2018-19 Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DXeFG%) utilizes the same formula, but it is used to gauge efficiency on defense rather than offense.

For example, centers tend to have higher DXeFG% values than guards because they guard other centers who shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DeFG%) can be compared to their DXeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (negative +/-) or below (positive +/-) expectation.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2018-19 regular season.

PlayerTeamFGADXeFG%DeFG%+/-
Aaron GordonORL84351.61%50.59%-1.02%
Aaron HolidayIND21851.10%47.25%-3.85%
Abdel NaderOKC29552.17%54.92%2.75%
Al HorfordBOS98353.02%50.41%-2.61%
Al-Farouq AminuPOR86952.67%56.27%3.60%
Alec BurksSAC45953.11%55.23%2.12%
Alex AbrinesOKC21551.52%55.35%3.83%
Alex LenATL81353.26%52.15%-1.11%
Alfonzo McKinnieGSW32353.79%52.79%-1.00%
Allen CrabbeBKN29149.32%47.42%-1.89%
Allonzo TrierNYK44651.93%54.37%2.44%
Amir JohnsonPHI27353.46%57.33%3.86%
Andre DrummondDET117453.80%49.91%-3.88%
Andre IguodalaGSW48752.60%50.00%-2.60%
Andrew WigginsMIN94452.87%53.87%1.00%
Ante ZizicCLE47952.21%54.38%2.17%
Anthony DavisNOP84453.54%50.24%-3.30%
Anthony TolliverMIN37353.52%53.08%-0.43%
Antonio BlakeneyCHI22253.04%65.09%12.05%
Aron BaynesBOS49152.64%50.81%-1.83%
Austin RiversHOU59651.42%51.17%-0.25%
Avery BradleyMEM62750.69%52.39%1.70%
Bam AdebayoMIA72552.14%49.38%-2.76%
Ben SimmonsPHI85752.44%50.41%-2.04%
Bismack BiyomboCHA33952.85%51.92%-0.93%
Blake GriffinDET84652.62%53.72%1.10%
Boban MarjanovicPHI40252.58%46.14%-6.44%
Bobby PortisWAS48353.16%56.11%2.94%
Bogdan BogdanovicSAC66252.59%53.63%1.03%
Bojan BogdanovicIND70551.61%51.28%-0.34%
Bradley BealWAS101252.44%55.58%3.15%
Brandon IngramLAL59251.67%48.31%-3.36%
Brandon KnightCLE20951.51%55.74%4.23%
Brook LopezMIL131352.47%49.70%-2.78%
Bruce BrownDET58551.67%49.23%-2.44%
Bryn ForbesSAS74150.89%57.56%6.66%
Buddy HieldSAC94452.66%53.55%0.89%
CJ McCollumPOR77249.46%49.81%0.35%
CJ MilesMEM21751.73%49.08%-2.65%
Cameron PayneCLE23051.94%62.39%10.46%
Caris LeVertBKN37850.82%53.31%2.49%
Cedi OsmanCLE82751.65%55.99%4.34%
Chandler HutchisonCHI29552.07%49.32%-2.75%
Channing FryeCLE16352.97%65.95%12.98%
Chasson RandleWAS26352.32%55.70%3.38%
Cheick DialloNOP38654.32%53.37%-0.95%
Chris PaulHOU57253.28%56.64%3.36%
Clint CapelaHOU118853.15%50.76%-2.40%
Cody ZellerCHA59353.46%48.57%-4.89%
Collin SextonCLE89951.91%61.74%9.82%
