2018-19 Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

For example, centers tend to have higher XeFG% values than guards because they shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage (eFG%) can be compared to their XeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (positive +/-) or below (negative +/-) expectation.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has been finalized after the 2018-19 regular season.

PlayerTeamFGAXeFG%eFG%+/-
Aaron GordonORL102152.69%50.73%-1.96%
Aaron HolidayIND26251.85%48.28%-3.57%
Abdel NaderOKC21354.95%49.53%-5.42%
Al HorfordBOS72352.70%58.44%5.74%
Al-Farouq AminuPOR58854.74%51.53%-3.21%
Alec BurksSAC47452.45%46.94%-5.51%
Alex AbrinesOKC15752.38%48.73%-3.65%
Alex LenATL64854.88%55.09%0.21%
Alfonzo McKinnieGSW27554.37%56.36%1.99%
Allen CrabbeBKN37350.63%49.87%-0.76%
Allonzo TrierNYK50850.55%49.70%-0.84%
Amir JohnsonPHI15655.59%53.85%-1.74%
Andre DrummondDET105055.27%53.57%-1.70%
Andre IguodalaGSW30255.35%57.95%2.60%
Andrew WigginsMIN120950.07%45.99%-4.08%
Ante ZizicCLE32454.38%55.25%0.87%
Anthony DavisNOP102651.98%54.00%2.02%
Anthony TolliverMIN25952.01%53.86%1.85%
Antonio BlakeneyCHI39648.41%46.46%-1.94%
Aron BaynesBOS22254.68%52.03%-2.65%
Austin RiversHOU57253.88%49.65%-4.23%
Avery BradleyMEM60850.04%47.86%-2.18%
Bam AdebayoMIA48654.23%57.92%3.69%
Ben SimmonsPHI94555.39%55.87%0.48%
Bismack BiyomboCHA15654.65%57.05%2.40%
Blake GriffinDET134152.75%53.21%0.46%
Boban MarjanovicPHI26052.41%62.31%9.90%
Bobby PortisWAS60152.56%49.92%-2.64%
Bogdan BogdanovicSAC86351.00%49.59%-1.41%
Bojan BogdanovicIND105052.05%57.52%5.48%
Brad WanamakerBOS10552.52%55.24%2.72%
Bradley BealWAS156051.11%54.29%3.19%
Brandon IngramLAL72749.88%51.93%2.04%
Brandon KnightCLE25351.63%46.05%-5.58%
Brook LopezMIL78553.41%57.07%3.66%
Bruce BrownDET31554.97%43.49%-11.48%
Bryn ForbesSAS79151.12%56.76%5.64%
Buddy HieldSAC136151.10%55.99%4.88%
CJ McCollumPOR123849.31%52.58%3.28%
CJ MilesMEM30950.26%47.09%-3.17%
Cameron PayneCLE22351.82%48.65%-3.17%
Caris LeVertBKN48353.86%47.83%-6.04%
Cedi OsmanCLE83152.95%50.18%-2.77%
Chandler HutchisonCHI20955.78%49.28%-6.50%
Channing FryeCLE11651.73%50.86%-0.86%
Chasson RandleWAS20953.80%53.59%-0.22%
Cheick DialloNOP27054.43%62.41%7.98%
Chris PaulHOU71749.86%50.84%0.97%
Clint CapelaHOU73157.78%64.71%6.93%
Cody ZellerCHA34555.22%55.94%0.72%
Collin SextonCLE118949.74%47.98%-1.76%
Cory JosephIND54850.40%46.26%-4.14%
Courtney LeeDAL12949.89%47.29%-2.60%
Cristiano FelicioCHI17855.17%52.81%-2.36%
