2019-20 Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage

Expected Effective Field Goal Percentage (XeFG%) is defined as the percentage of shots a league average player would successfully make depending on the type of shots a player attempts.

For example, centers tend to have higher XeFG% values than guards because they shoot inside of the paint more often, where the league average percentage is obviously higher.

Therefore, a player’s actual Effective Field Goal Percentage (eFG%) can be compared to their XeFG% to determine if they’re performing above (positive +/-) or below (negative +/-) expectation.

For a more detailed explanation, read our article here.

This table has last been updated on November 29th, 2019.

PlayerTeamFGAXeFG%eFG%+/-
Aaron GordonORL15951.05%46.86%-4.19%
Aaron HolidayIND14152.42%49.29%-3.13%
Al HorfordPHI21252.26%52.36%0.10%
Alec BurksGSW19151.10%46.34%-4.76%
Andre DrummondDET24553.82%54.29%0.47%
Andrew WigginsMIN31051.08%52.42%1.34%
Anfernee SimonsPOR17550.87%51.14%0.27%
Anthony DavisLAL32352.23%50.77%-1.46%
Aron BaynesPHX11354.28%66.81%12.53%
Austin RiversHOU12554.54%48.00%-6.54%
Bam AdebayoMIA14853.52%60.47%6.96%
Ben McLemoreHOU12054.33%45.83%-8.50%
Ben SimmonsPHI16055.31%54.69%-0.62%
Bobby PortisNYK16551.49%46.97%-4.52%
Bogdan BogdanovicSAC20450.11%52.94%2.83%
Bojan BogdanovicUTA26152.55%58.43%5.88%
Bradley BealWAS34750.13%54.32%4.20%
Brandon ClarkeMEM13752.15%66.79%14.64%
Brandon IngramNOP26848.98%54.85%5.87%
Brook LopezMIL16053.78%49.38%-4.40%
Bruce BrownDET12753.59%47.24%-6.34%
Bryn ForbesSAS21549.51%50.23%0.72%
Buddy HieldSAC29749.74%53.20%3.46%
Cam ReddishATL13651.42%34.19%-17.22%
Cameron JohnsonPHX10853.85%57.41%3.56%
Caris LeVertBKN14052.36%46.79%-5.58%
Cedi OsmanCLE14953.53%49.66%-3.86%
Chris PaulOKC18848.66%52.93%4.26%
CJ McCollumPOR38749.55%49.87%0.32%
Clint CapelaHOU15755.67%63.69%8.03%
Coby WhiteCHI24352.66%44.44%-8.22%
Cody ZellerCHA14554.09%55.52%1.43%
Collin SextonCLE28349.57%47.53%-2.04%
Cory JosephSAC10449.29%38.94%-10.35%
D.J. AugustinORL14451.40%44.44%-6.96%
Damian LillardPOR32450.47%53.09%2.61%
D'Angelo RussellGSW18747.42%52.94%5.52%
Danilo GallinariOKC21150.21%54.50%4.29%
Danny GreenLAL12350.90%58.54%7.64%
Danuel House Jr.HOU11656.37%62.93%6.56%
Dario SaricPHX15853.98%52.22%-1.77%
Darius GarlandCLE19151.10%43.72%-7.38%
Davis BertansWAS15451.29%62.99%11.70%
De'Aaron FoxSAC12852.85%46.88%-5.97%
DeAndre' BembryATL10654.49%58.49%4.01%
De'Andre HunterATL19351.98%47.67%-4.31%
Dejounte MurraySAS13653.13%49.26%-3.86%
Delon WrightDAL10357.77%53.40%-4.37%
DeMar DeRozanSAS30548.01%53.11%5.10%
Dennis SchroderOKC22351.37%48.43%-2.94%
Derrick RoseDET16751.05%52.40%1.35%
Derrick WhiteSAS12550.88%50.80%-0.08%
Devin BookerPHX29450.87%58.16%7.29%
Devonte' GrahamCHA27051.42%52.41%0.99%
Dillon BrooksMEM20050.23%46.25%-3.98%