Cory JosephIND72750.99%49.66%-1.33%
Cristiano FelicioCHI37253.72%54.84%1.12%
D'Angelo RussellBKN81250.44%51.48%1.04%
D.J. AugustinORL63249.69%55.62%5.92%
D.J. WilsonMIL42253.34%50.00%-3.34%
Damian LillardPOR81150.21%51.79%1.58%
Damyean DotsonNYK53052.69%56.04%3.34%
Daniel TheisBOS47953.30%52.40%-0.90%
Danilo GallinariLAC78453.13%54.78%1.66%
Danny GreenTOR92651.44%56.32%4.88%
Dante CunninghamSAS35052.82%65.29%12.46%
Dante ExumUTA23349.69%49.79%0.09%
Danuel House Jr.HOU37452.93%54.28%1.35%
Dario SaricMIN82353.11%53.16%0.05%
Darius MillerNOP58551.62%50.43%-1.20%
Darren CollisonIND57951.36%57.43%6.07%
David NwabaCLE38752.62%55.43%2.80%
Davis BertansSAS69452.28%53.24%0.96%
De'Aaron FoxSAC80352.81%51.93%-0.88%
De'Anthony MeltonPHX37552.82%54.67%1.84%
DeAndre JordanNYK71951.91%48.33%-3.58%
DeAndre' BembryATL65352.34%54.52%2.18%
DeMar DeRozanSAS72251.01%53.60%2.60%
DeMarre CarrollBKN56652.64%52.74%0.09%
Deandre AytonPHX111252.92%52.56%-0.36%
Delon WrightMEM57251.80%51.05%-0.75%
Dennis SchroderOKC73951.37%52.50%1.13%
Dennis Smith Jr.NYK67352.02%51.71%-0.32%
Derrick FavorsUTA94553.62%43.97%-9.65%
Derrick Jones Jr.MIA47051.48%45.74%-5.73%
Derrick RoseMIN51851.12%52.70%1.58%
Derrick WhiteSAS82850.65%51.81%1.16%
Devin BookerPHX66052.60%55.15%2.55%
Devin HarrisDAL26851.08%52.61%1.53%
Devonte' GrahamCHA19850.76%58.59%7.82%
Dewayne DedmonATL78153.02%50.90%-2.12%
Dion WaitersMIA37051.70%55.54%3.84%
Dirk NowitzkiDAL33154.09%57.85%3.76%
Domantas SabonisIND75054.02%51.93%-2.08%
Donovan MitchellUTA65150.87%53.15%2.28%
Dorian Finney-SmithDAL80352.04%49.13%-2.92%
Doug McDermottIND38752.00%51.29%-0.70%
Dragan BenderPHX48554.09%54.02%-0.07%
Draymond GreenGSW94152.95%49.26%-3.69%
Dwayne BaconCHA23651.48%55.30%3.82%
Dwight PowellDAL75552.11%50.00%-2.11%
Dwyane WadeMIA55052.28%51.55%-0.74%
E'Twaun MooreNOP40251.03%54.98%3.95%
Ed DavisBKN71352.49%53.30%0.80%
Ekpe UdohUTA16353.92%48.77%-5.14%
Elfrid PaytonNOP47451.54%53.16%1.62%
Elie OkoboPHX31051.73%54.35%2.63%
Emmanuel MudiayNYK52551.49%51.71%0.22%
Enes KanterPOR73053.42%56.44%3.02%
Eric BledsoeMIL76649.12%49.61%0.48%
Eric GordonHOU52251.11%51.15%0.04%
Ersan IlyasovaMIL52052.67%55.10%2.43%
Evan FournierORL83550.57%52.93%2.37%
Evan TurnerPOR65049.64%49.23%-0.41%
Frank JacksonNOP36451.31%57.97%6.66%
Frank KaminskyCHA34253.06%58.63%5.57%
Frank MasonSAC13850.37%47.83%-2.54%
Frank NtilikinaNYK29751.70%52.53%0.83%
Fred VanVleetTOR58450.51%53.51%3.00%