D'Angelo RussellBKN151749.51%51.15%1.65%
D.J. AugustinORL66153.96%56.43%2.47%
D.J. WilsonMIL24955.17%50.60%-4.57%
Damian LillardPOR152850.52%52.16%1.64%
Damyean DotsonNYK68949.93%50.15%0.22%
Daniel TheisBOS26754.28%59.55%5.27%
Danilo GallinariLAC88350.29%55.44%5.15%
Danny GreenTOR63051.57%62.22%10.66%
Dante CunninghamSAS15854.63%56.96%2.33%
Dante ExumUTA23654.85%46.19%-8.67%
Danuel House Jr.HOU25255.17%61.51%6.34%
Dario SaricMIN69453.19%52.02%-1.17%
Darius MillerNOP48449.59%52.79%3.20%
Darren CollisonIND65950.81%52.73%1.92%
David NwabaCLE25955.20%52.12%-3.08%
Davis BertansSAS45352.39%61.04%8.65%
De'Aaron FoxSAC109952.25%49.86%-2.39%
De'Anthony MeltonPHX25652.85%44.73%-8.13%
DeAndre JordanNYK44556.82%64.04%7.22%
DeAndre' BembryATL61755.41%48.62%-6.79%
DeMar DeRozanSAS131347.59%48.32%0.74%
DeMarre CarrollBKN57352.12%48.43%-3.69%
Deandre AytonPHX87052.33%58.51%6.18%
Delon WrightMEM55655.26%47.84%-7.42%
Dennis SchroderOKC108550.80%46.96%-3.84%
Dennis Smith Jr.NYK65052.29%47.92%-4.37%
Derrick FavorsUTA60054.76%60.08%5.32%
Derrick Jones Jr.MIA32556.37%53.54%-2.83%
Derrick RoseMIN75350.04%51.79%1.75%
Derrick WhiteSAS54352.10%52.30%0.20%
Devin BookerPHX125449.66%52.03%2.37%
Devin HarrisDAL34752.71%46.97%-5.74%
Devonte' GrahamCHA21652.19%42.13%-10.06%
Dewayne DedmonATL52654.84%57.13%2.28%
Dion WaitersMIA47950.35%52.71%2.36%
Dirk NowitzkiDAL37647.20%44.41%-2.79%
Domantas SabonisIND70253.11%59.47%6.36%
Donovan MitchellUTA149452.05%49.16%-2.89%
Dorian Finney-SmithDAL52855.02%50.66%-4.36%
Doug McDermottIND42352.08%58.87%6.78%
Dragan BenderPHX19756.29%50.25%-6.04%
Draymond GreenGSW41056.62%49.27%-7.35%
Dwayne BaconCHA25753.96%54.86%0.90%
Dwight PowellDAL48557.17%63.81%6.64%
Dwyane WadeMIA95849.62%47.91%-1.71%
E'Twaun MooreNOP53252.09%55.26%3.17%
Ed DavisBKN30256.24%61.59%5.35%
Ekpe UdohUTA7159.81%70.42%10.62%
Elfrid PaytonNOP41155.62%47.57%-8.05%
Elie OkoboPHX29053.17%46.03%-7.14%
Emmanuel MudiayNYK71350.13%48.60%-1.53%
Enes KanterPOR67653.86%55.77%1.91%
Eric BledsoeMIL97455.39%54.62%-0.77%
Eric GordonHOU93754.90%52.51%-2.40%
Ersan IlyasovaMIL38252.90%51.31%-1.59%
Evan FournierORL103851.77%50.87%-0.90%
Evan TurnerPOR44249.68%47.40%-2.28%
Frank JacksonNOP44853.68%49.22%-4.46%
Frank KaminskyCHA29854.89%54.70%-0.20%
Frank MasonSAC16952.74%46.15%-6.59%
Frank NtilikinaNYK27250.66%40.44%-10.22%
Fred VanVleetTOR59852.71%50.33%-2.38%
Furkan KorkmazPHI24553.15%49.59%-3.55%
Garrett TempleLAC49253.05%51.42%-1.63%
Gary ClarkHOU15154.26%46.69%-7.57%