Domantas SabonisIND22053.02%52.05%-0.98%
Donovan MitchellUTA37350.87%50.67%-0.20%
Donte DiVincenzoMIL11553.79%50.43%-3.36%
Dorian Finney-SmithDAL11656.07%56.90%0.83%
Doug McDermottIND13150.14%54.20%4.06%
Duncan RobinsonMIA13552.79%60.74%7.95%
Dwayne BaconCHA12750.07%36.61%-13.46%
Emmanuel MudiayUTA10149.41%54.95%5.54%
Eric BledsoeMIL24855.39%50.60%-4.79%
Eric GordonHOU11054.13%40.45%-13.67%
Eric PaschallGSW22851.04%53.07%2.03%
E'Twaun MooreNOP12452.12%50.81%-1.31%
Evan FournierORL23449.53%55.98%6.46%
Frank JacksonNOP12652.44%46.83%-5.61%
Frank KaminskyPHX14053.96%46.43%-7.53%
Frank NtilikinaNYK10650.95%44.34%-6.61%
Fred VanVleetTOR24853.27%49.19%-4.08%
Furkan KorkmazPHI12952.40%54.65%2.25%
Garrett TempleBKN14053.01%53.57%0.56%
Gary HarrisDEN15651.71%47.12%-4.60%
George HillMIL10054.17%62.50%8.33%
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIL36654.84%59.43%4.59%
Glenn Robinson IIIGSW18652.05%55.11%3.06%
Goran DragicMIA17751.54%54.52%2.98%
Gordon HaywardBOS11053.31%61.36%8.05%
Harrison BarnesSAC18755.17%56.95%1.79%
Hassan WhitesidePOR16452.17%59.76%7.58%
Isaiah ThomasWAS15349.26%51.31%2.05%
Ish SmithWAS12550.91%48.80%-2.11%
Ivica ZubacLAC10553.59%60.95%7.37%
Ja MorantMEM24553.18%49.39%-3.79%
Jabari ParkerATL25353.39%55.93%2.54%
Jae CrowderMEM14951.83%55.70%3.87%
Jake LaymanMIN13253.39%53.41%0.02%
Jalen BrunsonDAL10850.20%51.39%1.19%
Jamal MurrayDEN25951.24%50.00%-1.24%
James HardenHOU43350.99%53.35%2.36%
JaMychal GreenLAC12153.64%52.48%-1.16%
Jaren Jackson Jr.MEM19254.26%55.73%1.47%
Jarrett AllenBKN12056.68%68.33%11.65%
Jarrett CulverMIN17152.97%42.11%-10.86%
Jaylen BrownBOS21153.19%54.27%1.08%
Jayson TatumBOS31150.73%45.98%-4.74%
Jeff GreenUTA11352.79%45.13%-7.66%
Jeff TeagueMIN13152.97%44.66%-8.32%
Jerami GrantDEN12855.14%49.61%-5.53%
Jeremy LambIND11051.00%51.36%0.37%
Jimmy ButlerMIA16553.49%46.36%-7.13%
JJ RedickNOP17848.84%60.96%12.12%
Joe HarrisBKN20051.15%60.50%9.35%
Joe InglesUTA12253.90%46.31%-7.59%
Joel EmbiidPHI22449.88%50.00%0.12%
Jonas ValanciunasMEM17153.97%57.31%3.34%
Jonathan IsaacORL15952.86%54.40%1.54%
Jordan ClarksonCLE19951.25%50.25%-1.00%
Jordan PooleGSW20050.49%33.00%-17.49%
Josh RichardsonPHI20449.49%53.43%3.94%
Jrue HolidayNOP27952.99%49.10%-3.88%
Julius RandleNYK25253.45%48.41%-5.03%
Justin HolidayIND11051.28%50.45%-0.82%
Karl-Anthony TownsMIN27753.16%62.64%9.48%
Kawhi LeonardLAC26947.84%48.33%0.49%
Kelly OlynykMIA11253.99%58.93%4.94%
Kelly Oubre Jr.PHX22053.35%51.36%-1.98%
Kemba WalkerBOS27449.13%51.64%2.52%
Kendrick NunnMIA23252.03%56.47%4.44%
Kent BazemorePOR14151.88%41.13%-10.74%
Kentavious Caldwell-PopeLAL12453.18%54.03%0.85%
Kevin Knox IINYK11750.05%48.72%-1.34%
Kevin LoveCLE17651.04%52.84%1.80%
Kevin Porter Jr.CLE10951.69%43.12%-8.57%
Khris MiddletonMIL15249.30%54.28%4.98%
Kris DunnCHI12157.04%43.80%-13.24%
Kristaps PorzingisDAL25649.62%48.24%-1.38%