Furkan KorkmazPHI23251.18%57.76%6.58%
Garrett TempleLAC70851.91%54.10%2.19%
Gary ClarkHOU25555.61%54.71%-0.90%
Gary HarrisDEN38352.00%45.69%-6.31%
George HillMIL46950.75%51.71%0.96%
Georges NiangUTA16351.44%53.07%1.63%
Gerald GreenHOU50453.43%56.05%2.62%
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIL80253.36%46.95%-6.41%
Glenn Robinson IIIDET19752.32%53.81%1.49%
Goran DragicMIA29351.09%51.88%0.78%
Gordon HaywardBOS50852.38%48.13%-4.25%
Gorgui DiengMIN49253.59%55.28%1.70%
Greg MonroeBOS26152.99%53.64%0.65%
Guerschon YabuseleBOS13452.50%46.64%-5.86%
Hamidou DialloOKC14851.53%53.04%1.51%
Harrison BarnesSAC83552.19%54.31%2.12%
Harry Giles IIISAC36953.12%53.25%0.13%
Hassan WhitesideMIA79454.01%45.59%-8.42%
Ian ClarkNOP31451.84%57.17%5.32%
Iman ShumpertHOU44052.64%55.34%2.70%
Isaiah BriscoeORL20450.71%47.30%-3.40%
Ish SmithDET41650.46%51.80%1.34%
Ivan RabbMEM31653.79%62.66%8.87%
Ivica ZubacLAC59454.56%49.58%-4.98%
J.J. BareaDAL21050.30%57.14%6.85%
JJ RedickPHI58350.95%52.83%1.88%
JaMychal GreenLAC42652.90%52.23%-0.67%
JaVale McGeeLAL92654.40%49.30%-5.10%
Jabari ParkerWAS64753.16%53.86%0.71%
Jae CrowderUTA62551.26%50.64%-0.62%
Jahlil OkaforNOP48454.24%49.69%-4.55%
Jake LaymanPOR43251.64%51.50%-0.14%
Jakob PoeltlSAS69154.10%52.89%-1.21%
Jalen BrunsonDAL51850.98%55.02%4.04%
Jamal CrawfordPHX23351.33%57.73%6.40%
Jamal MurrayDEN66451.00%54.67%3.67%
James Ennis IIIPHI37552.71%58.67%5.96%
James HardenHOU96352.04%50.93%-1.10%
James JohnsonMIA44352.04%49.44%-2.60%
Jared DudleyBKN46552.54%50.11%-2.43%
Jarell MartinORL12753.81%50.00%-3.81%
Jaren Jackson Jr.MEM61254.48%49.67%-4.81%
Jarrett AllenBKN113753.23%51.50%-1.73%
Jaylen BrownBOS66351.88%49.70%-2.18%
Jayson TatumBOS78852.91%48.67%-4.24%
Jeff GreenWAS90453.79%55.92%2.13%
Jeff TeagueMIN37052.03%52.03%-0.01%
Jerami GrantOKC97352.97%51.75%-1.22%
Jeremy LambCHA80952.73%55.50%2.77%
Jeremy LinTOR56851.53%57.31%5.78%
Jerian GrantORL30051.06%55.00%3.94%
Jerryd BaylessMIN19151.00%59.16%8.17%
Jevon CarterMEM18651.05%56.45%5.40%
Jimmy ButlerPHI78152.44%53.46%1.02%
Joakim NoahMEM31653.51%48.89%-4.61%
Joe HarrisBKN78551.92%52.55%0.63%
Joe InglesUTA67049.83%54.10%4.27%
Joel EmbiidPHI117153.99%48.85%-5.14%
John CollinsATL78054.18%50.83%-3.34%
John WallWAS34051.86%54.85%3.00%
Jon LeuerDET18954.29%62.43%8.14%
Jonah BoldenPHI27354.08%48.53%-5.54%
Jonas JerebkoGSW42252.26%52.73%0.46%
Jonas ValanciunasMEM53252.83%46.99%-5.84%
Jonathan IsaacORL69753.43%50.72%-2.72%