Gary HarrisDEN62552.21%48.56%-3.65%
George HillMIL37652.71%51.60%-1.12%
Georges NiangUTA18154.39%59.39%5.00%
Gerald GreenHOU57652.05%53.65%1.59%
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIL125754.26%59.82%5.56%
Glenn Robinson IIIDET17553.55%47.43%-6.12%
Goran DragicMIA43251.36%48.03%-3.33%
Gordon HaywardBOS63452.40%52.76%0.36%
Gorgui DiengMIN37750.22%52.65%2.43%
Grayson AllenUTA17852.79%46.63%-6.16%
Greg MonroeBOS18953.16%48.94%-4.21%
Guerschon YabuseleBOS7754.56%51.30%-3.26%
Hamidou DialloOKC16456.02%46.95%-9.07%
Harrison BarnesSAC102652.83%50.49%-2.34%
Harry Giles IIISAC34853.29%50.29%-3.00%
Hassan WhitesideMIA68054.29%57.21%2.92%
Ian ClarkNOP38352.03%48.04%-3.99%
Ian MahinmiWAS10554.93%46.19%-8.74%
Iman ShumpertHOU44651.19%48.09%-3.10%
Isaiah BriscoeORL13851.09%43.84%-7.25%
Isaiah CanaanMIL16454.01%49.39%-4.62%
Ish SmithDET49051.89%46.33%-5.56%
Ivan RabbMEM21251.93%55.42%3.49%
Ivica ZubacLAC37954.94%55.94%1.00%
J.J. BareaDAL38551.36%46.75%-4.61%
JJ RedickPHI101449.32%55.52%6.20%
JaMychal GreenLAC47652.38%55.78%3.40%
JaVale McGeeLAL62856.07%62.18%6.11%
Jabari ParkerWAS73852.12%53.59%1.47%
Jae CrowderUTA78354.48%50.19%-4.29%
Jahlil OkaforNOP36254.06%58.70%4.64%
Jake LaymanPOR42454.73%57.90%3.17%
Jakob PoeltlSAS29055.93%64.48%8.56%
Jalen BrunsonDAL56452.86%52.22%-0.65%
Jamal CrawfordPHX43845.42%47.37%1.95%
Jamal MurrayDEN116050.69%50.26%-0.44%
James Ennis IIIPHI29455.32%56.29%0.98%
James HardenHOU190950.94%54.06%3.12%
James JohnsonMIA37953.79%49.87%-3.92%
Jared DudleyBKN23953.84%53.35%-0.50%
Jarell MartinORL10453.37%50.96%-2.41%
Jaren Jackson Jr.MEM59053.62%54.83%1.21%
Jarrett AllenBKN56757.85%59.44%1.59%
Jaylen AdamsATL11052.95%45.91%-7.04%
Jaylen BrownBOS79152.89%52.53%-0.36%
Jayson TatumBOS103450.61%50.48%-0.13%
Jeff GreenWAS68252.32%55.94%3.62%
Jeff TeagueMIN41653.40%46.51%-6.89%
Jerami GrantOKC81354.91%57.01%2.10%
Jeremy LambCHA97851.34%49.85%-1.49%
Jeremy LinTOR54151.90%49.08%-2.82%
Jerian GrantORL21550.61%50.70%0.08%
Jerryd BaylessMIN23049.91%41.96%-7.96%
Jevon CarterMEM18551.67%39.46%-12.21%
Jimmy ButlerPHI88651.54%50.34%-1.20%
Joakim NoahMEM21353.93%51.64%-2.29%
Joe HarrisBKN74853.23%62.23%9.00%
Joe InglesUTA78054.25%56.99%2.74%
Joel EmbiidPHI117851.88%51.53%-0.35%
John CollinsATL83155.12%59.27%4.14%
John WallWAS55252.31%49.00%-3.31%
Jon LeuerDET11453.02%58.33%5.31%
Jonah BoldenPHI16055.29%59.69%4.39%
Jonas JerebkoGSW35354.64%55.52%0.88%
Jonas ValanciunasMEM53754.72%57.17%2.45%
Jonathan IsaacORL59953.07%50.17%-2.90%