Ky BowmanGSW14249.03%54.23%5.19%
Kyle KuzmaLAL13552.05%55.93%3.88%
Kyle LowryTOR11352.96%60.62%7.66%
Kyrie IrvingBKN25249.03%50.60%1.57%
LaMarcus AldridgeSAS28347.78%54.24%6.46%
Langston GallowayDET16851.22%56.25%5.03%
Larry Nance Jr.CLE12554.77%59.60%4.83%
Lauri MarkkanenCHI21553.82%42.09%-11.73%
LeBron JamesLAL35952.99%54.60%1.61%
Lonzo BallNOP11953.81%48.74%-5.07%
Lou WilliamsLAC31748.07%48.90%0.82%
Luka DoncicDAL33952.12%56.34%4.22%
Luke KennardDET22849.44%53.29%3.85%
Malcolm BrogdonIND21050.41%51.90%1.50%
Malik MonkCHA16452.90%52.13%-0.77%
Marc GasolTOR10454.31%41.35%-12.96%
Marco BelinelliSAS11147.78%36.04%-11.75%
Marcus Morris Sr.NYK25747.92%51.95%4.03%
Marcus SmartBOS18852.45%50.00%-2.45%
Markelle FultzORL16052.08%52.19%0.11%
Markieff MorrisDET15453.28%55.19%1.92%
Marvin WilliamsCHA10052.86%62.50%9.64%
Maxi KleberDAL10454.95%53.85%-1.11%
Mike ConleyUTA22850.81%44.08%-6.73%
Miles BridgesCHA20953.96%53.59%-0.37%
Monte MorrisDEN10848.82%45.83%-2.99%
Montrezl HarrellLAC25153.61%59.36%5.75%
Moritz WagnerWAS12156.05%72.31%16.26%
Nemanja BjelicaSAC14053.98%58.21%4.24%
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerNOP11252.26%41.52%-10.75%
Nikola JokicDEN22551.72%50.22%-1.50%
Nikola VucevicORL21152.34%48.82%-3.53%
Norman PowellTOR15954.14%52.20%-1.94%
OG AnunobyTOR13955.35%65.11%9.76%
Omari SpellmanGSW11750.68%48.72%-1.96%
P.J. TuckerHOU12255.32%67.21%11.89%
P.J. WashingtonCHA16554.27%57.27%3.00%
Pascal SiakamTOR34553.11%53.91%0.80%
Patrick BeverleyLAC12853.98%44.53%-9.45%
Patty MillsSAS15949.76%60.38%10.61%
Paul GeorgeLAC13750.13%56.57%6.44%
Paul MillsapDEN15353.26%54.90%1.64%
Richaun HolmesSAC12254.54%64.75%10.21%
Ricky RubioPHX13353.29%44.74%-8.55%
RJ BarrettNYK23953.52%44.56%-8.95%
Robert CovingtonMIN15652.82%54.49%1.66%
Rodney HoodPOR14449.38%63.19%13.81%
Rudy GaySAS16750.44%54.19%3.75%
Rudy GobertUTA11854.62%65.25%10.64%
Rui HachimuraWAS17651.03%49.43%-1.60%
Russell WestbrookHOU31351.52%45.37%-6.15%
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC26452.39%50.19%-2.20%
Spencer DinwiddieBKN27350.89%46.52%-4.37%
Steven AdamsOKC10054.76%56.00%1.24%
T.J. WarrenIND24949.75%53.21%3.47%
Taurean PrinceBKN20553.37%52.93%-0.44%
Terrence RossORL16247.22%46.91%-0.31%
Terry RozierCHA27050.99%50.19%-0.80%
Thaddeus YoungCHI16953.97%46.45%-7.52%
Thomas BryantWAS16753.11%60.48%7.37%
Tim Hardaway Jr.DAL17250.19%51.45%1.26%
Tobias HarrisPHI25850.78%53.29%2.52%
Tomas SatoranskyCHI14354.56%54.90%0.34%
Trae YoungATL34451.21%51.16%-0.05%
Treveon GrahamMIN12055.57%38.75%-16.82%
Tristan ThompsonCLE19452.98%53.35%0.37%
Tyler HerroMIA18949.64%53.17%3.54%
Tyler JohnsonPHX10552.01%47.62%-4.39%
Tyus JonesMEM11148.76%40.09%-8.67%
Wendell Carter Jr.CHI15853.27%58.86%5.59%
Wesley MatthewsMIL11253.90%58.48%4.58%
Will BartonDEN17652.04%53.98%1.94%
Zach LaVineCHI33951.16%51.62%0.46%