Jonathon SimmonsPHI31051.22%53.23%2.01%
Jordan BellGSW42653.74%54.46%0.72%
Jordan ClarksonCLE70352.01%52.49%0.48%
Jose CalderonDET19551.05%54.62%3.56%
Josh HartLAL74051.69%50.07%-1.62%
Josh JacksonPHX73453.48%52.79%-0.69%
Josh OkogieMIN65552.42%57.18%4.76%
Josh RichardsonMIA85650.89%52.04%1.16%
Jrue HolidayNOP93851.68%52.77%1.09%
Juancho HernangomezDEN56053.19%50.63%-2.57%
Julius RandleNOP91753.47%54.47%1.00%
Justin AndersonATL13451.75%54.48%2.72%
Justin HolidayMEM84252.42%52.55%0.13%
Justin JacksonDAL58452.01%53.00%0.98%
Justise WinslowMIA69251.93%54.19%2.26%
Jusuf NurkicPOR100053.53%46.55%-6.98%
Karl-Anthony TownsMIN116953.52%51.92%-1.59%
Kawhi LeonardTOR59452.29%53.79%1.50%
Kelly OlynykMIA72453.59%52.35%-1.24%
Kelly Oubre Jr.PHX67254.11%54.02%-0.09%
Kemba WalkerCHA104351.67%52.40%0.73%
Kenneth FariedHOU32252.47%51.40%-1.07%
Kenrich WilliamsNOP40652.73%52.22%-0.51%
Kent BazemoreATL56052.79%55.36%2.56%
Kentavious Caldwell-PopeLAL61351.88%60.20%8.31%
Kevin DurantGSW86952.42%48.56%-3.86%
Kevin HuerterATL66651.95%58.93%6.99%
Kevin KnoxNYK67553.67%56.96%3.29%
Kevon LooneyGSW87351.27%48.34%-2.93%
Khem BirchORL29153.82%47.42%-6.40%
Khris MiddletonMIL69750.47%52.01%1.53%
Klay ThompsonGSW75752.05%49.27%-2.77%
Kosta KoufosSAC25652.08%51.56%-0.52%
Kris DunnCHI52352.05%54.78%2.73%
Kyle AndersonMEM35452.05%46.61%-5.44%
Kyle KorverUTA45052.60%58.78%6.18%
Kyle KuzmaLAL79952.08%52.50%0.42%
Kyle LowryTOR71951.56%50.97%-0.58%
Kyle O'QuinnIND18653.47%50.81%-2.66%
Kyrie IrvingBOS63951.84%55.79%3.95%
LaMarcus AldridgeSAS112051.62%47.86%-3.76%
Lance StephensonLAL31452.00%54.30%2.30%
Lance ThomasNYK26052.47%50.38%-2.08%
Landry ShametLAC64450.69%52.25%1.56%
Langston GallowayDET55351.54%51.72%0.17%
Larry Nance Jr.CLE73553.79%51.56%-2.23%
Lauri MarkkanenCHI59653.67%53.78%0.11%
LeBron JamesLAL54953.00%50.18%-2.82%
Lonzo BallLAL54451.40%50.74%-0.67%
Lou WilliamsLAC47051.62%56.60%4.97%
Luka DoncicDAL81653.09%55.09%2.00%
Luke KennardDET37951.18%53.69%2.51%
Luke KornetNYK45553.90%48.68%-5.22%
Malcolm BrogdonMIL69449.46%51.01%1.54%
Malik BeasleyDEN53251.60%58.18%6.58%
Malik MonkCHA29951.92%56.69%4.77%
Marc GasolTOR89653.46%49.78%-3.68%
Marcin GortatLAC39453.19%49.24%-3.95%
Marco BelinelliSAS55650.63%53.15%2.52%
Marcus MorrisBOS70552.64%54.11%1.47%
Marcus SmartBOS77152.12%53.18%1.06%
Mario HezonjaNYK44152.87%57.26%4.39%
Markieff MorrisOKC50552.56%50.40%-2.17%
Marquese ChrissCLE20754.47%56.04%1.57%
Marvin Bagley IIISAC63854.13%53.92%-0.21%