Jonathon SimmonsPHI33951.73%41.45%-10.29%
Jordan BellGSW18952.46%51.32%-1.14%
Jordan ClarksonCLE116850.66%51.20%0.53%
Jose CalderonDET12049.01%43.33%-5.68%
Josh HartLAL46053.44%50.54%-2.89%
Josh JacksonPHX84051.54%45.65%-5.89%
Josh OkogieMIN50853.88%44.49%-9.40%
Josh RichardsonMIA102650.88%49.22%-1.66%
Jrue HolidayNOP115952.81%52.29%-0.52%
Juancho HernangomezDEN31353.86%54.63%0.77%
Julius RandleNOP108854.11%55.56%1.45%
Justin AndersonATL15755.56%48.41%-7.16%
Justin HolidayMEM76551.33%48.76%-2.57%
Justin JacksonDAL48453.29%53.82%0.53%
Justise WinslowMIA74954.41%49.67%-4.74%
Jusuf NurkicPOR82653.02%51.03%-1.99%
Karl-Anthony TownsMIN131553.36%57.19%3.83%
Kawhi LeonardTOR112949.37%54.56%5.19%
Kelly OlynykMIA56454.65%56.29%1.64%
Kelly Oubre Jr.PHX84153.72%51.01%-2.71%
Kemba WalkerCHA168250.05%51.13%1.08%
Kenneth FariedHOU26557.63%60.38%2.74%
Kenrich WilliamsNOP27754.06%48.01%-6.04%
Kent BazemoreATL69152.70%47.18%-5.52%
Kentavious Caldwell-PopeLAL75551.85%53.05%1.20%
Kevin DurantGSW137447.89%57.13%9.24%
Kevin HuerterATL65853.91%52.13%-1.78%
Kevin KnoxNYK89951.15%44.33%-6.82%
Kevon LooneyGSW34453.92%62.65%8.72%
Khem BirchORL15056.91%60.67%3.76%
Khris MiddletonMIL114849.89%51.87%1.98%
Klay ThompsonGSW138448.52%55.53%7.01%
Kosta KoufosSAC15354.75%47.71%-7.03%
Kris DunnCHI50151.54%45.81%-5.73%
Kyle AndersonMEM27654.86%55.98%1.12%
Kyle KorverUTA47148.60%56.69%8.09%
Kyle KuzmaLAL108754.06%51.52%-2.54%
Kyle LowryTOR73952.18%51.76%-0.42%
Kyle O'QuinnIND13549.44%50.74%1.30%
Kyrie IrvingBOS124350.03%55.59%5.56%
LaMarcus AldridgeSAS131948.53%52.24%3.71%
Lance StephensonLAL42751.81%51.29%-0.52%
Lance ThomasNYK19752.56%45.18%-7.38%
Landry ShametLAC55451.61%57.58%5.97%
Langston GallowayDET58751.90%50.34%-1.56%
Larry Nance Jr.CLE46854.43%55.45%1.02%
Lauri MarkkanenCHI78551.97%50.83%-1.14%
LeBron JamesLAL107852.71%55.98%3.27%
Lonzo BallLAL45654.21%48.79%-5.41%
Lou WilliamsLAC113748.99%47.19%-1.80%
Luka DoncicDAL118752.12%49.71%-2.41%
Luke KennardDET52050.99%54.04%3.05%
Luke KornetNYK27253.16%49.63%-3.53%
Malcolm BrogdonMIL75054.08%57.33%3.25%
Malik BeasleyDEN73051.99%58.42%6.44%
Malik MonkCHA58652.21%48.04%-4.17%
Marc GasolTOR87051.79%50.52%-1.27%
Marcin GortatLAC18654.41%53.23%-1.19%
Marco BelinelliSAS69050.31%51.96%1.65%
Marcus MorrisBOS84350.65%53.38%2.73%
Marcus SmartBOS56854.20%53.35%-0.86%
Mario HezonjaNYK45652.05%46.05%-6.00%
Markieff MorrisOKC48152.69%49.27%-3.42%
Marquese ChrissCLE17756.31%42.37%-13.94%
Marvin Bagley IIISAC70552.41%52.34%-0.07%
