2019-20 Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DXeFG%) utilizes the same formula, but it is used to gauge efficiency on defense rather than offense.

For example, centers tend to have higher DXeFG% values than guards because they guard other centers who shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage Allowed (DeFG%) can be compared to their DXeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (negative +/-) or below (positive +/-) expectation.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has last been updated on November 29th, 2019.

PlayerTeamFGADXeFG%DeFG%+/-
Aaron GordonORL12452.56%50.81%-1.75%
Aaron HolidayIND12452.64%50.81%-1.83%
Al HorfordPHI22054.49%53.18%-1.31%
Alec BurksGSW13552.95%53.33%0.38%
Alex CarusoLAL13151.44%49.24%-2.20%
Alex LenATL14552.62%45.86%-6.75%
Al-Farouq AminuORL14653.94%54.45%0.51%
Andre DrummondDET27955.18%52.33%-2.85%
Andrew WigginsMIN17052.21%54.12%1.91%
Anfernee SimonsPOR14752.62%50.00%-2.62%
Anthony DavisLAL23152.81%43.29%-9.52%
Anthony TolliverPOR12553.62%55.60%1.98%
Aron BaynesPHX14253.77%50.70%-3.07%
Austin RiversHOU12252.80%49.59%-3.21%
Bam AdebayoMIA23152.82%44.37%-8.45%
Ben McLemoreHOU11955.17%53.36%-1.80%
Ben SimmonsPHI15750.75%44.59%-6.16%
Bismack BiyomboCHA11555.16%44.35%-10.81%
Bobby PortisNYK19152.20%48.95%-3.25%
Bogdan BogdanovicSAC15452.26%51.95%-0.31%
Bojan BogdanovicUTA15352.25%56.86%4.61%
Brad WanamakerBOS11551.79%58.26%6.47%
Bradley BealWAS20852.69%57.69%5.00%
Brandon ClarkeMEM15455.49%55.19%-0.30%
Brandon IngramNOP16853.96%54.76%0.80%
Brook LopezMIL28754.42%49.13%-5.29%
Bruce BrownDET19552.82%49.74%-3.07%
Bruno FernandoATL11254.30%52.23%-2.06%
Bryn ForbesSAS16649.92%59.64%9.72%
Buddy HieldSAC21152.95%59.48%6.53%
Cam ReddishATL13752.29%50.36%-1.93%
Caris LeVertBKN10151.99%61.39%9.39%
Cedi OsmanCLE18853.45%55.85%2.40%
Chris BoucherTOR12455.75%43.15%-12.61%
Chris PaulOKC14952.99%61.41%8.42%
Chris SilvaMIA10154.93%57.92%2.99%
Christian WoodDET14252.32%48.94%-3.37%
CJ McCollumPOR21251.29%39.86%-11.43%
Clint CapelaHOU26055.24%48.08%-7.16%
Coby WhiteCHI12754.43%61.81%7.39%
Cody ZellerCHA20555.62%60.24%4.63%
Collin SextonCLE18753.23%55.88%2.65%
Cory JosephSAC14051.98%55.00%3.02%
D.J. AugustinORL14249.50%49.65%0.15%
Damian JonesATL15153.63%62.91%9.28%
Damian LillardPOR18150.23%55.25%5.02%
Daniel TheisBOS17554.51%48.00%-6.51%
Danilo GallinariOKC17653.36%50.85%-2.51%
Danny GreenLAL19052.56%60.79%8.23%
Danuel House Jr.HOU17153.54%57.31%3.77%
Dario SaricPHX18553.95%50.00%-3.95%
Darius BazleyOKC12054.26%40.42%-13.84%
Darius GarlandCLE15252.80%61.84%9.04%
Davis BertansWAS15453.61%55.19%1.58%
DeAndre' BembryATL15154.39%59.93%5.54%
De'Andre HunterATL19752.52%56.35%3.82%
DeAndre JordanBKN14551.85%45.52%-6.33%
Dejounte MurraySAS15852.70%51.58%-1.11%
Delon WrightDAL11353.34%53.54%0.20%
DeMar DeRozanSAS15652.54%70.51%17.97%
Dennis SchroderOKC13551.06%52.59%1.53%
Derrick WhiteSAS17851.44%54.78%3.33%
Devin BookerPHX14951.25%53.36%2.11%
Devonte' GrahamCHA19053.46%62.63%9.17%
Dewayne DedmonSAC11454.02%44.74%-9.29%
Dillon BrooksMEM15951.60%56.92%5.31%
Domantas SabonisIND22253.52%54.95%1.44%
Donovan MitchellUTA17152.38%48.25%-4.13%