Marvin WilliamsCHA78753.83%56.16%2.33%
Mason PlumleeDEN73354.12%49.93%-4.18%
Matthew DellavedovaCLE31151.19%51.77%0.57%
Maurice HarklessPOR49851.96%50.00%-1.96%
Maxi KleberDAL72353.21%47.72%-5.49%
Meyers LeonardPOR36452.73%57.55%4.83%
Michael Kidd-GilchristCHA55953.52%49.64%-3.88%
Mikal BridgesPHX81652.81%56.07%3.25%
Mike ConleyMEM74051.08%52.43%1.35%
Mike MuscalaLAL60953.81%51.56%-2.25%
Mike ScottPHI43751.98%49.54%-2.44%
Miles BridgesCHA66952.50%55.83%3.33%
Mitchell RobinsonNYK71453.40%45.94%-7.46%
Mo BambaORL38554.25%52.99%-1.27%
Monte MorrisDEN58351.34%52.74%1.40%
Montrezl HarrellLAC108552.49%48.16%-4.33%
Moritz WagnerLAL21753.12%48.85%-4.27%
Myles TurnerIND110355.11%48.55%-6.56%
Nemanja BjelicaSAC90953.33%50.00%-3.33%
NeneHOU24453.21%50.20%-3.01%
Nerlens NoelOKC52854.45%46.40%-8.05%
Nicolas BatumCHA70152.27%49.71%-2.55%
Nik StauskasCLE32450.91%59.41%8.50%
Nikola JokicDEN117453.79%52.73%-1.07%
Nikola MiroticMIL52552.22%50.76%-1.46%
Nikola VucevicORL117253.33%51.24%-2.09%
Noah VonlehNYK73852.68%53.93%1.25%
Norman PowellTOR32950.51%48.78%-1.73%
OG AnunobyTOR45551.67%52.20%0.53%
Omari SpellmanATL37052.31%48.24%-4.06%
Omri CasspiMEM17452.55%48.28%-4.27%
Otto Porter Jr.CHI55353.51%55.79%2.28%
PJ TuckerHOU96452.46%49.17%-3.29%
Pascal SiakamTOR96352.54%46.52%-6.02%
Pat ConnaughtonMIL52750.23%50.66%0.43%
Patrick BeverleyLAC76251.62%50.33%-1.29%
Patrick PattersonOKC36752.63%54.90%2.27%
Patty MillsSAS63749.82%55.26%5.44%
Paul GeorgeOKC94553.46%51.96%-1.50%
Paul MillsapDEN86453.65%52.31%-1.34%
Quincy PondexterSAS10351.71%42.72%-8.99%
Quinn CookGSW33451.55%59.13%7.58%
Rajon RondoLAL42552.52%56.24%3.71%
Raul NetoUTA17650.62%52.56%1.94%
Reggie BullockLAL55651.58%55.13%3.54%
Reggie JacksonDET74952.38%57.41%5.03%
Richaun HolmesPHX60552.97%47.27%-5.70%
Ricky RubioUTA67450.18%55.93%5.75%
Robert CovingtonMIN44452.64%51.80%-0.84%
Robin LopezCHI83352.72%48.26%-4.46%
Rodions KurucsBKN50352.95%51.79%-1.16%
Rodney HoodPOR51051.94%51.18%-0.76%
Rodney McGruderMIA54950.59%53.37%2.78%
Rondae Hollis-JeffersonBKN50653.11%52.96%-0.14%
Royce O'NealeUTA56850.76%51.23%0.47%
Rudy GaySAS59452.55%49.75%-2.81%
Rudy GobertUTA142653.15%47.58%-5.57%
Russell WestbrookOKC66951.99%54.11%2.12%
Ryan ArcidiaconoCHI61551.71%52.68%0.98%
Salah MejriDAL22254.40%51.58%-2.82%
Sam DekkerWAS25253.55%56.35%2.80%
Semi OjeleyeBOS21053.31%51.43%-1.88%
Serge IbakaTOR97852.96%48.98%-3.98%
Seth CurryPOR44849.51%47.77%-1.74%