Marvin WilliamsCHA65353.81%52.83%-0.98%
Mason PlumleeDEN43456.07%59.91%3.84%
Matthew DellavedovaCLE24252.32%49.59%-2.74%
Maurice HarklessPOR38754.84%52.84%-2.00%
Maxi KleberDAL38654.72%55.31%0.60%
Meyers LeonardPOR24155.61%65.15%9.53%
Michael Kidd-GilchristCHA33453.08%49.70%-3.38%
Mikal BridgesPHX56353.52%52.31%-1.21%
Mike ConleyMEM112050.77%50.67%-0.11%
Mike MuscalaLAL35354.35%53.12%-1.23%
Mike ScottPHI42053.07%52.02%-1.05%
Miles BridgesCHA51255.40%52.64%-2.77%
Mitchell RobinsonNYK28656.83%69.23%12.40%
Mo BambaORL22952.47%52.62%0.15%
Monte MorrisDEN69550.81%56.19%5.38%
Montrezl HarrellLAC88854.93%61.66%6.72%
Moritz WagnerLAL16154.40%47.20%-7.20%
Myles TurnerIND78051.22%53.59%2.37%
Nemanja BjelicaSAC59055.00%56.69%1.70%
NeneHOU11653.50%51.72%-1.78%
Nerlens NoelOKC27454.14%58.39%4.26%
Nicolas BatumCHA56051.58%55.54%3.96%
Nik StauskasCLE33750.97%50.45%-0.53%
Nikola JokicDEN120352.89%54.49%1.60%
Nikola MiroticMIL54251.91%54.61%2.70%
Nikola VucevicORL131651.76%55.02%3.26%
Noah VonlehNYK42554.52%52.00%-2.52%
Norman PowellTOR40053.34%56.75%3.41%
OG AnunobyTOR40254.88%53.36%-1.52%
Omari SpellmanATL24455.03%49.18%-5.85%
Omri CasspiMEM16158.37%58.07%-0.30%
Otto Porter Jr.CHI62749.85%54.63%4.77%
PJ TuckerHOU52355.38%53.54%-1.84%
Pascal SiakamTOR94354.92%59.12%4.20%
Pat ConnaughtonMIL34954.80%56.16%1.36%
Patrick BeverleyLAC47555.31%52.63%-2.68%
Patrick PattersonOKC21754.14%48.39%-5.75%
Patty MillsSAS66350.99%54.52%3.54%
Pau GasolMIL9451.32%47.87%-3.45%
Paul GeorgeOKC159350.37%52.92%2.55%
Paul MillsapDEN65453.73%52.75%-0.98%
Quincy PondexterSAS5854.34%55.17%0.83%
Quinn CookGSW43451.15%55.07%3.92%
Rajon RondoLAL42554.03%46.71%-7.32%
Raul NetoUTA15954.61%52.20%-2.41%
Reggie BullockLAL59052.42%53.90%1.47%
Reggie JacksonDET104751.90%50.43%-1.47%
Richaun HolmesPHX36555.34%60.82%5.48%
Ricky RubioUTA70451.99%46.24%-5.76%
Robert CovingtonMIN35951.86%55.01%3.16%
Robert Williams IIIBOS5156.81%70.59%13.78%
Robin LopezCHI52854.08%57.67%3.59%
Rodions KurucsBKN44956.18%51.45%-4.73%
Rodney HoodPOR67149.19%49.78%0.59%
Rodney McGruderMIA46353.44%48.70%-4.73%
Rondae Hollis-JeffersonBKN48754.68%41.99%-12.69%
Royce O'NealeUTA34057.29%57.06%-0.23%
Rudy GaySAS74650.66%55.36%4.71%
Rudy GobertUTA70056.84%67.29%10.45%
Russell WestbrookOKC145051.13%46.90%-4.23%
Ryan ArcidiaconoCHI41253.00%54.49%1.49%
Ryan BroekhoffDAL12753.20%59.84%6.65%
Salah MejriDAL11257.47%54.02%-3.45%
Sam DekkerWAS24554.78%50.00%-4.78%
Semi OjeleyeBOS15954.18%50.94%-3.23%
Serge IbakaTOR87651.26%55.76%4.51%