Dorian Finney-SmithDAL20352.99%51.48%-1.51%
Doug McDermottIND12453.04%52.02%-1.03%
Draymond GreenGSW13556.09%60.37%4.28%
Duncan RobinsonMIA12054.23%52.08%-2.14%
Dwight HowardLAL15953.86%45.91%-7.95%
Dwight PowellDAL18352.41%53.83%1.42%
Eric BledsoeMIL17050.21%49.71%-0.50%
Eric PaschallGSW19353.76%56.74%2.98%
Evan FournierORL14550.55%59.31%8.76%
Frank KaminskyPHX19754.70%56.09%1.39%
Frank NtilikinaNYK15653.06%55.13%2.07%
Fred VanVleetTOR20550.36%48.05%-2.31%
Furkan KorkmazPHI13551.89%52.22%0.33%
Garrett TempleBKN16952.55%55.92%3.36%
Gary HarrisDEN12151.69%40.91%-10.78%
George HillMIL14050.21%53.21%3.01%
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIL19053.23%46.05%-7.18%
Glenn Robinson IIIGSW22553.29%58.67%5.37%
Goga BitadzeIND11055.93%37.27%-18.66%
Goran DragicMIA11852.37%40.68%-11.69%
Grant WilliamsBOS12154.22%49.17%-5.05%
Harrison BarnesSAC16052.10%56.88%4.78%
Hassan WhitesidePOR23955.73%52.30%-3.43%
Isaiah ThomasWAS12751.02%55.51%4.50%
Ish SmithWAS12551.06%58.00%6.94%
Ivica ZubacLAC17355.10%46.24%-8.85%
Ja MorantMEM14651.30%56.51%5.21%
Jabari ParkerATL21254.36%54.95%0.59%
Jae CrowderMEM16051.97%55.31%3.34%
Jake LaymanMIN12053.11%50.00%-3.11%
Jakob PoeltlSAS19355.57%52.07%-3.50%
Jalen BrunsonDAL10950.65%53.21%2.56%
Jamal MurrayDEN16052.71%46.25%-6.46%
James HardenHOU24852.58%49.80%-2.78%
JaMychal GreenLAC15455.55%55.84%0.29%
Jaren Jackson Jr.MEM20154.85%51.49%-3.36%
Jarrett AllenBKN27453.90%48.36%-5.54%
Jarrett CulverMIN13052.64%47.69%-4.94%
JaVale McGeeLAL16554.29%47.88%-6.41%
Jaxson HayesNOP10954.42%47.25%-7.17%
Jaylen BrownBOS17351.60%48.84%-2.75%
Jayson TatumBOS16053.63%45.63%-8.01%
Jeff GreenUTA15252.24%52.96%0.72%
Jeff TeagueMIN14652.00%60.96%8.96%
Jerami GrantDEN11253.53%47.77%-5.76%
Jimmy ButlerMIA13453.46%39.55%-13.90%
JJ RedickNOP14253.50%55.99%2.49%
Joe HarrisBKN18652.88%51.61%-1.27%
Joe InglesUTA12353.33%51.63%-1.71%
Joel EmbiidPHI19054.42%51.58%-2.84%
Jonas ValanciunasMEM18854.49%54.52%0.03%
Jonathan IsaacORL18353.97%43.17%-10.80%
Jordan ClarksonCLE13052.29%49.23%-3.06%
Jordan PooleGSW12753.88%56.69%2.81%
Josh HartNOP11454.39%48.25%-6.14%
Josh OkogieMIN15751.39%50.64%-0.75%
Josh RichardsonPHI16151.02%49.69%-1.33%
Jrue HolidayNOP20851.56%46.88%-4.68%
Julius RandleNYK20553.73%51.22%-2.52%
Justin HolidayIND13853.23%37.68%-15.55%
Karl-Anthony TownsMIN26652.85%45.30%-7.55%
Kawhi LeonardLAC14953.53%40.94%-12.59%
Kelly OlynykMIA17254.57%55.52%0.95%
Kelly Oubre Jr.PHX16253.28%56.79%3.51%
Kemba WalkerBOS19552.40%60.77%8.37%
Kendrick NunnMIA17953.31%59.78%6.47%
Kenrich WilliamsNOP19753.61%57.61%4.01%
Kent BazemorePOR17452.99%48.56%-4.43%
Kentavious Caldwell-PopeLAL11351.23%52.21%0.98%
Kevin Knox IINYK11854.00%62.71%8.71%
Kevin LoveCLE19254.12%54.17%0.05%
Kevin Porter Jr.CLE15954.49%58.81%4.32%
Kris DunnCHI11554.57%53.48%-1.09%
Kristaps PorzingisDAL23154.75%49.35%-5.40%
Ky BowmanGSW17353.04%52.31%-0.73%
Kyle AndersonMEM12553.72%42.40%-11.32%
Kyle KuzmaLAL11852.93%53.39%0.46%
Kyrie IrvingBKN12850.52%51.56%1.04%
LaMarcus AldridgeSAS27452.13%52.55%0.42%
Landry ShametLAC10851.45%51.39%-0.06%
Langston GallowayDET15352.54%59.48%6.93%
Larry Nance Jr.CLE14554.96%56.21%1.25%
Lauri MarkkanenCHI24154.61%54.77%0.16%