Shabazz NapierBKN36450.35%46.15%-4.19%
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderLAC80251.66%48.25%-3.40%
Shaquille HarrisonCHI57851.69%51.12%-0.56%
Shaun LivingstonGSW30552.22%48.52%-3.70%
Shelvin MackCHA45151.21%57.87%6.66%
Sindarius ThornwellLAC12151.68%48.76%-2.92%
Solomon HillNOP34351.97%46.06%-5.90%
Spencer DinwiddieBKN60449.09%50.41%1.33%
Stanley JohnsonNOP38251.81%52.49%0.67%
Stephen CurryGSW62250.78%52.41%1.63%
Sterling BrownMIL33551.38%54.78%3.40%
Steven AdamsOKC129453.20%51.51%-1.69%
Svi MykhailiukDET15951.09%52.83%1.74%
T.J. McConnellPHI49249.29%49.09%-0.21%
T.J. WarrenPHX39053.00%60.77%7.77%
TJ LeafIND21652.59%39.58%-13.00%
Taj GibsonMIN67553.53%54.22%0.69%
Taurean PrinceATL43151.98%54.87%2.89%
Terrance FergusonOKC64551.91%54.26%2.35%
Terrence RossORL67551.71%54.81%3.11%
Terry RozierBOS56250.65%51.87%1.22%
Thabo SefoloshaUTA16552.65%44.55%-8.11%
Thaddeus YoungIND97052.55%54.38%1.84%
Thomas BryantWAS78454.42%53.44%-0.97%
Thon MakerDET46954.41%50.32%-4.09%
Tim FrazierMIL39651.81%59.97%8.16%
Tim Hardaway Jr.DAL69352.38%56.71%4.33%
Timothe Luwawu-CabarrotCHI19751.31%58.63%7.31%
Tobias HarrisPHI104952.41%53.81%1.41%
Tomas SatoranskyWAS75152.45%55.26%2.81%
Tony ParkerCHA23050.25%51.09%0.83%
Tony SnellMIL44250.51%51.81%1.30%
Torrey CraigDEN53552.03%47.20%-4.83%
Trae YoungATL78851.27%56.28%5.01%
Treveon GrahamBKN27050.72%48.89%-1.83%
Trevor ArizaWAS58753.47%63.03%9.57%
Trey BurkeDAL38251.81%50.92%-0.89%
Trey LylesDEN44852.83%50.33%-2.50%
Tristan ThompsonCLE47552.78%54.84%2.07%
Troy Brown Jr.WAS26852.14%51.31%-0.83%
Troy DanielsPHX24152.44%60.79%8.35%
Tyler DorseyMEM24053.06%60.00%6.94%
Tyler JohnsonPHX50751.45%52.86%1.41%
Tyreke EvansIND43450.85%51.38%0.54%
Tyrone WallaceLAC22650.84%47.79%-3.05%
Tyson ChandlerLAL49353.36%50.61%-2.75%
Tyus JonesMIN40750.31%58.11%7.80%
Victor OladipoIND40252.42%57.96%5.54%
Vince CarterATL46053.32%55.76%2.44%
Wayne EllingtonDET37650.89%51.33%0.44%
Wayne SeldenCHI43152.06%55.92%3.85%
Wendell Carter Jr.CHI54653.14%52.93%-0.21%
Wes IwunduORL43251.22%47.80%-3.42%
Wesley JohnsonWAS19953.09%54.02%0.93%
Wesley MatthewsIND63751.01%55.49%4.48%
Will BartonDEN33952.24%57.37%5.13%
Willie Cauley-SteinSAC98953.14%54.95%1.81%
Willy HernangomezCHA35954.15%58.91%4.76%
Wilson ChandlerLAC39751.28%52.77%1.49%
Yogi FerrellSAC32151.78%53.58%1.80%
Zach CollinsPOR65554.50%53.36%-1.14%
Zach LaVineCHI61151.71%55.65%3.94%
Zaza PachuliaDET42953.97%48.25%-5.72%