Seth CurryPOR46549.97%57.74%7.78%
Shabazz NapierBKN43550.76%47.59%-3.17%
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderLAC71650.59%51.19%0.59%
Shaquille HarrisonCHI42454.94%46.23%-8.72%
Shaun LivingstonGSW21047.40%51.90%4.51%
Shelvin MackCHA40352.09%46.15%-5.94%
Sindarius ThornwellLAC4957.23%37.76%-19.47%
Solomon HillNOP17854.43%47.19%-7.24%
Spencer DinwiddieBKN82852.47%51.69%-0.78%
Stanley JohnsonNOP44053.92%45.91%-8.01%
Stephen CurryGSW131951.23%60.20%8.97%
Sterling BrownMIL31253.67%54.97%1.29%
Steven AdamsOKC79555.78%59.50%3.72%
Svi MykhailiukDET13951.20%43.53%-7.68%
T.J. McConnellPHI41548.99%54.46%5.47%
T.J. WarrenPHX61152.03%54.91%2.88%
TJ LeafIND18354.81%56.28%1.47%
Taj GibsonMIN53853.02%57.53%4.51%
Taurean PrinceATL59452.62%54.46%1.84%
Terrance FergusonOKC42354.14%54.96%0.82%
Terrence RossORL100847.16%53.22%6.07%
Terry RozierBOS66651.97%47.67%-4.29%
Thabo SefoloshaUTA14654.51%58.90%4.39%
Thaddeus YoungIND84154.68%55.71%1.03%
Thomas BryantWAS48454.81%65.19%10.38%
Thon MakerDET26855.25%49.81%-5.44%
Tim FrazierMIL26152.42%51.53%-0.88%
Tim Hardaway Jr.DAL98448.97%47.36%-1.61%
Timothe Luwawu-CabarrotCHI21753.83%46.08%-7.74%
Tobias HarrisPHI125250.29%54.83%4.54%
Tomas SatoranskyWAS51953.58%53.66%0.08%
Tony ParkerCHA46349.73%47.41%-2.32%
Tony SnellMIL36154.08%56.37%2.29%
Torrey CraigDEN35954.39%53.06%-1.32%
Trae YoungATL125753.09%47.97%-5.12%
Treveon GrahamBKN19154.03%43.46%-10.58%
Trevor ArizaWAS72553.43%50.00%-3.43%
Trey BurkeDAL54849.61%47.99%-1.62%
Trey LylesDEN48953.01%46.52%-6.49%
Tristan ThompsonCLE37255.62%52.96%-2.66%
Troy Brown Jr.WAS22652.63%45.58%-7.05%
Troy DanielsPHX27552.04%54.55%2.51%
Tyler DorseyMEM26452.47%48.86%-3.61%
Tyler JohnsonPHX52653.21%49.81%-3.40%
Tyreke EvansIND66052.94%44.77%-8.17%
Tyrone WallaceLAC21754.27%43.32%-10.95%
Tyson ChandlerLAL9956.53%61.62%5.09%
Tyus JonesMIN44651.49%45.96%-5.53%
Victor OladipoIND58849.86%48.64%-1.22%
Vince CarterATL46853.02%55.02%2.00%
Wayne EllingtonDET45750.87%55.36%4.49%
Wayne SeldenCHI48151.89%46.47%-5.43%
Wendell Carter Jr.CHI36552.40%49.04%-3.36%
Wes IwunduORL27452.27%46.53%-5.73%
Wesley JohnsonWAS12849.49%44.92%-4.57%
Wesley MatthewsIND69951.83%50.64%-1.19%
Will BartonDEN44352.40%46.95%-5.45%
Willie Cauley-SteinSAC74255.48%55.59%0.11%
Willy HernangomezCHA29854.87%53.86%-1.01%
Wilson ChandlerLAC26952.96%52.79%-0.17%
Yogi FerrellSAC35150.01%51.28%1.27%
Zach CollinsPOR39652.53%52.53%0.00%
Zach LaVineCHI111351.43%51.75%0.33%
Zaza PachuliaDET19352.68%44.04%-8.63%