LeBron JamesLAL14652.51%50.68%-1.82%
Lonzo BallNOP11353.83%60.62%6.79%
Lou WilliamsLAC16351.22%47.85%-3.37%
Luka DoncicDAL17553.77%56.57%2.80%
Luke KennardDET15852.14%49.68%-2.46%
Malcolm BrogdonIND13951.17%48.56%-2.61%
Malik MonkCHA11951.85%54.62%2.77%
Marc GasolTOR22154.20%51.58%-2.62%
Marcus Morris Sr.NYK16253.37%45.06%-8.30%
Marcus SmartBOS15950.82%43.08%-7.74%
Mario HezonjaPOR10852.28%43.98%-8.30%
Markelle FultzORL12950.31%53.10%2.79%
Markieff MorrisDET12853.66%50.39%-3.27%
Marquese ChrissGSW18054.68%46.67%-8.01%
Marvin WilliamsCHA16055.14%51.88%-3.27%
Mason PlumleeDEN15053.44%48.33%-5.11%
Maurice HarklessLAC12753.03%54.33%1.30%
Maxi KleberDAL18953.76%45.77%-8.00%
Meyers LeonardMIA13053.66%56.92%3.26%
Mikal BridgesPHX10353.28%45.15%-8.13%
Mike ConleyUTA19651.55%52.55%1.00%
Miles BridgesCHA24053.28%52.92%-0.37%
Mitchell RobinsonNYK16254.19%57.72%3.53%
Mo BambaORL11755.92%52.14%-3.78%
Montrezl HarrellLAC29452.55%49.15%-3.40%
Moritz WagnerWAS16054.38%54.06%-0.31%
Myles TurnerIND14457.48%59.38%1.90%
Nemanja BjelicaSAC20454.19%58.82%4.63%
Nerlens NoelOKC16456.21%47.87%-8.34%
Nicolo MelliNOP12355.34%67.07%11.73%
Nikola JokicDEN20954.25%55.74%1.49%
Nikola VucevicORL21052.34%54.52%2.18%
Norman PowellTOR13051.63%44.23%-7.40%
OG AnunobyTOR17452.49%49.71%-2.78%
Omari SpellmanGSW12653.99%55.56%1.57%
P.J. TuckerHOU27752.38%50.54%-1.84%
P.J. WashingtonCHA21453.66%61.92%8.26%
Pascal SiakamTOR26453.82%47.54%-6.28%
Pat ConnaughtonMIL12851.12%57.03%5.91%
Patrick BeverleyLAC15450.55%48.70%-1.85%
Patty MillsSAS12250.65%42.62%-8.02%
Paul MillsapDEN18154.55%51.93%-2.62%
Richaun HolmesSAC18355.61%48.91%-6.71%
Ricky RubioPHX11852.99%63.14%10.14%
RJ BarrettNYK17352.83%59.54%6.71%
Robert CovingtonMIN17754.01%50.28%-3.73%
Robin LopezMIL15155.05%49.34%-5.71%
Rodney HoodPOR13251.88%57.58%5.70%
Royce O'NealeUTA23051.56%55.87%4.31%
Rudy GaySAS18452.98%56.52%3.54%
Rudy GobertUTA30253.61%42.88%-10.73%
Rui HachimuraWAS14254.66%61.27%6.60%
Russell WestbrookHOU14853.40%68.24%14.84%
Serge IbakaTOR10253.78%45.10%-8.68%
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC18953.06%56.88%3.82%
Skal LabissierePOR21956.02%49.77%-6.25%
Spencer DinwiddieBKN16250.21%47.84%-2.37%
Steven AdamsOKC20253.37%55.69%2.32%
T.J. WarrenIND12252.03%52.05%0.02%
Taurean PrinceBKN19352.23%50.26%-1.97%
Terrance FergusonOKC15450.54%46.10%-4.44%
Terrence RossORL10952.84%44.95%-7.88%
Terry RozierCHA17652.36%55.40%3.04%
Thaddeus YoungCHI19653.68%54.34%0.66%
Thomas BryantWAS20753.95%56.28%2.33%
Thon MakerDET12655.68%60.71%5.03%
Tim Hardaway Jr.DAL12151.65%46.69%-4.95%
Tobias HarrisPHI20952.88%48.80%-4.08%
Tomas SatoranskyCHI14353.38%52.80%-0.58%
Tony SnellDET13054.17%59.23%5.06%
Trae YoungATL16252.03%54.32%2.29%
Treveon GrahamMIN14350.42%59.79%9.37%
Trey LylesSAS11952.43%46.22%-6.21%
Tristan ThompsonCLE28153.07%49.64%-3.43%
Troy Brown Jr.WAS11253.44%48.66%-4.78%
Tyler HerroMIA14553.71%56.90%3.19%
Tyler JohnsonPHX12052.46%50.42%-2.04%
Tyus JonesMEM12050.39%51.25%0.86%
Wendell Carter Jr.CHI21255.83%52.36%-3.47%
Wesley MatthewsMIL14849.62%40.20%-9.42%
Will BartonDEN15853.07%49.05%-4.02%
Willie Cauley-SteinGSW19754.18%52.54%-1.64%
Zach LaVineCHI19653.81%48.21%-5.59%