58.20%5.57%
Wes Iwundu19656.62%48.72%-7.89%
Wesley Johnson35852.19%50.28%-1.91%
Wesley Matthews67253.97%53.50%-0.47%
Will Barton94856.92%56.59%-0.33%
Willie Cauley-Stein70458.78%55.33%-3.45%
Willie Reed10761.02%76.17%15.15%
Willy Hernangomez15060.54%62.33%1.80%
Wilson Chandler60856.34%53.45%-2.88%
Yogi Ferrell69853.02%54.15%1.14%
Zach Collins26956.59%48.14%-8.45%
Zach Randolph72355.43%53.46%-1.97%
Zaza Pachulia22161.11%66.06%4.95%